1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Her cat eats everything."

"Her cat eats everything."

Translation:Её кошка ест всё.

November 6, 2015

25 Comments


InfamousMyzt

What's the difference between "Её кошка ест всё" and "У неё кошка ест всё"?


Shady_arc

Essentially, "У неё кошка ест всё (or всё ест)" is a sentence about HER, not about her cat. Sentences with disconnected "у + someone" dangling around the start, express some situation relevant for that person (or that object):

  • У меня заболел брат. = My brother fell ill (so that's why I skipped a class)
  • У двери отвалилась ручка. = The door's handle has broken off. (now it's hard to use that door)
  • У неё пропал голос. = She lost her voice. (so she cannot sing anymore)

In all of these examples, the situation ("brother fell ill", "handle broke off", "voice got lost") is assigned to a person or object for which it MATTERS.

English just uses possessive, i.e., it is "My brother fell ill" regardless of how you feel about it (whether you feel involved or it is more of your brother's problem).


PhreeDahm

Thank you, perfect explanation right here


PhreeDahm

My thoughts exactly cuz I said у неё кошка... and it accepted it but said another translation is Её кошка... Which translation would be more common or appropriate for this context? Is "her" form. Or inform.?


Shivaadh

Only "you" has a formal and informal variant (the other pronouns, eg "she", never do).


Nessie162

Can someone tell me how I can write that accented E on a keyboard


Shady_arc

It is a Ё; you can find it on the key to right to the left of "1" key. On mobile devices you usually have to hold Е to select this letter.

Also, you can spell it as Е (as it is mostly done in print), though expect for such practice to reflect on your memorisation of vocabulary.


WouterWi

I have to hold Й for a second and then choose Ё.


NGK61

What is again the difference between кошка и кошки?


[deactivated user]

    Кошка is singular and кошки is plural


laura185102

    Can someone please explain me why it's not её кошки ест всё? Shouldn't кошка be genitive?


hobbinski

    кошка here is the subject, therefore nominative.


Shady_arc

    It should not.


Vito47

    Hold on E to get Ё, in some different phones


tanmayv7

    what's the difference between the following sentences:

    1. Её кошка ест всё
    2. Её кот ест всё и
    3. Её кота ест всё ?

InfamousMyzt

    Кошка is a female cat, кот is a male cat. As for кота, I believe it's for one of the cases, but I'm not sure which.


hithlum.runner

    "Кота" - is Genitive case. "У нее нет кота" - She doesn't have a cat.


Filip112535

    What is the difference between кот and кошка?


InfamousMyzt

    Кот is male, кошка is female.


yasmine_y

    True. Моя кошка ест хлеб. I was trying to formulate some simple sentences in Russian this morning and I couldn't stop thinking about this one.


Alu017

    I'm still a little confused why кошка is nominative, not genitive - isn't this sentence showing possession?


Shady_arc

    Why would it not be in the Nominative? It is the subject of the sentence.

    English sentence certainly does not show possession on "cat", it shows it on "she" (which becomes "her"). Russian roughly follows the same logic.


Margaret12807

    Is there a pattern for when we should use "неё" versus "её"?

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.