"Извините, как вас зовут?"

Translation:Excuse me, what is your name?

November 7, 2015

34 Comments


rasheed1397

why are we using как instead of что?

December 9, 2015

ns_shadow

Because it is not the direct translation. The direct translation is "How do they call you?"

December 13, 2015

robinja

why is then "How do they call you" marked as wrong?

December 20, 2015

ns_shadow

Because that doesn't show the real meaning :) "Как вас зовут?" is the exact phrase to ask someone's name :) And I suppose no one will use "how do they call you" instead of "what is your mane" for that purpose.

December 20, 2015

catskul

I really wish they would allow direct translations. For me, learning the word for word translation helps me think in the target language better than semantic translations do.

April 24, 2017

BalthezarOi

I thought I might be able to clarify. It seems "How are you called" would be an invitation to respond with nicknames that your friends gave you, as well as the name your parents gave you. "What is your name" seems to only ask for the name your parents gave you. I'm assuming one is used to be more open to someone, and more informal, while the other is meant to keep a respectful distant between each other, as in a formal situation.

That being said, I don't travel around enough and most of what I get is from books. Am I on the right track?

February 24, 2016

Vetikke22

Because that's not how you say it in English.

March 27, 2017

marpocky

I'm not here to learn English

August 14, 2017

Tor_Heyerdal

I understand that this is singular formal, but doesn't it also double as plural? Why won't it accept "Excuse me, what are your names?"?

December 1, 2015

Melenhawenn

Same question here!

February 20, 2016

Tesla727

Well isn't зовут in the singular here? If it were plural, I'd expect that to be plural as well.

March 20, 2016

Shady_arc

Зовут is 3rd person plural. Such structure is common for Russian pseudo-passive when an action is performed by unspecified "persons":

  • Так не говорят. = People don't speak that way.
  • Говорят, что это невозможно. = It is said that this is impossible.
  • Здесь строят дом. = A house is being built here.

The pronoun они MUST be omitted for such usage.

March 20, 2016

AlsEenPoffertje

Is "вас" formal? If so, is there an informal form of "What is your name?"

November 7, 2015

Peatsickle

Yes, "вас" is the formal/plural form of "you" in the accusative case (corresponds to "вы" in the nominative case). "Тебя" is the informal variant (corresponds to "ты" in the nominative), so you could say "как тебя зовут?" This would be considered rude with an unfamiliar adult, but you might use it with an unfamiliar child, for instance.

November 7, 2015

AlsEenPoffertje

Thank you very much for your response! ^_^

November 7, 2015

Shady_arc

It is «Как тебя зовут?». Not that you will need «Извини, как тебя зовут?» much (with kids, maybe; or if you know that person already)

November 7, 2015

AlsEenPoffertje

Thank you for your response! :D

November 7, 2015

Mitchell326497

Difference between "вас" "ты" and "вы"? They all mean you, but when do I know when to use which one? Examples would really help, I would lpve to have that clarified seeing how they are each pronounced differently..

April 18, 2016

Shady_arc

ты is a singular "you" (Middle English: "thou"), вы is a plural/polite "you". Each has its own forms:

  • У тебя есть кошка. Это твоя кошка. Ты молодец.
  • У вас есть кошка. Это ваша кошка. Вы молодец (молодцы, if talking to several people).

Politeness shows "respect" as well as some distance, so it is used with strangers and/or people your superior.

  • ты is used inside one's family, regardless of age differences between the speaker and the listener
  • ты is used towards kids regardless of the speaker
  • ты is used by friends
  • вы is used by kids towards adults outside their family
  • вы is used by adults who don't know each other all too well
  • вы is used towards your professor or your boss (unless you are in a tight and friednly company where everyone is on a first name basis and knowns each other)
  • вы is what typically gets used by a computer asking a user to do something
  • ты might be used by a stranger who is much older than you (like, 60 if you are 35). You are still expected to use вы in this case.
April 18, 2016

Mitchell326497

Thank you sooo much! very detailed and clear! Much appreciated.

April 19, 2016

Tamara400215

"Tы" is when you are talking to one person or a friend."Вы" is when you are talking to more people,and "Вас" is when you are talking to someone older than you :) I'm from Serbia,excuse if there is some mistake in typo :)

May 8, 2016

AneurinEE

What's the reason for not accepting, "Excuse me, what are you called?"

June 7, 2016

ebizuka

It is because it is asking for your name, rather than asking for your nickname. I hope this helps.

September 8, 2016

_angiedev

OMG I WROTE IT IN RUSSIAN INSTEAD OF ENGLISH OH MY LIFE

August 2, 2016

Blizzard1200

What is the difference between "Извини" and "Извините"?

August 16, 2017

Forgetdomani

"Извините" is used when talking to a group of people or to someone you would call "вы" as a formal of 'you'. "Извини" is what you say to someone you would call "ты" as an informal of 'you'

August 28, 2017

GuizaoC.acento

Why 'вас'??

May 29, 2018

cicmic0202

Извини vs. Извините ??

June 13, 2018

urira29
  1. What is your favorite color?
June 23, 2019

pensu

story of my life

April 27, 2016

imsnafu

Same, I always forget names. :(

February 14, 2017

Tamara400215

Njega niko ne zove,on sam dodje :D I'm from Serbia,and I'm think I could help you a lot :D

May 8, 2016

George_E_burns

Menya zovut George. Ya xochu skazat po angliskiy: How you they call?

October 9, 2016

AgataPlisz

.

March 6, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.