"I like quiet music, too."

Translation:Мне тоже нравится тихая музыка.

3 years ago

38 Comments


Paichka

I put "я люблю тихую музыку тоже" and it said the correct answer was "я люблю и тихую музыку тоже." Why is the "и" necessary? Thanks!

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

It is hard to answer that question — и is rather unavoidable because, if any of these are optional, тоже is. I mean, "Я люблю и тихую музыку" is sort of formal but grammatically correct and has a natural word order. «Я люблю тихую музыку тоже» is ambiguous (like the English sentence) and has an odd word order.

The more natural way, though, is framing the object in и... тоже when you use it not at the beginning of the sentence (Тихую музыку я тоже люблю) but at the end (Я люблю и тихую музыку тоже).

2 years ago

Paichka

Thank you for the explanation! I guess I don't understand what purpose the letter serves in the sentence. I know that "i" means "and" most of the time, so when I read the sentence, it translates to, "I love and quiet music too". Is that just how the construction works?

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

You might recal the use of и in "both.. and.." structures as well as its use with хотя, where it also does not represent anything English sentence has:

  • У меня есть и диван, и кровать = I have both a settee and a bed
  • Я не сплю дома, хотя у меня и есть кровать. = I do not sleep at home even though I have a bed.

You might parse this emphatic и as "admitting" the existence or truth of something along with the other thing mentioned.

2 years ago

BenCostell3

As I have progressed through Russian in college, certain word order issue continue to bother me, particularly words like тоже or еще or уже. With words like these, it almost seems that Russian has a more rigid word order than English, surprisingly. I understand that word order in Russian is becoming increasingly inflexible relative to how it was in the 17th century. For me, the problem is not when a word or seems strange but has no direct English equivalent for me to confuse it with (eg. Я некого не люблю) but when the word order in English is potentially different but is still an equivalent of the Russia (eg. In English, I can say both "I like quiet music too" and "I also like quiet music" but I can't say Мне нравится тихая музыка тоже, but I can say Мне тоже нравится тихая музыка.)

10 months ago

va-diim
va-diim

In Russian, the last word or phrase takes the emphasis, if there is no bold, italics, etc. So the reason is it sounds strange is because Я люблю тихую музыку тоже sounds as if you're emphasizing тоже. Emphasizing "also" or "too" in this sentence is just weird. The main words of emphasis would likely be тихую музыку or люблю or Я in this sentence. Also, adverbs naturally come before verbs in Russian, so тоже люблю sounds proper as opposed to {люблю ... blah blah ... тоже}.

10 months ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

I would not go as far as to say that the Russian word order becomes inflexible. As long as you have an idea and a set of words you'd like to put it in, there is a certain rough idea of what order they go in. Then, as you speak you can adjust it to emphasise certain points and add a certain flavour to your speech, maybe even attach new stuff at the end.

I think in a lot of languages native speakers often make up new stuff as they speak, and routinely attach it at the end—screw the grammar. Such ad hoc changes are, however, sporadic and aren't as common in prepared speech. In a shorter utterance a native would rather change word order on purpose—I mean, how often would a native speaker struggle with planning a sentence four words long?

The placement of тоже can change the meaning in your case. Or not.

  • Мне тихая музыка тоже нравится is a bit ambiguous. It might be a "me too" sentence or a sentence where you like "quite music" as well as other kinds of music. It is unlikely to mean that you like quiet music in addition to other things.
  • Мне и тихая музыка нравится / Мне и тихая музыка тоже нравится/ Мне нравится и тихая музыка (тоже). → you like quiet music in addition to other music and maybe other things
  • Тихая музыка тоже мне нравится / Тихая музыка мне нравится тоже → probably the same
  • Тихая музыка мне тоже нравится → ambiguous (you too? other music, too? other stuff, too?)
  • Мне тоже нравится тихая музыка/ Мне тоже тихая музыка нравится → "me too"

In a more bookish style you may use также. I do it all the time in my posts and e-mail messages. Same as "also", it can go early in the sentence and help you build expectation:

  • Мне также нравится тихая музыка → ambiguous
  • Мне тихая музыка также нравится → ambiguous, but no "in addition to other stuff"
  • Также мне нравится тихая музыка → in addition to other music/things
  • Мне нравится также тихая музыка → apart from other music and stuff
  • Мне также нравится и тихая музыка → apart from other music, maaaaybe things.
  • Тихая музыка мне также нравится → as well as other music and other things.

Также (theoretically) sounds the same as так же. They are usually spelt differently: "также" means "also, in addition to" while "так же" means "in the same manner, to the same extent". This rarely becomes an issue IRL. Также rarely gets emphasis in speech in most positiions — and it extremely common in speech to begin with.

These are also valid:

  • Мне ещё нравится тихая музыка.
  • А/И ещё мне нравится тихая музыка.
  • Мне нравится ещё (и) тихая музыка.
  • Мне ещё (и) тихая музыка нравится.
10 months ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

If your level lets you read boring stuff, try looking through this text. It is a transcript of a lecture on the history,sources and traces of vernacular Moscow accent and its study.

The linguist uses a fairly flexible word order—which is precisely what makes the transcript more difficult to read than an article on the same topic. With no clue of intonation, pacing, empases you are on your own, trying to imagine how the lecture sounded.

I also have to say a few words about Košutić's work. Systematic study of Moscow accent was being performed by Serbian scientist Košutić, who some 10 years prior to the October Revolution performed observation and transcription of the speech of a group of native Moscow residents, old and young individuals from the intellectual class. As a result, the renowned GRAMATIKA RUSKOG JEZIKA was written, in the year '16, I think...it was published, where a large phonetic section reflects not only the peculiarity of standard Russian pronunciation, Moscow-flavoured so to speak, but also the difference in the two generations' speech.

10 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Я тоже люблю тихую музыку accepted 27 July 2018

4 months ago

JayColly

Do I like quiet music, same as you, our do I like quiet music in addition to the other music I like?

2 years ago

LeVinDuRosier

context my friend

1 year ago

helrasincke
helrasincke

Do either "Мне также/тоже нравится тихая музыка" work? Or is the "и" necessary?

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Yes, they do.

If "too" refers to "I" use «Мне тоже нравится...» or «Мне также нравится ...» (bookish). Actually, «Мне также нравится тихая музыка» and «Мне тихая музыка тоже нравится» can have either interpretation depending on the intonation. Adding и breaks the symmetry.

If "too" refers to the "music", use «Мне нравится и тихая музыка тоже», «Мне и тихая музыка нравится», «Мне нравится и тихая музыка», and more bookish «Мне также нравится (и) тихая музыка», «Мне нравится также (и) тихая музыка».

The option «Мне нравится тихая музыка тоже» without an emphatic «и» is theoretically possible but sounds a bit sketchy/colloquial. In spoken speech we often do not plan out the utterance all too well, so sometimes we end up sticking secondary words somewhere near the end. As a result, word-for-word transcript of a real conversation looks "rough" to natives, who are more accustomed to written dialogue with at least some clean up by a writer (otherwise a rather erratic string of ideas is hard to follow with no idea of what the intonation was supposed to be).

  • the same sentence-final structure does not work with также—I think, in spoken speech we use также near the beginning (if at all), and more often than not we use it to append an additional predicate.
2 years ago

helrasincke
helrasincke

Очень спасибо!

2 years ago

edyapd
edyapd

Я очень плохо знаю английский, но постараюсь объяснить на русском.

Тоже и также имеют небольшое смысловое отличие

Тоже (agree)

O: - Мне нравится тиха музыка.

T: - Мне тоже (можно сказать "также", но это не звучит) нравится тихая музыка.

Также (add)

O: - Я люблю Rock and Roll

О: - Мне также ("тоже" здесь сказать нельзя) нравится (и) тихая музыка.

2 years ago

NathanGood12
NathanGood12

Почему этот ответ не правильный?

"Я тоже люблю тихая музыка"

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

The direct object of the sentence takes the accusative case, and the adjective has to match that case, so тихая музыка, the nominative case, becomes the accusative case тихую музыку.

Also, Я тоже люблю... means "I, too, like..."

1 year ago

biauwaz
biauwaz

Я люблю тоже тихой музыку?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

«тихую» is the correct form. As for «тоже», you can either put it after «я» or say one of the following:

  • Мне нравится и тихая музыка.
  • Мне нравится и тихая музыка тоже.

These two would mean that you like calm music, apart from all other music you like.

3 years ago

biauwaz
biauwaz

Thanks, i guess I'm a bit biased due to my mother tongue :P

3 years ago

RocketJunk

We always put adverbs (тоже) first before the verb and direct object (... нравится тихая музыка) in sentences, right?

2 years ago

JorgeTodes
JorgeTodes

Why тихую not тихий?

1 year ago

JayColly

I am assuming you translated it using любить and not нравиться, right? In that case the object needs to be in the accusative case. тихую is the accusative feminine of тихий: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D1%82%D0%B8%D1%85%D0%B8%D0%B9

1 year ago

JorgeTodes
JorgeTodes

My question, then, is why нравиться does not require an accusative.

1 year ago

JayColly

When you use любить you end up with a sentence of the form 'I love music', where music is the object.

When you use нравиться you end up with a sentence of the form 'To me music is pleasing.'

1 year ago

va-diim
va-diim

тихую is declined from the feminine тихая. Тихий is the nominative masculine, so the declension of the masculine accusative (=genitive) would be тихого

1 year ago

cerez00
cerez00

Does нравится not have any conjugations?

1 year ago

diogogomez

The most recurrent conjugation is нравится for singular nouns and нравятся for plural nouns (the thing liked):

  • мне нравится яблока

  • мне нравятся яблоки

1 year ago

JayColly

It does. It's a verb. It's conjugated to match the thing which is pleasing.

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

The question is whether it is used for 1st and 2nd person situations, which would involved people as a matter of definition: "I/we/you are pleasing to...." Seems like that would be one way of saying you like someone, because using Любить with people means "to love".

Or is there another way of saying you like someone which is commonly used?

4 months ago

ScrawnyRon1
ScrawnyRon1

Why does тоже need to be before нравится, why can't it be at the end of the sentence?

1 year ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

It does not have to be there but it is the most natural position. Using тоже at the end of the sentence, after everything else, is fairly rare in sentences of this type (though common in short answers like "Да, современную музыку тоже").

1 year ago

va-diim
va-diim

The adverb in Russian usually comes before the verb, but it's not wrong to say тоже last, if you're emphasizing "too."

1 year ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Hm, now that I think about it, "Мне нравится (и) тихая музыка тоже" is fine if the emphasis is тихая музыка.

1 year ago

Armella8

Why does я люблю not work? I don't understand why we have to use мне тоже нравитсая

10 months ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Please provide the full translation. Я тоже люблю тихую музыку works.

10 months ago

Simon_JDS

Why is the following incorrect? Is it because of the lack of the additional и which is apparently needed? Я тоже люблю тихая музыку

4 months ago

va-diim
va-diim

You forgot to decline the adjective тихая to match the declined noun музыка. It should've been "...тихую музыку."

4 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.