"Мне надо приготовить щи."

Translation:I need to cook shchi.

11/6/2015, 11:06:21 PM

105 Comments


Superuncia

For those who wonder, shchi is a kind of Russian vegetable soup, which looks like this;

Yummy

11/10/2015, 5:42:15 PM

TheLithuanian

My mother used to serve it to me. So lovely

11/10/2015, 9:55:13 PM

Chancegardener

looks great ...parsley yeah!

2/1/2016, 8:41:36 PM

gosutag

You're very attractive

2/22/2016, 12:07:25 PM

SeppoKorpe

My textbook says that it is "cabbage soup"

11/11/2015, 7:47:10 AM

olimo

In Russian, it is "щи" :-)

11/18/2015, 1:08:17 PM

BampaOwl

Yes it is, but DL will not accept cabbage soup. I have reported it.

2/3/2016, 4:44:23 PM

Theron126

That was a deliberate decision. There was discussion about this somewhere, if I could remember where... basically the decision was, schi is cabbage soup, but cabbage soup is not schi.

2/3/2016, 6:10:28 PM

papulaattori

Ah, there is a clear mistake in the textbooks to be reported. :)

10/2/2017, 4:26:39 AM

Leighfy7

it looks like pho

11/20/2015, 9:52:14 PM

Superuncia

Yes, but without noodles

11/22/2015, 6:26:29 PM

AmandaMelon

I made sour shchi for myself with homemade sauerkraut because of duolingo and it's one of the best decisions I've ever made. I could live on it.

3/2/2017, 8:09:15 PM

HATAllluK

С мясом или на мясном бульоне. Зачастую состав такой: говядина, картофель, капуста свежая или квашеная.

1/13/2016, 6:23:44 AM

MishaFromMayo

A usage question: You wrote С мясом, but НА бульоне. Would it be ungrammatical or odd to write instead С бульоном? Спасибо!

5/28/2017, 7:38:55 PM

IwantToLea20884

It would be incorrect, because the meaning is different. На бульоне means that the broth is the basis for the meal, while с бульоном just means 'with broth'

7/10/2017, 5:02:18 AM

jacob_sangi

I remember eating this as a kid, it was not the best like borsh, but it was definitely a cure for the cold.

2/3/2016, 2:26:04 AM

Footsore_Rambler

Looks nummy.

2/22/2016, 2:44:07 AM

RobinPoh1

Looks good

4/26/2017, 12:53:34 AM

Kay.Aje

Looks lovely!!

6/9/2017, 6:28:26 AM

WyBN5

Super cool food, спасибо.

12/10/2018, 11:08:48 PM

winxperror

Looks and tastes like ❤❤❤❤

edit: okay people , sorry. It was just my opinion. Sorry for my comment.

2/13/2016, 2:19:26 PM

VallyStar

Я думаю, что ваш высококультурный комментарий будет чрезвычайно полезен всем изучающим русский язык. Лев Толстой любил щи без мяса и написал "Войну и мир", роман "Анна Каренина". А вы явили миру это прекрасное слово - Sh... Браво!!!

2/13/2016, 4:44:42 PM

jairapetyan

Чтобы помочь миру, люди полны ненависти должны делать то, что делал Анна Каренина.

2/14/2016, 12:48:27 AM

VeroushkaB

If you just want to give your opinion, better to say "I don't like it", no need to compare it with faeces. That's just rude.

8/11/2016, 4:08:45 PM

yashamax

Well, I think we need to cut winxperror some slack. It seems like he knew his comment was rude, because he apologized at the moment when he wrote it. Another matter is the the term he (or she) used is so common that we don't think of it as it's literal meaning. In this context, it simply means "awful". I think he didn't mean any harm. winxperror was just treating everyone here like a friend who knows his subtle meanings.

8/16/2016, 2:44:20 PM

vanw39

Subtle. Hmmm. You keep using that word. I do not think it means what you think it means.

9/22/2016, 12:40:56 AM

CHANTAL156

shocking remark

4/11/2016, 9:40:26 AM

domger

It just looks like chopped vegetables and meat in soup.

7/20/2016, 7:05:16 AM

VallyStar

Maybe it can be interesting for someone. I often cook shchi (щи) and borsch (борщ). In shchi the main ingredient is cabbage, then potatoes, carrot,onion, parsley in a beef broth. In borcsh the main ingredient are beets plus potatoes, carrots, onions, parsley and again in broth of meat. Щи из капусты, а борщ из свеклы. Some people cook schi with sauerkraut! But is not for me! My granny loved to eat schi, wich she cooked three days ago. "трёхсуточные щи" It is the tradition of the people, who lived in the first half of the 20th century.

Sorry for the mistakes. I feel, that my mistakes are here :)) Fun and knowledge for everyone!))

12/20/2015, 4:46:16 PM

HATAllluK

Некоторые в России готовят борщ без свеклы, с помидором и томатной пастой. Я стало открытием для меня, я никогда не добавляла томаты в борщ)

1/13/2016, 6:26:48 AM

mishmobile

If it's in the fridge, toss it in! :-D

1/29/2016, 4:50:38 PM

MishaFromMayo

У нас есть в доме Украинская кулинарная книга. В нее есть больше чем 18 рецептов для борща - даже один без свекла. Простите за ошибки!

5/28/2017, 8:02:27 PM

marik934630

Hatallluk России готоват борщ и с буряком❗❗❗☑

7/18/2016, 6:37:16 AM

daadaadaaren
Plus

what is the purpose of the при- in приготовить

12/24/2015, 3:15:47 PM

styaan

Verbs with prefixes like "при-" are usually (not always) an indicator that the verb is in its perfective form/aspect. http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/verbs_aspect.php

12/30/2015, 11:40:16 AM

Matt2411

And why do we use it here? Do we always need perfective forms when using "надо"?

1/8/2016, 3:06:03 AM

arthur0703

"Надо готовить щи" is correct as well, and I think it should be accepted here.

However, these phrases have different meanings: "надо приготовить" - "need to cook (to the end, the whole dish, completely)"; "надо готовить" - "need to cook (just cook, when we use this phrase we don't emphasize that we need to cook it completely. Maybe we should, but we don't say it).

So, no, all forms are correct after "надо".

Such an interesting thing.

1/8/2016, 9:15:49 AM

Matt2411

Thanks for the reply! I'm still trying to grasp the subtle differences between perfective and imperfective verb aspects. If you have a suggestion to master them I'd really appreciate it :)

1/9/2016, 12:45:18 AM

arthur0703

Hm, I understand you. I suppose it is really hard to distinguish them.

The simpliest rule is so: If the action took place at the definite time – a day or an hour – and we know its result, we are interested in its result – we take the perfective aspect. Perfective aspect is more frequent than Imperfect.

Just remember: do you need to know the result (is it important for you)? If yes, take Perfective.

Remember that Perfective verbs are not used in Present time - it cannot be done (because it is only Present time, not Past) and we don't know the result.

Here are some examples: (cursive letters are stressed)

Я купила вкусный торт – вот он, давай его съедим! - I bought a delicious cake - here it is, let us eat it (up) - You bought the cake, we use Perfective since you have already bought it, the action is done, you already see the cake. You suggest eating it - if you want to eat it up (all the cake), you use "съесть".

Друзья посмотрели новый фильм вчера – фильм им очень понравился. - The friends watched a new film yesterday - they really liked the film. (They have watched it, we know the result)

1/9/2016, 6:36:46 PM

Matt2411

Your last comment was very useful, thank you! (I answer here because Duolingo won't let me reply to the other one). The only thing that's still not quite clear to me is how I'd go about translating these verb aspects.

Am I correct to say that an imperfective aspect in the past translates to past continuous situations in english (for example, я покупал = I was buying; я ел = I was eating) and perfective forms roughly equal present perfect (я купил = I have bought; я съел = I ate/have eaten)? If so, is there an equivalent of the simple past, that is "I bought"; or "I ate" in english?

Same situation in the future: would "я буду есть" mean "I'm going to eat" or something more like "I will be eating"? And what about "я съем" (my intuition tells me it's "I will have eaten" but I want to check it)?

Thanks again for your help so far!

1/10/2016, 3:57:33 AM

arthur0703

You are welcome!! I am glad that my thoughts are helpful!

Your thoughts are correct. You are right. But there is a problem. Unfortunately, the verb tense systems in English and in Russian are too different, so it is very difficult to translate easily.

Of course, we know that the English continuous tense verbs are always imperfective in Russian, the English perfect tense verbs are always perfective verbs in Russian. But what about simple tense verbs? And here are the problems ;) Because it can be both perfective and imperfective in Russian. There is no an exact clue to learn how to translate it. So, I think that only context, only the sense that is in the sentence can help us to translate it. If you are not really sure, always translate these verbs to simple tense - you won't make a mistake.

1/10/2016, 8:57:02 AM

HATAllluK

Я буду есть = I will be eating

1/13/2016, 7:19:42 AM

75savard

Спасибо!

3/24/2018, 1:39:13 PM

HATAllluK

"Мне надо готовить" означает, что надо готовить прямо сейчас, и я, скорее всего, уже готовлю или собираюсь это делать прямо сейчас. Например, "Я очень устала, но мне надо готовить щи (do smth else), мне за это платят" или "Не отвлекай меня, мне надо /do smth/, потому что у меня мало времени". В этом же значении употребляется и "Мне надо приготовить", правда, с другим оттенком, например, "Скоро придут гости, надо приготовить для них что-нибудь". Но совершенный вид применяется и для другого. Он используется при планировании дел. Например, при составлении меню на ужин: "Надо приготовить щи, картофельное пюре, гуляш, салаты, порезать фрукты, нарядить ёлку)", "Надо сделать домашнее задание до завтра", "Надо купить подарки к празднику". Надеюсь, понятно. Я из России)

1/13/2016, 8:27:18 AM

Matt2411

:o Any chance you could write this in English? It's hard for me to understand.

Thanks for contributing anyway :)

1/13/2016, 3:40:17 PM

kitkat101010

Could you also say мне нужно приготовить щи? Is there a difference between надо и нужно?

11/14/2015, 1:06:37 AM

olimo

Yes, you can say that, too. Generally, "надо" is closer to "I have to", while "нужно" is rather "I need to". In many cases, they are interchangeable.

11/18/2015, 1:09:14 PM

HATAllluK

Hello, I am Russian. And I don't see any differences between "надо" and "нужно"

1/13/2016, 6:28:42 AM

mantpaa

The definition of dative does not seem to fit with the sentance.. We are giving or addressing the food to be cooked? It feels so forced. So why do we use мне?

12/23/2015, 10:26:02 AM

elsantodel90

My understanding:

"мне" (dative) works more or less like English "to me" "for me", like you "receive" the action.

Now, this "мне" is not related to "приготовить", but to the verb to be (which is implicit in the present tense most of the time in Russian).

"мне надо" = "мне (есть) надо" = (It) is necessary for me.

The rest of the sentence actually fills the "it" that is necessary for me: "приготовить щи" = "Cooking Shchi", which works a subject in the sentence ("приготовить" is working here sort of as an "action", and not a "verb").

This method of using "<Something> is necessary for me" instead of the typical English way "I need <Something>" seems to be very common in Russian with a lot of verbs (like "to need").

Similarly "Нам надо" would work as "we need" for the same reasons, etc.

12/25/2015, 3:47:51 PM

PowlPre
Plus

So basically this sentence's word oder is object-subject, which is quite unusual? Would it also be possible to phrase it as Sub-Ob, i.e. Приготовить щи мне надо or something like that?

10/1/2018, 11:29:53 AM

brukte

In an earlier sentence, "Shi" was accepted as a correct translation, this one only accepts "shchi". Pick one, or make both universally acceptable :)

12/11/2015, 10:28:28 AM

hus1988am

I agree, for "names" they should let us use any word that makes the same sound . after all this word and a lot of other names don't really have counterparts in English . I like to think they are always adding more acceptable words but it may take time especially this course still in Beta . Another thing I noticed is that the notes don't look as clear as the notes in the other courses I tried, I think they were trying to make them short . but I would prefer long well explained notes with examples ( Like the ones in the French course which are good enough to make a textbook)

But disregarding these small stuff , I really love this course and the way it tackles new ideas in the Russian language . I tried to learn Russian many times before from English and Arabic . Never found it as understandable as today . they did a great job.

12/11/2015, 4:00:40 PM

Nuept

The point of Russian language is that every rule has exeptions (okay, may be 99.9% of the rules). Native speakers are studing Russian in schools during 11 years and still make lots of mistakes (in spelling, in punctuation (punctuation is a separate true hell of Russian) and sometimes in grammar). The notes might not look clear because the DL team was trying to make them as much general as possible, not taking into account every exeption or single case. But to be honest even I was surprised about how understandable the "Tips and notes" are, and I'm sure when the course finishes its beta life it will be even better.

12/14/2015, 8:25:32 AM

evie8v

Can you please tell me where Tips and notes are? Still didnt find it. :D

1/12/2016, 9:51:56 PM

pye20
12/16/2018, 3:03:38 AM

Theron126

When you go to one of the skills, e.g. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Basics-2, scroll down and you'll see them below the lessons. Also once you start the lesson there's a button to bring them up in the top left corner.

1/12/2016, 11:13:11 PM

evie8v

So that was the thing of me using the android app, I didn't even know it exists on web :) as I didn't find anything, I guess I'll have to wait for some updates. Thanks anyway!

1/12/2016, 11:41:29 PM

Andrew359786

If you're using DL on an android tablet, you can access more features by signing into the website in a browser (e.g.Chrome or Firefox), then selecting "View Full Site" from the menu at top left. This gives you most of the features of the desktop versions (course notes, etc) but with the ease of switching languages on a soft keyboard.

1/18/2016, 11:50:17 AM

styaan

I feel a bit frustrated because at other places "Shi" is accepted instead of "Shchi" and here not. Should I report that?

12/12/2015, 2:53:47 PM

arthur0703

I think you should.

But notice, shi is not actually the proper translation of the word щи. Sh is ш, but we need to translate щ here

12/13/2015, 11:36:34 AM

styaan

Thank you. I know that it's not 100% correct, but it just seems so ridiculous to write "Shch" for 1 letter. I don't think this is the correct way to pronounce it anyway. :)

as noted below, maybe translating it as "cabbage soup" would be more appropriate.

12/13/2015, 12:15:31 PM

arthur0703

Oh, thank you for making a good point.

You're totally right. It is not practical and is not a good way to represent the pronunciation. I think they should add "cabbage soup" as the correct traslation.

12/13/2015, 12:19:10 PM

diobsb

I do encourage you to write thinking of the transliteration of the word. The letter ш is usually represented by SH, the letter ч is usually represented by CH, and as far as i know, щ is represented by SHCH. Think the other way around, if you had a word written in latin alphabet, how would you write it in Cyrillic? Shi would be ши, but shchi you'd be 100% sure to write it like щи.

12/29/2015, 9:38:19 AM

styaan

I understand the concept, but I don't think that it's a good one. It's misleading. Щ is not the same as шч in any way. It's in fact just a soft "sh" - closer to "sh-y" [ʃj].

12/30/2015, 11:28:44 AM

Elena909466

You are right

3/9/2018, 4:12:24 PM

RobertTwyf

I agree.. Also, I put 'prepare' instead of 'soup' and I thought that was right too.

8/21/2018, 8:11:33 AM

JimLabbe

So I "щи" can't be translated as simply "cabbage soup?"

12/5/2015, 10:04:37 PM

Nuept

"щи" is just a traditional name for this soup. I guess DL just want you to remember the name because nobody in Russia or Russian speaking countries call shchi "cabbage soup". To be honest, I hadn't known the main ingredient of this soup before I turned nine or ten - just because "shchi" is "shchi" :)

12/14/2015, 8:17:57 AM

elsantodel90

Also, I think "Борщ" could also be called "cabbage soup". "Борщ" and "щи" are two different kinds of soup which differ in their ingredients / preparation, even though they both could be called a "cabbage soup" (though cabbage is not the only ingredient in neither case).

12/20/2015, 3:32:06 AM

Theron126

Borshch is beetroot soup, not cabbage.

12/24/2015, 2:52:10 PM

elsantodel90

It seems that you are indeed right, and beetroot is clearly the main ingredient of Борщ. Adding cabbage into the mix seems to be very common though.

My main point is still valid, that щи and борщ are names for typical dishes with a certain preparation. I don't know if a "cabbage soup" with just cabbage, water and nothing else, could be called щи; but I doubt it based on wikipedia's line "Shchi is a Russian style of cabbage soup."

It would be in a sense like calling pizza "Cooked bread with cheese and tomato". It is not really the same.

12/25/2015, 3:34:20 PM

Theron126

I actually got corrected on that, while beetroot is the most common kind some varieties of borshch are made without beets, often with cabbage and tomatoes.

I am completely in agreement with you here :-)

12/25/2015, 3:41:14 PM

ColinHarker

Why is it "мне надо" instead of "я надо"?

1/3/2016, 3:41:53 AM

Theron126

Надо and нужно are used with dative case (to me it's necessary). Мне is the dative form of я.

1/3/2016, 9:12:02 AM

ColinHarker

спасибо!

1/3/2016, 6:07:18 PM

detailaddict

So, what is the dative form of мы? To a new learner, at a glance мне looks like the dative form of мы, not я.

10/13/2016, 12:57:08 AM

Theron126

Нам.

You may remember the dative forms better by comparing to the accusative rather than the nominative - меня -> мне, тебя -> тебе, нас -> нам and so forth.

10/13/2016, 9:02:00 AM

detailaddict

Thanks...as with many other things I wish they would lay these out for us rather than chucking them at us piecemeal. Even the accusative forms I have seen in use ("меня зовут") but wasn't aware of them being direct objects per se as they aren't discussed in the notes as such. What about the dative form of вы? Они?

10/13/2016, 11:10:25 AM

Theron126

Вы - вам, они - им. I'll point out this site again: http://www.morfologija.ru/ You can use this to check conjugation tables for yourself. The whole site is in Russian, it's worth learning to find your way around, but if you find it too difficult, you can use Wiktionary as well. The drawback is that Wiktionary only accepts nominative forms or infinitives of verbs, while this site will take any form of a word.

10/13/2016, 11:14:30 AM

kchang07

what is the difference between готовить and приготовить?

5/12/2016, 6:59:11 AM

BenjaminHo5

Is the pronunciation of щ usually more like ш?

8/23/2016, 2:14:21 PM

MishaFromMayo

That's what it sounded like that to me on this question. I have heard the two letters pronounced as if they were identical, and by others as if щ were pronounced like pariSH CHurch, but ш like SHake. Native speakers! Is one dialectical? Is one "standard Russian"?

5/28/2017, 8:11:32 PM

R_Andersson

By the way, what is the origin of the word щи?

11/17/2016, 4:33:01 PM

Gorg346283

Is there some reason why "I need to fix shchi" failed to work. In English fix is often synonymous with cook.

8/8/2017, 2:11:54 PM

detailaddict

I've used "fix" before as well, in this and other sentences; but it seems to be an American thing so it's understandable that it wouldn't be universally understood. Kind of like using "to have" instead of "to eat" - e.g., "I'm having a burger."

8/8/2017, 6:27:24 PM

Jeffrey855877

Is щи undeclinable?

7/13/2018, 5:38:28 AM

Ruth440184

It declines, according to Ru.Wiktionary.

And it is apparently plural only.

7/17/2018, 11:37:54 PM

Andrew.dubrov1

I typed "I need to cook cabbage soup" is this wrong. I know technically it's not schchi, but schchi is a kind of cabbage soup, no?

1/21/2016, 9:06:09 PM

Euanjoc8

Confused - thought that imperfective was only aspect one could use for the present tense, but now this is a perfective infinitive in what seems to be present tense! Please could someone explain this to me.

5/21/2016, 3:54:05 PM

Theron126

"To cook" isn't present tense, it's an infinitive. Here it's a single action that's going to take place at some precise point in the future, so perfective.

5/21/2016, 4:03:46 PM

Euanjoc8

Thank you - that's cleared that up.

5/21/2016, 11:15:30 PM

diogogomez

If you guys allow me to ask something. I'm still trying to understand aspects, and I know a song which has a line that says:

За каждый миг, который проживу я.

which is translated as: "For every moment that I live."

Now I ask you: why is it using the perfective (Прожить) in the present time?

Thanks in advance

For those interested in the song, this is the link: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Q7C2MKoBL7Q

9/29/2016, 11:49:00 PM

Theron126

OK, I'll stick my neck out and try to answer that :-) Because it's not "for every moment that I'm in the middle of living right now" - that obviously doesn't make much sense. It's "for every moment that I will live through" - one-time, completed action for each moment.

Not bad, by the way :-) I've heard this song before but I don't remember where.

9/30/2016, 8:32:22 AM

diogogomez

Thank you Theron126 for the reply. I must confess, Russian is indeed a hard language to learn. I hope someday I will be able to speak it fluently. Thanks for the help.

10/4/2016, 11:26:03 PM

caliel_cs

Щи да каша, пиша наша.

11/25/2016, 4:43:43 PM

detailaddict

a) Why can't DL simply correct my spelling if I only left off the ь, and b) Where is the щ on my keyboard (which I inserted via copy/paste)?

8/3/2017, 12:19:41 AM

Ruth440184

a) Приготовит (no ь) is the future perfective of приготовить. So Duo probably thought you said something like, "I need to will have cooked shchi." (I don't know if надо works with future perfect. Haven't gotten there yet on the tree.)

b) Do you use the standard Russian keyboard or the mnemonic layout? On the standard keyboard, it will be somewhere up in the northeast of your keyboard.- I believe the o key on a standard qwerty. If you use the mnemonic layout, you will type the s followed by the c, and the combination of the letters will bring out the щ.

8/3/2017, 1:43:27 AM

detailaddict

This makes more sense if Приготовит is actually a word. And I did find the щ upon looking at the "cheat sheet" for my Russian keyboard (right next to the ш, ahem...). Guess I use it so seldom I just didn't realize it was there. It also took awhile to find the ё.

8/3/2017, 2:08:21 AM

ngochung72

By the way, what is the different between "готовить" and "приготовить"?

8/29/2017, 2:27:01 AM

XSolrathX

Would Мне нужно приготовить щи. Work as well?

5/7/2018, 7:35:16 PM

Jasonsudana

What is the difference between готовить and приготовить?

9/16/2018, 9:30:18 AM

MARSHAL2000

Задрали вы своими сщами! Вы думаете, что ими свет клином сошелся?

10/19/2018, 4:29:43 PM

gdospo

Surely there is no specified English spelling for shchi if I were playing scrabble would English dictionary find shchi?

1/17/2019, 8:57:16 AM

Donald135335

Just a general word of advice. No one outside the Russian community in the USA knows what shchi is. Most people know what cabbage soup is. So why are you requiring a translation to a word that less than 1% of American English speakers know? I am Polish-American and even I had never heard that word.

2/21/2019, 3:50:04 PM
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.