1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "What is your cat doing on th…

"What is your cat doing on the table?"

Translation:Что твоя кошка делает на столе?

November 6, 2015

16 Comments


Lars200

I wrote: Что делает твоя кошка на столе? And was it was marked as incorrect. Is my sentence grammatically wrong or is it just something Russians would never say?


Shady_arc

Nope, it is just relatively stiff, so we did not think of this particular word order. Fixed that.


KalenGi

"it is just relatively stiff, so we did not think of this particular word order"

I couldn't miss the humour in this: As someone coming from English learning Russian, I tend to think in English sentence structure by default. As a result I've had my fingers burnt very often when I structure a Russian sentence from an English perspective only to discover the Russian version is actually front to back.

Now in this particular case the English and Russian versions are in lock step and those of us that have learnt to muck around the words to get the Russian version right ended up with the "stiff sounding" version. ))


Joseph_Pate

I used the exact same word order as him and it was marked wrong.

Have a screenshot if needed.


Lars200

Спасибо!


Miami_14

I just entered that and it was marked wrong


Ray181324

When do you use one or the other of:

Что твоя Какая у тебя ?


pye20

твой ‧ твоя ‧ твоё ‧ твои = [ Your ] Possessive Determiner in Nominative Case, masculine, feminine, neuter & plural

you ‧ your table ‧ ‧ your sister ‧ ‧ your beer ‧ ‧ your beer
ты ‧ ‧ твой стол ‧ ‧ твоя сестра ‧ ‧ твоё пиво ‧ ‧ твои деньги

Case ‧ Nom ‧ Gen ‧ Dat ‧ ‧ Acc ‧ ‧ Inst ‧ ‧ Prep
ProN ‧ Ты ‧ ‧ Тебя ‧ Тебе ‧ Тебя ‧ Тобой ‧ (о) Тебе

whose? ‧ чей? (masculine), чья? (feminine), чьё? (neuter), чьи (plural)?

Ты = [ Ты ] Nominative Case ‧ Ты устал? ‧ Is thou tired?
Тебя = [ Ты ] Genitive Case ‧ Есть ли у тебя вода? ‧ Dost thou have water?
Тебя = [ Ты ] Genitive Case ‧ Я жду тебя ‧ I wait for thou.
Тебе = [ Ты ] Dative Case ‧ Я тебе звоню ‧ I thou ring ( put a phone call to )
Тебя = [ Ты ] Accusative Case ‧ Я вижу тебя ‧ I see thou.
Тобой = [ Ты ] Instrumental Case ‧ Я с тобой ‧ I am with thou.
Тебе = [ Ты ] Prepostional Case ‧ Я думаю о тебе ‧ I think about thou

Grammatical Cases: Declension involves six cases – Nominative Genitive Dative Accusative Instrumental Prepositional Nominal – in two numbers (singular and plural), and absolutely obeying grammatical gender (masculine, feminine, and neuter). Up to ten additional cases ‧ the most recognized additional cases are locative, partitive and vocative ‧ en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Russian_grammar

learnrussian.rt.com/grammar-tables/possessive-pronouns/

Dost thou not laugh? ‧ shakespeare.mit.edu/romeo_juliet/romeo_juliet.1.1.html

Как дела́? ‧ idiomatic ‧ How are you? [ literal: how are doings? ]

Какой? Какая? Какое? Какие? ‧ what, what kind, such ‧ in Nominative Case declension

Какая чудесная ночь! ‧ What a lovely night!
Какое чудесное утро! ‧ What a lovely morning!
Какой чудесный день! ‧ What a lovely day!
Какие чудесное цветы? ‧ What lovely flowers!
Чудесный adjective declension ‧ cooljugator.com/rua/чудесный

Adv ‧ чуде́сно ‧ en.wiktionary.org/wiki/чудесн Adj ‧ чудесный ‧ wonderful, lovely, beautiful, marvellous, miraculous


Malaxiz

Why does the столе have that extra е at the end?


Shady_arc

It is a Prepositional ending.


Anaphasiy

Should Что у тебя кот делает на столе? have been marked wrong?


pye20

yes. Что у тебя ‧ What do you have / possess / own / have with you


Tom882774

Would на столе твоя кошка делает? be acceptable?


Fer_qledicen

How could you know it's feminine from English?? The premise says "your cat" so either кошка or кошкй should work


Makepeace8

We don't know it's feminine from English, but the default cat in Russian is feminine. (Not just in Russian; I used to have three male cats and one female, and I had a friend who kept referring to the boys as "she", because his default cat was apparently also female.) If you want to say that it's a tomcat, you can use кот.


Krlis179736

What's wrong with "Что на столе делает твоя кошка ?" It puts the emphasis on the table, as opposed to the cat. You can't express such subtleties in English, but you can in Russian.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.