1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "What did you need to do yest…

"What did you need to do yesterday?"

Translation:Hva måtte du gjøre i går?

November 7, 2015

6 Comments


verbivore

Jeg mener at man kan også si: hva måtte du i går? For noen ganger kan man droppe verbet og setningen kan forståes kun med hjelpeverbet. Eks. Jeg må hjem (ikke Jeg må gå hjem), og Jeg må det (ikke Jeg må gjøre det.)


Deliciae

Agreed. I've added it as an option now. :)


ginoparca

Why the sentence (Hva måtte du gjøre i går?) is not corrent in this case? Please let me know.

THANKS FOR YOUR HELP


Deliciae

That's our default translation, so it should've been accepted. Perhaps there was a glitch of some sort, or a typo at play.


ginoparca

Thanks a lot Deliciae. I really appreciated your quick reply. CARLO


eeeeeezy

Jeg skrev, "Hva måtte du å gjøre i går?" Hva er problemet med dette?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.