"Gehst du nach Hause oder bist du schon zu Hause?"

Translation:Are you going home or are you already at home?

November 7, 2015

15 Comments


cekuna

I am confused about usage of "nach" and "zu" since the definition of "zu" was given as "to/towards" earlier. How does "zu" mean "at" here? And why is it Hause but not Haus?

March 13, 2016

PatriciaJH

These are idioms, and Hause means home, while Haus means house.

Zu Hause means at home; nach Hause means towards home, moving towards home.

See: http://www.thegermanprofessor.com/zuhauseornachhause/

August 23, 2018

mizinamo

Hause is the old dative case of Haus.

But zu Hause and nach Hause are fixed expressions and don't necessarily refer to a house.

August 24, 2018

FunkMich

I put "are you going back home or are you already at home" as my translation. Es ist richtig, nein?

November 17, 2015

Kevin651423

How do Hause and Heim differ?

November 7, 2015

igelchen

There's no difference between "nach Hause" and the adverb "heim". But be careful, "Heim" as a noun tends to (but doesn't have to) refer to an old people's home, a children's home or even an asylum rather than someone's home.
"Ich gehe heim" = "Ich gehe nach Hause" - "I'm going home"
"Er ist in einem (or just "im" instead of "in einem") Heim aufgewachsen" - "He grew up in a children's home"
"Ich bin zuhause/zu Hause" - "I'm at home". This could also be "Ich bin daheim", but my understanding is that this is mainly used in the south (southern Germany, Austria and Switzerland).
"Das ist mein Zuhause" - ("Das ist mein Heim", if you must use it) = "this is my home" ("Heimat", if you're talking about a region, state, country, etc., and there are other options which I just can't think of right now).

November 7, 2015

KyleJohnso462836

Are you going home or are you home? that's what i said and its practically the same thing...

December 7, 2016

tomerisrael

Should accept "do you go home"

December 17, 2016

Shimerab

Could it also be Are you going to the house or are you already at home?

January 3, 2017

Eleos51

I said "are you going home or already at your house" mindlessly, but, should It be accepted?

May 1, 2018

Randonneur3

Duo has previously not insisted on the english present continuous. 'Do you go..' is Duo-speak. Just saying.

June 1, 2018

EagleHuang

Why ‘do you go home or are you already at home?’ is not correct?

August 12, 2018

BenjaminIs818508

These ZU,NACH,BEIM makes me ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ nervous. Grrrrrrrrr.

November 24, 2018

Nweech

Are you going home or are you already there?

December 30, 2018

DesertFox1978

I am wondering why there are no more pronouncitaton excercises incldued in Duolingo? Has there been a change? I mean the type of excercises where you had to repeat a setence or a phrase for pronounciation check. what happend all of a sudden? not enough web resources?

July 22, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.