"Her cat eats everything."

Translation:Её кошка ест всё.

3 years ago

19 Comments


InfamousMyzt

What's the difference between "Её кошка ест всё" and "У неё кошка ест всё"?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Essentially, "У неё кошка ест всё (or всё ест)" is a sentence about HER, not about her cat. Sentences with disconnected "у + someone" dangling around the start, express some situation relevant for that person (or that object):

  • У меня заболел брат. = My brother fell ill (so that's why I skipped a class)
  • У двери отвалилась ручка. = The door's handle has broken off. (now it's hard to use that door)
  • У неё пропал голос. = She lost her voice. (so she cannot sing anymore)

In all of these examples, the situation ("brother fell ill", "handle broke off", "voice got lost") is assigned to a person or object for which it MATTERS.

English just uses possessive, i.e., it is "My brother fell ill" regardless of how you feel about it (whether you feel involved or it is more of your brother's problem).

3 years ago

NGK61

What is again the difference between кошка и кошки?

2 years ago

tatameansfire

Кошка is singular and кошки is plural

1 year ago

Vito47
Vito47

Hold on E to get Ё, in some different phones

2 years ago

laura185102

Can someone please explain me why it's not её кошки ест всё? Shouldn't кошка be genitive?

1 year ago

hobbinski

кошка here is the subject, therefore nominative.

1 year ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

It should not.

1 year ago

tanmayv7

what's the difference between the following sentences:

  1. Её кошка ест всё
  2. Её кот ест всё и
  3. Её кота ест всё ?
3 years ago

InfamousMyzt

Кошка is a female cat, кот is a male cat. As for кота, I believe it's for one of the cases, but I'm not sure which.

3 years ago

hithlum.runner

"Кота" - is Genitive case. "У нее нет кота" - She doesn't have a cat.

2 years ago

Nessie162

Can someone tell me how I can write that accented E on a keyboard

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

It is a Ё; you can find it on the key to right to the left of "1" key. On mobile devices you usually have to hold Е to select this letter.

Also, you can spell it as Е (as it is mostly done in print), though expect for such practice to reflect on your memorisation of vocabulary.

2 years ago

WouterWi
WouterWi

I have to hold Й for a second and then choose Ё.

2 years ago

Filip112535

What is the difference between кот and кошка?

1 year ago

InfamousMyzt

Кот is male, кошка is female.

1 year ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

True. Моя кошка ест хлеб. I was trying to formulate some simple sentences in Russian this morning and I couldn't stop thinking about this one.

10 months ago

Roihu7
Roihu7

I'm still a little confused why кошка is nominative, not genitive - isn't this sentence showing possession?

2 months ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Why would it not be in the Nominative? It is the subject of the sentence.

English sentence certainly does not show possession on "cat", it shows it on "she" (which becomes "her"). Russian roughly follows the same logic.

2 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.