1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "стакан сока"

"стакан сока"

Translation:a glass of juice

November 7, 2015

47 Comments


TrueCB

Are glass and cup different in Russian?


Shady_arc
Mod

They are.

cup glass

However, there is one point of overlap. If you mean a unit of volume frequently used in cooking (250 ml), it is a "cup" in English but a «стакан» in Russian. I am pretty sure it is because the "cup" I use looks just like the glass shown on the picture above. I wonder why is that :)


ElizabethD447593

Yes they are because, when you say cup. It's "Чашка" and when you say glass, it's "стакан"


nickmarks10

Сока is in the gentive case in this sentence correct?


Massimo_Asteriti

Hahaha nobody else heard "cyka"? Well ok then...


fabrizio341865

Yes. Awful pronunciation ahahahahah


medwuast

It does that every single time 'сок' or a derivative is in the sentence.

I wonder what it means (here) though... "glass ..."?


Rowdy_Wolf

Bi-uce (Tyler Perry)


Rowdy_Wolf

Not at all... Sookah-sohkah you just wanted to mention сука...weak


alkajugl

Is стакан just a container or can it also refer. as it does in English, to a material used for windows and other purposes?


Shady_arc
Mod
  • material is стекло́
  • a container is стака́н (depicted above), бока́л (for wine or beer), рю́мка (small, while still wineglass-shaped)
  • spectacles/goggles are очки́ (always plural, just like in English)
  • a mirror is зе́ркало
  • a telescope is телеско́п
  • a magnifier is лу́па

alkajugl

Very helpful. Thanks.


moosor

So, of all those words, which is most commonly used for a simple "glass of water" or "cup of water" to drink?


Shady_arc
Mod

стакан is used for a medium-sized cylindrical vessel without handles.

чашка is used for a medium-sized bowl-shapeв vessel with a handle, the one associated with something you drink tea from.


VictorKrut

Кружку забыли


Dimidov

I'm so glad the Italian word for juice and the Russian word for juice are similar enough for me to remember its meaning.


matheusthierre

Suco in Brazil xd. The Russian language has many words that come from Latin


DerAndereLerner

Succus, succi - the Latin word for juice :)


Darren415103

My russian wife tells me that стакан is used for those old fashioned glass samovar cups. Could we use more modern words?


Shady_arc
Mod

Стакан is a generic word for a cylindrical glass usually made of glass, a vessel used for non-alcoholic drinks.

Like here or here, though mine is more like this. Mine is much less faceted, of course :).

There is no other word to call this type of drinking vessel (bar стаканчик). Кружка and чашка have a handle, and бокал/рюмка/фужер/стопка are usually for alcohol (and the shape is different).


shamanuchi

стакан could be used for водка or similar.


TheWilliam7

It looked like a glass of socks there for a second.


LuizPaulo9691

I understood something much worse


AndrewKondratov

It's unfair that "stakan risa" suggests an alternative to "a glass of rice" as "a cup of rice", though when you translate "stakan soka" as "a cup of juice" it says you should've used only "a glass of juice" answer.


Theron126

As explained above, стакан is a glass, while a cup is чашка. This is a bit complicated though by the fact that the measurement called a "cup" in English is called "стакан" in Russian. It's more common to measure rice in cups, I guess, and nobody drinks rice from a glass, so "стакан риса" is probably "a cup of rice" but "стакан сока" is probably "a glass of juice".


AndrewKondratov

So why "a glass of rice" is ok?


piguy3

I'll reference a perceptive comment of Shady_arc's in another discussion: one peril of reverse trees is that they sometimes accept shoddy (often read "too literal") versions of the language that their users are (notionally) learning from. That is likely best understood as one such case. Given that "стакан" is more defined by shape and "glass" is more defined by material composition, it seems the way to resolve the inconsistency would be to accept "cup of juice" here.


Theron126

Because "стакан" normally means "glass", I guess. I agree with piguy though. Ideally "glass of juice" and "cup of rice" would be the recommended translations, but "cup of juice" and "glass of rice" would be accepted.


Shady_arc
Mod

It would be easier if someone actually reported it.


AndrewKondratov

OK, now only one of them is accepted. It's an inconsistency


[deactivated user]

    Americans use cups as a measure for cooking, in the UK people will use a more specific measure of weight or volume. So if a cup of rice is a correct answer, I don't see why à cup of juice isn't.


piguy3

    In the US a cup is not some ambiguous measure. It is precisely defined, and happens to equal 236.588 mL (to which a Russian cup is a pretty close equivalent). To prepare rice one puts together a set volume of dry rice in a known ratio to a set volume of water. I.e. measuring them by cups - the volume measure - makes sense. Such use is not as common for juice, but shows up in things like maximum recommended amounts for a child to consume per day (although more commonly expressed in ounces, i.e. 1/8ths of a cup).


Shady_arc
    Mod

    Not really, since it does not make much sense for both of them being right. You should have reported it—that way I could at least leave a comment on what the sentence really means.


Spleens88

    My native English is screaming out to put an 'a' or a 'the' at the start of the sentence. Dative case without context feels very wrong. Could someone please provide a few example sentences?


_shinkei

    A cup of juice should be accepted as it is perfectly possible to have juice in a cup, for both drinking and measuring. When for example you cooking or making punch you have to use a certain number of cups of juice. Orange juice can be used in many dishes.


Loganpup1

    It seems to my ear that the н in стакан is silent. Is it just my untrained ear?


Theron126

    I think so, I hear it.


_Maria_B._

    No, it's there. Most definitely is there.


Theron126

    Yes, I agree. But looking back now I can see that my comment was somewhat ambiguous.


Csaleseath

    "Сока" and all of those partitions are through the genitive case, right?


piguy3

    Basically, yes. Some words have a strictly partitive form. The example one always seems to see is "чаю." Probably for good reason; it seems it's used more frequently than alternatives in relevant contexts: http://bit.ly/2sgedwX


erickgraham1

    How is ' a glass with juice' incorrect


Stan560975

    to italians: ma notate mica un suono famigliare?


pablopublico

    стака́н (stakán) [stɐˈkan] m inan (genitive стака́на, nominative plural стака́ны, genitive plural стака́нов) "drinking glass" From Old East Slavic достаканъ (dostakanŭ), from Turkic (compare Chagatai tostakan (“wooden bowl”), Tatar тустыган (tustığan, “cup”), Bashkir туҫтаҡ (tuθtaq, “cup for drinking koumiss”), Kazakh тостаған (tostağan, “wooden cup”)).


dimbulb

    'Coka'* and 'súc' have the same stem?

    *Cyrillic keyboard disabled, sorry.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.