"Твои родители любят тебя."

Translation:Your parents love you.

November 7, 2015

18 Comments


Brunobruniii

Useful when someone is about to jump from a bridge I think

August 28, 2016

FaizalZahid

Gives me smile when reading that sentence...and strength... :)

November 13, 2016

Navojka

TFW one gets 22 upvotes and the other one gets 23 lingots (and no upvotes)

July 19, 2017

FaizalZahid

People are weird! I'll give you one though :)

July 21, 2017

Marmne

Good reminder for every teenager also... <3

December 9, 2017

marcio.i

The context makes it evident that «любят» means love here, but is that the only clue for that? Couldn't you think of it being just a "like" case?

November 27, 2015

Shady_arc

It could not, unless You is a nation that your parents like. If "you", however, means a single person, there is no other interpretation here.

November 27, 2015

alkajugl

How would you say your parents like you?

December 14, 2015

KrICEtON

It can not be literally translated to Russion. Actualy -
to love is любить
to like is нравится.
Your sentancise can be transtated as "Ты нравишься своим родителям" (You are liked by your parents).

(My native language is Russian, so I'm sorry if I make mistakes in English :) )

December 24, 2015

alkajugl

Thank you. That makes sense and is helpful. (And your English there was fine.)

December 26, 2015

El-Inc

Why is "любят" pronounced "loobit"? Shouldn't it be "lyobyat"?

March 9, 2017

Smike77

There is a very short sound 'я'[ya] here. But the sentence sounds natural.

April 5, 2017

El-Inc

I don't follow. How is the word pronounced?

April 11, 2017

Smike77

I’ll try to explain how. Sorry for my English. This word is pronounced like this ['lyu-byat]

We stress the first syllable "лю" and pronounce it clearly [lyu]. It sounds like the first syllable in "Luminary".

The second syllable "бят" is unstressed and we pronounce it faster. It sounds like [byat]

But If you pronounce "любят" very quickly like here it will be difficult to understand if it's "любят" or "любит". But you can always understand it by the sentence. In this sentence "любит" doesn't work.

April 11, 2017

El-Inc

Oh, I see. So it actually is "lyo-byat" but with barely audible "y" consonants. Thank! And nice website.

April 11, 2017

El-Inc

The Duolingo voice is harder to make out, I find.

April 11, 2017

Smike77

Maybe because it's a robot ))

April 11, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.