"I think that I am being followed by a rhinoceros."

Translation:Ik denk dat ik door een neushoorn gevolgd word.

3 years ago

4 Comments


JorgCompi

I'm pretty sure it's wordt and not word.

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

No, it's 'word' because 'ik' is the subject. :)

3 years ago

MokeiAkita

"Ik denk dat door een neushoorn ik word bevolgd" was marked wrong. Is the word order sufficiently bad that the sentence is incorrect as I wrote it?

2 years ago

JonasEvant2.0
JonasEvant2.0

I would place "ik" between "dat" and "door", and change "bevolgd" to "gevolgd". :)

6 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.