1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Она здесь ест."

"Она здесь ест."

Translation:She eats here.

November 6, 2015

18 Comments


enguard

Анна, она..... aargh.


markytho

So "She's here eating" wouldn't work or is that improper grammar?


thekatmorgan

Она ест здесь would also work?


DanVicBez

It would, but it would sound a bit more unnatural. Saying it that way emphasizes the location at which she eats.


Shady_arc

It sort of works if you mean that, say, her co-workers have lunch at different places, but she eats right here. Which is why we accept that answer. These two word orders are not interchangeable, though, meaning that in a particular situation you choose the one that makes sense.


Dealanach

Is она really pronounced just like анна?


Georgio266938

Анна здесь есть


martiankoolaid

How do you hear the difference between анна и она?


martiankoolaid

Nevermind, i realized that анна annunciates each н like н'н


Shady_arc

Yep. They also are stressed differently.


mike2813

such a hard time hearing the palatalized vs non, with this word. argh. yest, yest', yest, yest'


Kim250223

Анна / Она


duomacx

I'm not sure why "she is here eating" is not accepted.


VikoriBik

So есть is different than ест, right?

When do I use есть, for what? Is it the same as здесь?


Shady_arc

Which есть? One is the present-tense form of "to be" mostly used to state existence (e.g., "У нас есть рыба")

Its homonym is the infinitive of the verb which means "eat". Here are its present-tense forms (they are irregular):

eat


VikoriBik

Ah, OK!!) Thank you!


Shady_arc

A bonus fact: in Ukrainian these words are different (Russian and Ukrainian are closely related). The is-word sounds like "yeah" while the inifitive of eat is like "yisti".

If you ignore the different endings, you can see the vowels are different. They were somewhat close; the two merged in Russian but drifted further apart in Ukrainian (this is why you have ru лес = uk ліс , ru небо = uk небо)


moonlight55514

I thought it says that " she is here"

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.