"Me too!"

Translation:Я тоже!

November 6, 2015

3 Comments


hobbinski

Does this only accept 'me' in nominative? I used мне тоже because I figured it would be more common in Russian (and because 'me' is an object form, not subject). Not saying я тоже is incorrect, just that it would depend on the context.

November 6, 2015

Shady_arc
Mod

Yeah, you are right, though "common" does not really do it justice. They are never interchangeable, naturally.

November 6, 2015

hobbinski

I guess I meant that there more situations where grammar would dictate мне but I think those were just the ones that came to mind. Also, I've made several comments already and one of them hasn't been a thank you -- thank you so much for putting this course together.

November 6, 2015
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.