1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Где ваши вещи?"

"Где ваши вещи?"

Translation:Where are your things?

November 6, 2015

67 Comments


AngieMc47

I like this one for practicing pronunciation.


Shady_arc

So proud of myself. :) But, in fact, I haven't even though about that.


AvDr2g

This course was surely designed by a mother (with small children) :)


Carlos100_99

A mother always tells this to her little children :)


EdvntL

zKTH5: If you're practising with your 3-year-old, you should ask Где твои вещи? The version with ваши is for when you're asking more than one child.


magpie_gir

According to this logic, the course was created by the children of such mothers. :)


zKTH5

Does she say "где ваша веще?" Или "где тебя веще?"

Asking because I am simultaneously practicing with and teaching my 3 year old.


TheShmammy

To answer zKTH5, they are saying "где ваши вещи"


MarcoJansen96

Is there a difference between дела and вещи?


Shady_arc

Дела are stuff you do. Вещи are your belongings.


lunaexoriens

So there is no difference in pronunciation between ваше and ваши?


Shady_arc

Yep, there is no difference — or a difference so subtle that you should not trust your ears anyway. In standard Russian as it is spoken these days, unstressed и and э/е merge into the same vowel.

Around the middle of the 20th century, it was argued that maybe, just maybe, Е denotes a a slightly more open vowel when unstressed, at least in the speech of older people. Avanesov's book «Фонетика современного русского литературного языка» ("The Phonetics of Modern Russian Literary Language") published in 1956 already describes this opposition of и and иͤ as "fairly unstable in the modern language", only present in some speaker's speech and considered substandard if strongly pronounced. Nowadays such difference is virtually non-existent, probably influenced by the following factors:

  • reduced vowels are less loud than the stressed ones.
  • reduced vowels have a fairly lax articulation
  • reduced vowels are shorter, especially post-tonic ones (i.e. those after the stressed syllable).

For these reasons, even if such vowels proved to be acoustically different, it would be unreasonable to try to distinguish them when listening.


abravewolf

May I take a moment to appreciate your responses, Shady? Whenever i have a doubt, I go into the comments and usually there you are, solving the issues. It as useful or even more useful than the lesson introduction. Thanks.


LKusdemir

As a beginner in Russian I am trying to pronounce "е" as "ye". Do the same for "ят" as "yat".


verarch

if this is so, then how do you differentiate between using ш and щ? do you just have to know when it's used cold, or are there any indicators that it should be used?


Shady_arc

These are two different consonants, with different length, pronounced differently. We use Ш in words that have Ш, we use Щ in words that use Щ.

Spelling-wise, there is at least one exception, when Щ is pronounced Ш ("помощник").


villajidiot

They are pronounced quite differently, actually, although it can take awhile to learn to distinguish the difference. Neither are exactly like "sh" in English.

ш is always hard (despite the spelling rule that requires it to be followed by the soft-marker vowel и). To pronounce it, curl the tip of your tongue back while making something like a "sh" sound.

щ is always soft. To pronounce it, press the tip of your tongue against the bottom of your lower teeth, and arch the middle of your tongue toward the roof of your mouth at the same time.

Not all speakers produce the sounds exactly like this, but it's a good way to train your mouth as a second-language speaker.

Edit: Hey look, there's a whole sticky on them: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/17454475


[deactivated user]

    This is not true. As a native Russian speaker I can tell you that there is a big difference between ваши and ваше. The duolingo persons who made the pronunciation of russian words are not native speakers. They put wrong stresses and distord the words.


Shady_arc

    They are the same in the standard pronunciation. I specifically mean native speakers from Moscow and St.Petersburg, talking at normal speed. Some speakers may pronounce them more clearly—at will or always. Russia is a large place (and not the only place where Russian is spoken).

    Admittedly, the pronunciations synthesised by the current TTS are rather buggy.


Ardiansyah3545

    Is it some sort of яканье and оканье


bring_joy

    Duolingo should crowd source pronunciation. Click a button to hear more pronunciations, then upvote your favorite.... Just like comments.


problemslike

    There should be. The computer isn't very good about pronouncing final vowels, especially и.


RaitisKurp

    Где ваши вещи - Where are your belongings (in this case more appropriate)


pablopublico

    вещь (veščʹ) [vʲeɕː] f inan (genitive ве́щи, nominative plural ве́щи, genitive plural веще́й) "thing, object; things, belongings" From Old East Slavic вещь (veščĭ), borrowed from Old Church Slavonic вещь (veštĭ), from Proto-Slavic *veťь, from *vektь, from Proto-Indo-European *wekti-(“cause, sake, thing”), from *wekʷ- (“to speak”). Morphologically *vek- +‎ *-tь. Cognate with Proto-Germanic *wihtiz, whence English wight ("supernatural creature") and whit ("extremely unimportant thing"), Gothic waihts ("thing").


Isabella698338

    Is there a difference between the sound of ш and щ?


BenYoung84

    On the last discussion page there was an excellent explanation of this. Basically ш is non-palatised (or hard) and щ is palatised (or soft), hopefully you're familiar with that distinction that all Russian consonants are split into.

    Practically speaking, щ is said with the whole tongue against the roof of the mouth and is probably longer, while ш just has the tip of the tongue touching the roof of the mouth.


AliceMopckou

    Why 'stuff' and not 'things'?


sofa4ka

    DL accepted 'things' but not 'stuff'.


villajidiot

    Both are reasonable translations. I'd report it if one is not accepted.


killerman64

    why does it say things and only things if вещи means stuff?


Grkem187

    I don't understand the dufference between ваши and твоя. I think both of them has the sane meaning which is "your"


Frank494085

    Ваши we use for one person whom we respect or for some new person for you, or many person( like friends )

    Твой we use for only one person without respect))


zelaznognygma

    It happens the same in spanish with "tuyo" and "vuestro". They have two forms for second person "tu"(casual) & "usted"(respectful)


Shady_arc

    Yes, exactly. In fact, Russian ты/вы distinction for casual/polite address was directly borrowed from Western European languages and popularised during the reign of Peter the Great (early 18th century).


1UnV9

    The difference in russian is obvious but the english cannot show it because in english there is no distinct word for "you" as one single person and "you" as multiple persons or "your" in male and female gender form. Ты and all its derivatives refer to "you" as single person. Вы refers to "you" as multiple persons, but it can be tricky because it also refers to a single person to whom we adress with enhanced respect, like young to older people, pupils to teacher, students to professor etc. and also when you speak to unknown man/woman of same status, to make a respectfull approach.

    Although i got used on adressing a single person using plural at very young age, I still find it weird and artificial.


Bronwen_Ed

    Why will duolingo accept where's when the object is singular but not where're when object is plural?


Typicalobsession

    You should add a word "items" to correct answers.


monica67

    Why does duo lingo mark the whole answer wrong if I use the ш instead of the щ? With any other letter, it just says you have a typo (for one wrong letter), but marks it right.


magpie_gir

    Because the goal of this course is to check if you have learned a lesson or are just guessing.

    If you had written woman instead of women, you would fail because according to Duo you are at the level of not distinguishing between singular and plural form of the word. You would probably get more exercises to learn that word. There are typos, and there are the typos :)

    A lot of people can't hear the difference between ш and щ. So it seems that Duo wants to "force" students to distinguish these sounds. It's probably the same when people write ы after ш (this is a spelling rule) or they forget about ь/ъ.


Fer70531

    I... Wrote the correct answer, and it said I was wrong, showing me the right answer (wich was the same as the one I wrote)


Clara57086

    Why is "stuff" not accepted? It can also stand for belongings.


marina_1280

    Can I say ”Where are your stuff”? Would it be a correct answer?


BenYoung84

    No. stuff is singular so it would have to be "Where is your stuff". But I think that stuff would translate as вещь and not вещи for the same reason.


ChrisMcLar10

    Is ваши when speaking formally and наши for speaking informally?


BenYoung84

    наши means our. твои is the informal form.


JorjeTheJorje

    Why is "where are your stuff" not accepted?


BenYoung84

    That is bad English.


TRaqis

    I cannot hear the difference in sound between ш and щ !!!


BenYoung84

    And Shady does the Forvo recordings himself so you know they're right!


Stefan_Hey

    Can we translate "вещи" as "belongings"???


Stefan_Hey

    Thanks. Good to know


filipmc

    What is the difference between ващи and сво?


BenYoung84

    ваш means your. свой is a weird word that has no direct translation in English. свой can be any possessive determiner (my, your, his, her, its, our, their) but only when the possessor is the subject of the sentence. So e.g.

    I eat my apple => Я ем своё яблоко
    He eats his apples => Он ест свои яблоки
    They love their mother => Они любят свою мать

    And so on.


Raymond965736

    Once вещи is things....next time stuff...??


1UnV9

    Does this word Веш means "things" like "your belogings" or more like "laundry"? Because in Serbian it means laundry and Serbian has many words in common with Russian.


Stefan_Hey

    вещи in general means stuff
    It could be your ”luggage”, ”things” or even ”laundry”, depending on context.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.