"Tell me, where did you go?"

Translation:Скажи, куда ты ходил?

November 7, 2015

9 Comments


edyapd

"Скажи мне, куда вы ходили?" - если идёт обращение к одному из группы, то вопрос будет задан именно так. Поэтому считаю, что такой ответ должны принимать.

April 14, 2017

rmatika0001

Can someone explain why it is, скажите мне, but there is no мне with скажи?

November 4, 2016

rune-skelley

And also why the hints show скажи мне but it gets marked as wrong if you type it?

February 20, 2017

jmccartin

What is the difference between ходила and ходил in the correct translations here?

December 21, 2015

Shady_arc

ходил is for a masculine listener, ходила for a feminine one.

December 21, 2015

shauntdrobeck

what is the difference between туда and куда?

January 24, 2016

Shady_arc

Location, direction to and direction from somewhere are expressed differently in Russian.

PLACE: тут/здесь (here), там (there), где (where?) DIRECTION TO: сюда (herr), ТУДА (there), КУДА (where to?) DIRECTION FROM: отсюда (from here), оттуда (from there), откуда (where from?)

As you can see, куда is a question word, which also doubles as a conjunction to make a subordinate sentence:.

January 24, 2016

Bit2

What would be the Verb with ты…?

May 27, 2018

Longape

Is ты куда ходил also acceptable?

July 18, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.