"What is your cat doing on the table?"

Translation:Что твоя кошка делает на столе?

3 years ago

13 Comments


Lars200

I wrote: Что делает твоя кошка на столе? And was it was marked as incorrect. Is my sentence grammatically wrong or is it just something Russians would never say?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Mod

Nope, it is just relatively stiff, so we did not think of this particular word order. Fixed that.

3 years ago

Lars200

Спасибо!

3 years ago

LICA98

It's not grammatically wrong but it's emphasizing "делает"

3 years ago

Malaxiz

Why does the столе have that extra е at the end?

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Mod

It is a Prepositional ending.

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877

It is arguable that the object of на in this sentence could be accusative, since there is activity involved?

From various articles on prepositions and case, I've collected three rules regarding на:
1. на [prepositional]: "on, in, at" to define location
2. на [accusative]: "onto, on" when movement is involved

Say, the cat is eating a mouse on the table:
кошка ест мышь на стол(е)?

On-line translators say it's still prepositional, and that you need something like "she puts dishes onto the table" in order to create the need for на стол. That's not the same as something happening while things are already on the table.

2a. на [accusative] when на expresses "for' + [circumstance/activity], e.g., "for breakfast" = на завтрак:

9 months ago

Ray181324

When do you use one or the other of:

Что твоя Какая у тебя ?

7 months ago

pye20

твой ‧ твоя ‧ твоё ‧ твои = [ Your ] Possessive Determiner in Nominative Case, masculine, feminine, neuter & plural

you ‧ your table ‧ ‧ your sister ‧ ‧ your beer ‧ ‧ your beer
ты ‧ ‧ твой стол ‧ ‧ твоя сестра ‧ ‧ твоё пиво ‧ ‧ твои деньги

Case ‧ Nom ‧ Gen ‧ Dat ‧ ‧ Acc ‧ ‧ Inst ‧ ‧ Prep
ProN ‧ Ты ‧ ‧ Тебя ‧ Тебе ‧ Тебя ‧ Тобой ‧ (о) Тебе

whose? ‧ чей? (masculine), чья? (feminine), чьё? (neuter), чьи (plural)?

Ты = [ Ты ] Nominative Case ‧ Ты устал? ‧ Is thou tired?
Тебя = [ Ты ] Genitive Case ‧ Есть ли у тебя вода? ‧ Dost thou have water?
Тебя = [ Ты ] Genitive Case ‧ Я жду тебя ‧ I wait for thou.
Тебе = [ Ты ] Dative Case ‧ Я тебе звоню ‧ I thou ring ( put a phone call to )
Тебя = [ Ты ] Accusative Case ‧ Я вижу тебя ‧ I see thou.
Тобой = [ Ты ] Instrumental Case ‧ Я с тобой ‧ I am with thou.
Тебе = [ Ты ] Prepostional Case ‧ Я думаю о тебе ‧ I think about thou

Grammatical Cases: Declension involves six cases – Nominative Genitive Dative Accusative Instrumental Prepositional Nominal – in two numbers (singular and plural), and absolutely obeying grammatical gender (masculine, feminine, and neuter). Up to ten additional cases ‧ the most recognized additional cases are locative, partitive and vocative ‧ en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Russian_grammar

learnrussian.rt.com/grammar-tables/possessive-pronouns/

Dost thou not laugh? ‧ shakespeare.mit.edu/romeo_juliet/romeo_juliet.1.1.html

Как дела́? ‧ idiomatic ‧ How are you? [ literal: how are doings? ]

Какой? Какая? Какое? Какие? ‧ what, what kind, such ‧ in Nominative Case declension

Какая чудесная ночь! ‧ What a lovely night!
Какое чудесное утро! ‧ What a lovely morning!
Какой чудесный день! ‧ What a lovely day!
Какие чудесное цветы? ‧ What lovely flowers!
Чудесный adjective declension ‧ cooljugator.com/rua/чудесный

Adv ‧ чуде́сно ‧ en.wiktionary.org/wiki/чудесн Adj ‧ чудесный ‧ wonderful, lovely, beautiful, marvellous, miraculous

3 months ago

Anaphasiy

Should Что у тебя кот делает на столе? have been marked wrong?

4 months ago

pye20

yes. Что у тебя ‧ What do you have / possess / own / have with you

3 months ago

Tom882774

Would на столе твоя кошка делает? be acceptable?

3 weeks ago

Tamara983662

Jsjs

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.