1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Tell me, where did you go?"

"Tell me, where did you go?"

Translation:Скажи, куда ты ходила?

November 7, 2015

16 Comments


rmatika0001

Can someone explain why it is, скажите мне, but there is no мне with скажи?


rune-skelley

And also why the hints show скажи мне but it gets marked as wrong if you type it?


Arcstur

I think мне is optional. It makes it more formal. Removing it, makes more informal. скажи (informal) is better without, because removing мне is informal. скажите (formal) is better with, because putting мне is more formal.


edyapd

"Скажи мне, куда вы ходили?" - если идёт обращение к одному из группы, то вопрос будет задан именно так. Поэтому считаю, что такой ответ должны принимать.


jmccartin

What is the difference between ходила and ходил in the correct translations here?


Shady_arc
Mod

ходил is for a masculine listener, ходила for a feminine one.


shauntdrobeck

what is the difference between туда and куда?


Shady_arc
Mod

Location, direction to and direction from somewhere are expressed differently in Russian.

PLACE: тут/здесь (here), там (there), где (where?) DIRECTION TO: сюда (herr), ТУДА (there), КУДА (where to?) DIRECTION FROM: отсюда (from here), оттуда (from there), откуда (where from?)

As you can see, куда is a question word, which also doubles as a conjunction to make a subordinate sentence:.


Bit2

What would be the Verb with ты…?


Longape

Is ты куда ходил also acceptable?


iarul1402

What's the problem? Скажи мне, где ты шёл?


Paul440929

That would translate as something like "Tell me, in what area were you walking?" I.e. you're not asking for the destination, you're asking for the location of the person while they were in transit. So in the first place you need to use куда (to where?) instead of где (in what location?). Secondly, шёл is unidirectional -- take this with a grain of salt because I'm not sure, but I think куда ты шёл would still mean something like "what was your destination?"/"where were you going?", whereas куда ты ходил means "where have you been?"/"where did you go?"


Bartleby

Why imperfective?


Paul440929

As far as I'm aware, verbs of motion have multiple perfective forms that denote direction etc. e.g. приходил "arrived" and уходил "left". Use of the imperfective ходила here is the "neutral" form denoting an entire journey, taking some length of time. If you meant why the multidirectional ходила rather than the unidirectional шла, it's because you're talking about a return trip. Где ты шла? sounds more like "Where were you heading to?"


ArjunBaner10

why couldnt you use где? isnt куда typically a "where will we go"?


Paul440929

Туда would be used in that context, but it's much more general than that. Whenever you're talking about someone or something going TO a location, you use куда/туда/сюда; when you're talking about being AT a location you use где/там/тут/etc.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.