1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "What is your cat doing on th…

"What is your cat doing on the table?"

Translation:Что твоя кошка делает на столе?

November 6, 2015

41 Comments


Lars200

I wrote: Что делает твоя кошка на столе? And was it was marked as incorrect. Is my sentence grammatically wrong or is it just something Russians would never say?


Shady_arc

Nope, it is just relatively stiff, so we did not think of this particular word order. Fixed that.


KalenGi

"it is just relatively stiff, so we did not think of this particular word order"

I couldn't miss the humour in this: As someone coming from English learning Russian, I tend to think in English sentence structure by default. As a result I've had my fingers burnt very often when I structure a Russian sentence from an English perspective only to discover the Russian version is actually front to back.

Now in this particular case the English and Russian versions are in lock step and those of us that have learnt to muck around the words to get the Russian version right ended up with the "stiff sounding" version. ))


Wiebke351605

It's a little bit easier for me. I'm German. I switch between 3 languages.


Joseph_Pate

I used the exact same word order as him and it was marked wrong.

Have a screenshot if needed.


Miami_14

I just entered that and it was marked wrong


JanetGidle

Not fixed just got it wrong. I dont care. I would rather not sound stiff. Im old, im already stiff enough.


RoboBobberto

it's still marked wrong apr 2021


Lars200

Спасибо!


DemitriusV

Ваш вариант является тоже правильным. Русские говорят по-разному. Переставляя слова местами в предложении, мы делаем голосом акцент на слове, несущем смысловую нагрузку.

Так что предложенный Duolingo вариант перевода этого вопроса не является единственно верным.


Asif892031

oh god! i have completed almost 3 check points from my russian course and i have'nt understood anything you just said. I really want to learn this wonderful language and spent more than 6 hours on this every day. Can you tell me my problem?


JanetGidle

It's a hard language. I have done the same thing at first, and occasionally still do. If you love it, it's worth it! I does get better!


KalenGi

It takes time to get used to Russian grammar and to pick up enough vocabulary to figure out what is being said. Keep putting in time as you've been doing.


Krlis179736

The simplistic answer is that Duolingo uses a grammar-translation method and you are not going to learn how Russians put sentences together from that. I recommend taking the Английский course. The further along you are in the Russian course, the easier the Английский course will be. I highly recommend it. It's an "eye opener".


JanetGidle

Английский isn't enough to find on Google. They show hundreds if courses none with that name. I might use it in addition to Duo for that purpose.


Krlis179736

Английский is the Duolingo course that teaches English to Russians. You can add it from the menu.


Krlis179736

What's wrong with "Что на столе делает твоя кошка ?" It puts the emphasis on the table, as opposed to the cat. You can't express such subtleties in English, but you can in Russian.


Ray181324

When do you use one or the other of:

Что твоя Какая у тебя ?


Anaphasiy

Should Что у тебя кот делает на столе? have been marked wrong?


Malaxiz

Why does the столе have that extra е at the end?


Shady_arc

It is a Prepositional ending.


Jeffrey855877

It is arguable that the object of на in this sentence could be accusative, since there is activity involved?

From various articles on prepositions and case, I've collected three rules regarding на:
1. на [prepositional]: "on, in, at" to define location
2. на [accusative]: "onto, on" when movement is involved

Say, the cat is eating a mouse on the table:
кошка ест мышь на стол(е)?

On-line translators say it's still prepositional, and that you need something like "she puts dishes onto the table" in order to create the need for на стол. That's not the same as something happening while things are already on the table.

2a. на [accusative] when на expresses "for' + [circumstance/activity], e.g., "for breakfast" = на завтрак:


Reka_Gyongyhalmi

"Movement involved" is not enough, it has to be movement TOWARDS the table, then you use accusative.


Bengali_Polyglot

I feel sorry to see that your effort of writing such a useful comment give you nothing else than down votes. :-\:'(


Wiebke351605

на столе - is akkusative. на - demands the accusative You have to ask: Куда? Where?


KalenGi

Actually in this case it's prepositional since it's referring to a location. You can tell by the fact that the table is столе. For accusative it would have been стол.


JanetGidle

Ask TO where. Or where to. - accusztive


Tom882774

Would на столе твоя кошка делает? be acceptable?


Fer_qledicen

How could you know it's feminine from English?? The premise says "your cat" so either кошка or кошкй should work


Makepeace8

We don't know it's feminine from English, but the default cat in Russian is feminine. (Not just in Russian; I used to have three male cats and one female, and I had a friend who kept referring to the boys as "she", because his default cat was apparently also female.) If you want to say that it's a tomcat, you can use кот.


Krlis179736

As confirmed by DemitriusV above, you can change word order to indicate emphasis. Here's how I would write it: Что твоя кошка делает на столе? = What is YOUR CAT doing on the table? Что на столе делает твоя кошка? = What is your cat doing ON THE TABLE? Что делает твоя кошка на столе? = What is your cat DOING on the table?


Stephen-Ruski

Why что and not как?


Krlis179736

"Как" means "how". For example, "Как вас зовут?" means "how do they call you?", even though in English we would use "what' instead.


DavidTerry543359

Is this wrong? "Что твоя кошка на столе
делает?"


Lesik145771

Still marked wrong for word order.


dimazhao

Что делает твоя кошка на столе?


dimazhao

Что делает твоя кошка на столе?


SherrilynnRawson

Why wouldn't it allow ваша кошка instead of твоя?


Krlis179736

Duolingo should accept that. I think твоя is more natural, since you would be less likely to ask this question of someone with whom you have only a formal relationship.


branabol

Duo, you have still big problems with the word order in Russian (in common in Slavic) sentence!


JanetGidle

So what order do you suggest? Are you Russian?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.