"стакан сока"

Translation:a glass of juice

November 7, 2015

40 Comments


TrueCB

Are glass and cup different in Russian?

November 7, 2015

Shady_arc

They are.

cup glass

However, there is one point of overlap. If you mean a unit of volume frequently used in cooking (250 ml), it is a "cup" in English but a «стакан» in Russian. I am pretty sure it is because the "cup" I use looks just like the glass shown on the picture above. I wonder why is that :)

November 7, 2015

ElizabethD447593

Yes they are because, when you say cup. It's "Чашка" and when you say glass, it's "стакан"

June 3, 2018

nickmarks10

Сока is in the gentive case in this sentence correct?

April 9, 2016

Theron126

Correct!

April 9, 2016

Massimo_Anisimov

Hahaha nobody else heard "cyka"? Well ok then...

December 4, 2017

fabrizio341865

Yes. Awful pronunciation ahahahahah

April 5, 2018

Mjetkost

It does that every single time 'сок' or a derivative is in the sentence.

I wonder what it means (here) though... "glass ..."?

June 3, 2018

alkajugl

Is стакан just a container or can it also refer. as it does in English, to a material used for windows and other purposes?

December 9, 2015

Shady_arc
  • material is стекло́
  • a container is стака́н (depicted above), бока́л (for wine or beer), рю́мка (small, while still wineglass-shaped)
  • spectacles/goggles are очки́ (always plural, just like in English)
  • a mirror is зе́ркало
  • a telescope is телеско́п
  • a magnifier is лу́па
December 9, 2015

alkajugl

Very helpful. Thanks.

December 9, 2015

moosor

So, of all those words, which is most commonly used for a simple "glass of water" or "cup of water" to drink?

January 7, 2016

Shady_arc

стакан is used for a medium-sized cylindrical vessel without handles.

чашка is used for a medium-sized bowl-shapeв vessel with a handle, the one associated with something you drink tea from.

January 7, 2016

moosor

Thank you!

January 7, 2016

VictorKrut

Кружку забыли

June 5, 2017

Dimidov

I'm so glad the Italian word for juice and the Russian word for juice are similar enough for me to remember its meaning.

February 15, 2016

Spleens88

My native English is screaming out to put an 'a' or a 'the' at the start of the sentence. Dative case without context feels very wrong. Could someone please provide a few example sentences?

September 11, 2017

Rolands886041

I am sure she said Стакан сука

January 31, 2019

Loganpup1

It seems to my ear that the н in стакан is silent. Is it just my untrained ear?

February 19, 2016

Theron126

I think so, I hear it.

February 19, 2016

_Maria_B._

No, it's there. Most definitely is there.

April 9, 2016

Theron126

Yes, I agree. But looking back now I can see that my comment was somewhat ambiguous.

April 9, 2016

Mitchell326497

Я пёть стакан сока, correct?..

April 23, 2016

Shady_arc

пью

The usual paradigm for non-past forms goes as follows:

  • Я читаю, говорю / Мы читаем, говорим
  • Ты читаешь, говоришь / Вы читаете, говорите
  • Он читает, говорит / Они читают, говорят

есть and дать have slightly odd forms which should be memorized (e.g., Я ем , Он ест); хотеть mixes up "читать" endings in singular with "говорить" endings in plural; бежать is also slightly irregular.

April 23, 2016

TheWilliam7

It looked like a glass of socks there for a second.

July 20, 2016

LuizPaulo9691

I understood something much worse

November 19, 2017

AndrewKondratov

It's unfair that "stakan risa" suggests an alternative to "a glass of rice" as "a cup of rice", though when you translate "stakan soka" as "a cup of juice" it says you should've used only "a glass of juice" answer.

September 10, 2016

Theron126

As explained above, стакан is a glass, while a cup is чашка. This is a bit complicated though by the fact that the measurement called a "cup" in English is called "стакан" in Russian. It's more common to measure rice in cups, I guess, and nobody drinks rice from a glass, so "стакан риса" is probably "a cup of rice" but "стакан сока" is probably "a glass of juice".

September 11, 2016

AndrewKondratov

So why "a glass of rice" is ok?

September 11, 2016

piguy3

I'll reference a perceptive comment of Shady_arc's in another discussion: one peril of reverse trees is that they sometimes accept shoddy (often read "too literal") versions of the language that their users are (notionally) learning from. That is likely best understood as one such case. Given that "стакан" is more defined by shape and "glass" is more defined by material composition, it seems the way to resolve the inconsistency would be to accept "cup of juice" here.

September 11, 2016

Theron126

Because "стакан" normally means "glass", I guess. I agree with piguy though. Ideally "glass of juice" and "cup of rice" would be the recommended translations, but "cup of juice" and "glass of rice" would be accepted.

September 11, 2016

Shady_arc

It would be easier if someone actually reported it.

September 11, 2016

AndrewKondratov

OK, now only one of them is accepted. It's an inconsistency

September 11, 2016

PeterStockwell

Americans use cups as a measure for cooking, in the UK people will use a more specific measure of weight or volume. So if a cup of rice is a correct answer, I don't see why à cup of juice isn't.

October 25, 2017

Shady_arc

Not really, since it does not make much sense for both of them being right. You should have reported it—that way I could at least leave a comment on what the sentence really means.

September 11, 2016

piguy3

In the US a cup is not some ambiguous measure. It is precisely defined, and happens to equal 236.588 mL (to which a Russian cup is a pretty close equivalent). To prepare rice one puts together a set volume of dry rice in a known ratio to a set volume of water. I.e. measuring them by cups - the volume measure - makes sense. Such use is not as common for juice, but shows up in things like maximum recommended amounts for a child to consume per day (although more commonly expressed in ounces, i.e. 1/8ths of a cup).

October 25, 2017

Darren415103

My russian wife tells me that стакан is used for those old fashioned glass samovar cups. Could we use more modern words?

April 16, 2018

Shady_arc

Стакан is a generic word for a cylindrical glass usually made of glass, a vessel used for non-alcoholic drinks.

Like here or here, though mine is more like this. Mine is much less faceted, of course :).

There is no other word to call this type of drinking vessel (bar стаканчик). Кружка and чашка have a handle, and бокал/рюмка/фужер/стопка are usually for alcohol (and the shape is different).

April 16, 2018

Csaleseath

"Сока" and all of those partitions are through the genitive case, right?

May 25, 2018

piguy3

Basically, yes. Some words have a strictly partitive form. The example one always seems to see is "чаю." Probably for good reason; it seems it's used more frequently than alternatives in relevant contexts: http://bit.ly/2sgedwX

May 26, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.