"Твои родители любят тебя."

Translation:Your parents love you.

November 7, 2015

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Brunobruniii

Useful when someone is about to jump from a bridge I think


FaizalZahid

Gives me smile when reading that sentence...and strength... :)


Navojka

TFW one gets 22 upvotes and the other one gets 23 lingots (and no upvotes)


FaizalZahid

People are weird! I'll give you one though :)


Marmne

Good reminder for every teenager also... <3


JohnnyFBF

Хахахахахаха


EmemonD1

is Duolingo trying to stop me from Suicide?


El-Inc

Why is "любят" pronounced "loobit"? Shouldn't it be "lyobyat"?


Smike77

There is a very short sound 'я'[ya] here. But the sentence sounds natural.


El-Inc

I don't follow. How is the word pronounced?


Smike77

I’ll try to explain how. Sorry for my English. This word is pronounced like this ['lyu-byat]

We stress the first syllable "лю" and pronounce it clearly [lyu]. It sounds like the first syllable in "Luminary".

The second syllable "бят" is unstressed and we pronounce it faster. It sounds like [byat]

But If you pronounce "любят" very quickly like here it will be difficult to understand if it's "любят" or "любит". But you can always understand it by the sentence. In this sentence "любит" doesn't work.


El-Inc

Oh, I see. So it actually is "lyo-byat" but with barely audible "y" consonants. Thank! And nice website.


El-Inc

The Duolingo voice is harder to make out, I find.


Smike77

Maybe because it's a robot ))


scottled1

So любит can mean like, or it can mean love, except when it doesn't. And just how does a learner ÷guess÷ which is correct? Really confused here.


chcswt

I think it was stated in the tips before one lesson that it means love when you're referring to a specific person, otherwise it means like.


Ali949053

Aw sweet but what parents ?


gcasas0

Is it твои or своего in the audio?


Chryz654799

Why can it not be "like" you as well, while люблю is used for both like and love?


Anna2272727828

I think grammatically if you use люблю in a sentence like "I like to _" and replace the like with люблю then it turns into love. "I love to _." люблю doesn't mean like.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.