"Tell me, where did you go?"

Translation:Скажи, куда ты ходила?

November 7, 2015

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rmatika0001

Can someone explain why it is, скажите мне, but there is no мне with скажи?


rune-skelley

And also why the hints show скажи мне but it gets marked as wrong if you type it?


Arcstur

I think мне is optional. It makes it more formal. Removing it, makes more informal. скажи (informal) is better without, because removing мне is informal. скажите (formal) is better with, because putting мне is more formal.


edyapd

"Скажи мне, куда вы ходили?" - если идёт обращение к одному из группы, то вопрос будет задан именно так. Поэтому считаю, что такой ответ должны принимать.


Schlearner

Откуда пришёл, Коттон-Айд Джо?


Longape

Is ты куда ходил also acceptable?


JanetGidle

In a listening exercise no, because they say ходила. But if they ask to translate from English to Russian " Where did you go?" It should be accepted because ты can be either male or female and there is no context, but not sure about that.


jmccartin

What is the difference between ходила and ходил in the correct translations here?


Shady_arc

ходил is for a masculine listener, ходила for a feminine one.


Christian-613

I just assumed the verb agreed with the subject. It agrees with the person i'm talking with?


Will709432

But ходил wasn't accepted


Shady_arc

We accept it; if you used где it is a different story because the sentence would translate to "At what place(s) you were walking?"


BC-181-1

Ходила is past tense for a female 'you', ходил is past tense for a male


Bartleby

Why imperfective?


Paul440929

As far as I'm aware, verbs of motion have multiple perfective forms that denote direction etc. e.g. приходил "arrived" and уходил "left". Use of the imperfective ходила here is the "neutral" form denoting an entire journey, taking some length of time. If you meant why the multidirectional ходила rather than the unidirectional шла, it's because you're talking about a return trip. Где ты шла? sounds more like "Where were you heading to?"


shauntdrobeck

what is the difference between туда and куда?


Shady_arc

Location, direction to and direction from somewhere are expressed differently in Russian.

PLACE: тут/здесь (here), там (there), где (where?) DIRECTION TO: сюда (herr), ТУДА (there), КУДА (where to?) DIRECTION FROM: отсюда (from here), оттуда (from there), откуда (where from?)

As you can see, куда is a question word, which also doubles as a conjunction to make a subordinate sentence:.


Bit2

What would be the Verb with ты…?


[deactivated user]

    What's the problem? Скажи мне, где ты шёл?


Paul440929

    That would translate as something like "Tell me, in what area were you walking?" I.e. you're not asking for the destination, you're asking for the location of the person while they were in transit. So in the first place you need to use куда (to where?) instead of где (in what location?). Secondly, шёл is unidirectional -- take this with a grain of salt because I'm not sure, but I think куда ты шёл would still mean something like "what was your destination?"/"where were you going?", whereas куда ты ходил means "where have you been?"/"where did you go?"


Andy975705

    Good reply, but it still seems to allow for a reasonable use of "куда ты шёл", in the context of "I knew you were going somewhere specific and I want to know what specific place to went to (and arrived at".


ArjunBaner10

    why couldnt you use где? isnt куда typically a "where will we go"?


Paul440929

    Туда would be used in that context, but it's much more general than that. Whenever you're talking about someone or something going TO a location, you use куда/туда/сюда; when you're talking about being AT a location you use где/там/тут/etc.


Leae954947

    Скажи мне, куда вы ходили? was not accepted... Is it wrong?


Philip402621

    Since вы ходили is plural, you probably need to also use the plural of скажи, скажите.


Leae954947

    I see. I'll try that next time! Thank you.


dobrocat1

    I had куда ты ходила and got it right except for "typos" with the suggested correction вы ходили.


Leae954947

    Really!? Thank you for the report!


JanetGidle

    Скажи informal goes with ты and without мне. Скажите ( мне) fоrmal or plural with вы..


Shady_arc

    Actually, either can be with or without мне. English "tell" wants a recipient, very much so (unless it is "to tell lies" or something similar); in Russian, it is more like "say". You can omit the person to whom you say things.

    If you use скажи(те) to politely ask for information or directions, it is without мне—for example, «Скажите, пожалуйста, хирург сегодня работает?»


Yiannis49

    'Сжажите, куда вы ходили?' was not accepted.


Atamunu

    Why not "Скажи мне, куда ты шёл?"


YungOligarch

    If туда is direction to and куда is direction from, and this question is asking where did you go (to)? Why arent we using туда here?


Kundoo

    "Туда" means "(to) there",

    "Куда" means "(to) where",

    "Оттуда" means "from there",

    "Откуда" means "from where".

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.