"Она здесь ест."

Translation:She eats here.

November 6, 2015

31 Comments


enguard

Анна, она..... aargh.

May 6, 2016

markytho

So "She's here eating" wouldn't work or is that improper grammar?

June 16, 2016

thekatmorgan

Она ест здесь would also work?

November 6, 2015

DanVicBez

It would, but it would sound a bit more unnatural. Saying it that way emphasizes the location at which she eats.

November 7, 2015

Shady_arc

It sort of works if you mean that, say, her co-workers have lunch at different places, but she eats right here. Which is why we accept that answer. These two word orders are not interchangeable, though, meaning that in a particular situation you choose the one that makes sense.

November 7, 2015

Shady_arc

Would?

November 6, 2015

thekatmorgan

Sorry that was supposed to be a question not a statement! Would it also work shady?

November 7, 2015

Shady_arc

It works.

November 7, 2015

thekatmorgan

Cool thanks :)

November 7, 2015

Dealanach

Is она really pronounced just like анна?

August 31, 2018

Georgio266938

Анна здесь есть

August 29, 2016

mike2813

such a hard time hearing the palatalized vs non, with this word. argh. yest, yest', yest, yest'

August 20, 2018

martiankoolaid

How do you hear the difference between анна и она?

February 7, 2016

martiankoolaid

Nevermind, i realized that анна annunciates each н like н'н

February 7, 2016

Shady_arc

Yep. They also are stressed differently.

February 7, 2016

duomacx

Анна has two "н"s. It's subtle but there's a difference.

January 7, 2019

Duoboro

This recording (text-to-speech?) sounded like acquestion to me, i.e. "Она здесь ест?", meaning "Does she eat HERE?" (as oposed to eating somewhere else). The "intonation" of a sentence is important for forming questions if I'm not mistaken, so it's a bit tricky when a word is pronounced in only one and the same way by text-to-speech, regardless of it's role in a sentence. I wonder if there's any way to improve this? :)

December 21, 2015

zavum

lol i said she is here to eat oops

November 8, 2016

Sandeep125867

so , it is not 'анна здесь ест'?

May 13, 2018

midnightS1

Can you also say "Она ест здесь" ??

May 31, 2018

Inna396304

not also, but only right way to say! (otherwise it's like saying 'she here eats'!). But what is most annoying, if you listen how the voice say, it is a question of a out of context sentence. And following 'spot-on' is not accepted! :/

June 15, 2018

duomacx

I'm not sure why "she is here eating" is not accepted.

January 7, 2019

flyracer

It seems like "location" should be placed before "action" in oriental cultures :-D

January 11, 2019

VikoriBik

So есть is different than ест, right?

When do I use есть, for what? Is it the same as здесь?

February 16, 2019

Shady_arc

Which есть? One is the present-tense form of "to be" mostly used to state existence (e.g., "У нас есть рыба")

Its homonym is the infinitive of the verb which means "eat". Here are its present-tense forms (they are irregular):

eat

February 16, 2019

VikoriBik

Ah, OK!!) Thank you!

February 16, 2019

Shady_arc

A bonus fact: in Ukrainian these words are different (Russian and Ukrainian are closely related). The is-word sounds like "yeah" while the inifitive of eat is like "yisti".

If you ignore the different endings, you can see the vowels are different. They were somewhat close; the two merged in Russian but drifted further apart in Ukrainian (this is why you have ru лес = uk ліс , ru небо = uk небо)

February 16, 2019

ValentinSe14370

она = Анна

April 6, 2019

wheatwolf

Bruh it's almost impossible to tell whether or not it's Анна or она when you get the "type what you hear" task. Would the sentence Анна здесь ест make sense, though?

April 22, 2019

herryato

It would be so nice to see what it also means

June 15, 2019

Inna396304

It should be either 'она здесь'/ 'она ест' or 'она ест здесь', otherwise it is braking the same rule like in English; 'She here eats' (quite annoying, really)

June 15, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.