"I think that I am being followed by a rhinoceros."

Translation:Ik denk dat ik door een neushoorn gevolgd word.

11/6/2015, 10:31:32 PM

7 Comments


JorgCompi

I'm pretty sure it's wordt and not word.

11/6/2015, 10:31:32 PM

xMerrie
Mod

No, it's 'word' because 'ik' is the subject. :)

11/6/2015, 10:59:14 PM

JorgCompi

well... you're being followed by the rhino, so the rhino is the subject for "gevolgd wordT" google "dat ik gevolgd word" and see the results ;) I can't explain why (because i'm not a teacher) but in this case it's DT (i'm native dutch)

11/6/2015, 11:40:19 PM

ashbolt

That is wrong as this phrase is in the passive voice. The verb in the phrase is "am/is being followed" and as you can see it is "I" that is being followed, not "a rhino". Therefore "I" is the subject and "word" is correct.

11/7/2015, 8:34:53 AM

xMerrie
Mod

Change the word order, without changing the meaning of the sentence. It'll become 'Ik word door een neushoorn gevolgd[, denk ik]'. Here you can clearly see that 'ik' is the subject, while 'een neushoorn' is the object.

(I have googled "dat ik gevolgd word", and I do not see result with "dat ik gevolgd wordt"; so I do not see your point?)

(I am also a native Dutch woman)

11/7/2015, 9:14:20 AM

MokeiAkita

"Ik denk dat door een neushoorn ik word bevolgd" was marked wrong. Is the word order sufficiently bad that the sentence is incorrect as I wrote it?

2/16/2016, 4:34:05 PM

JonasEvant2.0

I would place "ik" between "dat" and "door", and change "bevolgd" to "gevolgd". :)

4/13/2018, 4:43:55 PM
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.