"Оназдесьест."

Translation:She eats here.

3 years ago

19 Comments


enguard

Анна, она..... aargh.

2 years ago

markytho

So "She's here eating" wouldn't work or is that improper grammar?

2 years ago

thekatmorgan
thekatmorgan

Она ест здесь would also work?

3 years ago

DanVicBez
DanVicBez

It would, but it would sound a bit more unnatural. Saying it that way emphasizes the location at which she eats.

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

It sort of works if you mean that, say, her co-workers have lunch at different places, but she eats right here. Which is why we accept that answer. These two word orders are not interchangeable, though, meaning that in a particular situation you choose the one that makes sense.

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Would?

3 years ago

thekatmorgan
thekatmorgan

Sorry that was supposed to be a question not a statement! Would it also work shady?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

It works.

3 years ago

thekatmorgan
thekatmorgan

Cool thanks :)

3 years ago

Duoboro
Duoboro

This recording (text-to-speech?) sounded like acquestion to me, i.e. "Она здесь ест?", meaning "Does she eat HERE?" (as oposed to eating somewhere else). The "intonation" of a sentence is important for forming questions if I'm not mistaken, so it's a bit tricky when a word is pronounced in only one and the same way by text-to-speech, regardless of it's role in a sentence. I wonder if there's any way to improve this? :)

2 years ago

Georgio266938

Анна здесь есть

2 years ago

mike2813

such a hard time hearing the palatalized vs non, with this word. argh. yest, yest', yest, yest'

3 months ago

martiankoolaid

How do you hear the difference between анна и она?

2 years ago

martiankoolaid

Nevermind, i realized that анна annunciates each н like н'н

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Yep. They also are stressed differently.

2 years ago

zavum

lol i said she is here to eat oops

2 years ago

Sandeep125867

so , it is not 'анна здесь ест'?

7 months ago

midnightS1

Can you also say "Она ест здесь" ??

6 months ago

Dealanach
Dealanach

Is она really pronounced just like анна?

3 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.