"What did you need to do yesterday?"

Translation:Hva måtte du gjøre i går?

3 years ago

6 Comments


verbivore

Jeg mener at man kan også si: hva måtte du i går? For noen ganger kan man droppe verbet og setningen kan forståes kun med hjelpeverbet. Eks. Jeg må hjem (ikke Jeg må gå hjem), og Jeg må det (ikke Jeg må gjøre det.)

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Agreed. I've added it as an option now. :)

3 years ago

ginoparca

Why the sentence (Hva måtte du gjøre i går?) is not corrent in this case? Please let me know.

THANKS FOR YOUR HELP

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

That's our default translation, so it should've been accepted. Perhaps there was a glitch of some sort, or a typo at play.

1 year ago

ginoparca

Thanks a lot Deliciae. I really appreciated your quick reply. CARLO

1 year ago

eeeeeezy
eeeeeezy

Jeg skrev, "Hva måtte du å gjøre i går?" Hva er problemet med dette?

1 month ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.