"Где ваши вещи?"

Translation:Where are your things?

November 6, 2015

23 Comments


AngieMc47

I like this one for practicing pronunciation.

November 6, 2015

Shady_arc

So proud of myself. :) But, in fact, I haven't even though about that.

November 7, 2015

MarcoJansen96

Is there a difference between дела and вещи?

October 22, 2016

Shady_arc

Дела are stuff you do. Вещи are your belongings.

October 22, 2016

MarcoJansen96

Thanks!

October 22, 2016

lunaexoriens

So there is no difference in pronunciation between ваше and ваши?

January 5, 2016

Shady_arc

Yep, there is no difference — or a difference so subtle that you should not trust your ears anyway. In standard Russian as it is spoken these days, unstressed и and э/е merge into the same vowel.

Around the middle of the 20th century, it was argued that maybe, just maybe, Е denotes a a slightly more open vowel when unstressed, at least in the speech of older people. Avanesov's book «Фонетика современного русского литературного языка» ("The Phonetics of Modern Russian Literary Language") published in 1956 already describes this opposition of и and иͤ as "fairly unstable in the modern language", only present in some speaker's speech and considered substandard if strongly pronounced. Nowadays such difference is virtually non-existent, probably influenced by the following factors:

  • reduced vowels are less loud than the stressed ones.
  • reduced vowels have a fairly lax articulation
  • reduced vowels are shorter, especially post-tonic ones (i.e. those after the stressed syllable).

For these reasons, even if such vowels proved to be acoustically different, it would be unreasonable to try to distinguish them when listening.

March 3, 2016

abravewolf

May I take a moment to appreciate your responses, Shady? Whenever i have a doubt, I go into the comments and usually there you are, solving the issues. It as useful or even more useful than the lesson introduction. Thanks.

September 17, 2018

LKusdemir

As a beginner in Russian I am trying to pronounce "е" as "ye". Do the same for "ят" as "yat".

August 25, 2018

Kostya388193

This is not true. As a native Russian speaker I can tell you that there is a big difference between ваши and ваше. The duolingo persons who made the pronunciation of russian words are not native speakers. They put wrong stresses and distord the words.

July 2, 2019

problemslike

There should be. The computer isn't very good about pronouncing final vowels, especially и.

March 3, 2016

AliceMopckou

Why 'stuff' and not 'things'?

November 3, 2017

sofa4ka

DL accepted 'things' but not 'stuff'.

January 1, 2018

Bronwen_Ed

Why will duolingo accept where's when the object is singular but not where're when object is plural?

September 10, 2016

Typicalobsession

You should add a word "items" to correct answers.

December 6, 2017

killerman64

why does it say things and only things if вещи means stuff?

February 14, 2018

JackOfSome

Jenny: um......

November 28, 2018

RaitisKurp

Где ваши вещи - Where are your belongings (in this case more appropriate)

January 17, 2019

Grkem187

I don't understand the dufference between ваши and твоя. I think both of them has the sane meaning which is "your"

February 1, 2019

Frank494085

Ваши we use for one person whom we respect or for some new person for you, or many person( like friends )

Твой we use for only one person without respect))

April 4, 2019

monica67

Why does duo lingo mark the whole answer wrong if I use the ш instead of the щ? With any other letter, it just says you have a typo (for one wrong letter), but marks it right.

February 23, 2019

Fer70531

I... Wrote the correct answer, and it said I was wrong, showing me the right answer (wich was the same as the one I wrote)

June 30, 2019

tark89372

Where are ypur thinks

November 9, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.