"Je les y ai intéressés."

Translation:I had them interested in it.

January 7, 2013

41 Comments


AnnaTall

How about accepting ' i got them interested in it'?

April 16, 2013

peghissima

That is correct and they should enter it in their database..it's better than the one they have for an answer...

January 6, 2014

Razzako

"i have them interested in it" should be accepted too.

February 4, 2014

Alexanderkaim

"i have them interested in it" would be present tense.

June 9, 2014

Andrew48

Excuse my earlier comment, which I just deleted. Of course you're right. "I have interested them in it" would be the past perfect.

March 2, 2015

voncelle1

I agree. That was my answer also

March 15, 2014

dinkerton

Shouldn't it be "en" instead of "y" if it's referring to an object as the translation suggests?

January 7, 2013

Sitesurf

In English, the construction is "interest in"; in French it is "intéresser à".

Here "y" replaces "à something already said". For your information "en" replaces "de something already said".

So this is how it is constructed:

Previous sentence (for example): "mes enfants aiment la géographie"(my children like geography)... "je les y ai intéressés" = "je les ai intéressés à la géographie".

The idea is to avoid repetitions. The same idea is in "les" which, in my example, replace "my children".

January 7, 2013

hornplyr

Great explanation, Sitesurf: thanks again.

September 13, 2013

studyy

In the example you gave Sitesurf " je les interesses ( a la geographie )", do you no longer need to say " ai interesses " . Please excuse the lack of "accents."

December 20, 2013

Sitesurf

Sorry, a typo! I edited it to add the missing "ai". Thank you for your sharp eye!

December 21, 2013

dinkerton

Ah, I forgot it was "intéresser à." Thanks!

January 9, 2013

anyulled

it's like je m'en vais. Where "en" serves to avoid the repetition of the place said in a previous sentence. Right?

March 6, 2014

Sitesurf

That is right, pronoun "en" can play that role as well.

March 7, 2014

divaluisa

Dear Sitesurf, A small light has begun to shine in my brain. Thank you so much. The comparison was so helpful.

August 20, 2014

rachael.cr3

Why not interesse? I always thought the verb was based off the subject ("je" in this case).

March 14, 2014

Sitesurf

with auxiliary "être", the past participle agrees with the subject

with auxiliary "avoir", the past participle is invariable (masculine singular, by default), EXCEPT if the direct object is placed in front of the verb, in which case the past participle agrees with that direct object:

je les y ai intéressés or intéressées, because the direct object is "les", plural masculine or plural feminine pronoun.

March 14, 2014

Fathurrochman

So. In other words auxillary "etre" agrees with the subject. While auxillary "avoir" agrees with the object?

September 11, 2014

Sitesurf

Yes for "être", more rarely for "avoir":

  • vous êtes venu / venue / venus / venues (subject "vous" can be one or more individuals, who can be males or females)
  • ils se sont téléphoné (fake reflexive, so past participle remains invariable)
  • j'ai mangé la pomme (direct object placed after the verb)
  • la pomme, je l'ai mangée (direct object placed in front of the verb)
September 11, 2014

Melarish

This is quite weird!

The only way I can wrap my head around it is if I think of the mangée as an adjective for the (now eaten) apple.

November 28, 2014

Querist

Now I know why my daughter said that she hoped y'all would introduce passe composse for avoir and être separately. My brain hurts and I'm so confused... Too many little things to remember all at once. :(

February 22, 2015

northernguy

Fathurrochman

auxillary "avoir" agrees with the object? .......when the object is in front of the past participle.

September 11, 2014

quenek

"I'd them interested in it" is bad English. "I'd have had them interested in it" is how that should read, as it would contract from "I would have had them interested in it". Or just write out "I had them..." Problem solved. Spoken, yeah, in base vernacular you can get away with that, but written/published? No way.

July 10, 2014

divaluisa

OK, this is my ongoing downfall! If I wanted to say "I am interested in them" would I say Je suis les intérésé? This verb has me pulling out my hair. J'ai intéressé en ????? I was interested in...... Sitesurf, your explanation was so complete and still I can't get it.

August 19, 2014

Sitesurf

Intéresser quelqu'un à quelque chose = to have someone (Direct Object) interested in something (Indirect Object).

  • j'ai intéressé mes enfants (DO) à la littérature (IO) = I had my children interested in literature.
  • je les (DO) y (IO) ai intéressés = I had them interested in it: when real objects are replaced by pronouns, the word order changes with DO + IO placed in front of the verb.

Note that "y" is the pronoun replacing "à + il/elle/ils/elles".

S'intéresser à quelqu'un ou quelque chose = to be interested in someone or something : the verb becomes pronominal/reflexive in French vs passive in English:

  • je m'intéresse à lui = I am interested in him/it
  • je m'intéresse à elle = I am interested in her/it
  • je m'intéresse à ceci/cela/ça = I am interested in this/that/it

Due to the pronominal nature of the verb, "à + pronoun" remains after the verb and the pronoun takes its stressed form (à moi, à toi, à lui, à elle, à nous, à vous, à eux, à elles).

August 20, 2014

northernguy

I had them interested in it ..until they saw in the newspaper that the area was zoned for a nuclear waste dump.

July 10, 2014

divaluisa

OK Sitesurf, that lengthy explanation was the clearest yet. Thank you so much.
One comment: In English I would say "I interested them in it" or "I got them interested in it" To say "I have them interested in it" is different. I got them is an action, something I did, I have them is a condition or status. I had them interested seems to suggest I got them and then I lost them. You English speakers, does this all make sense?

September 11, 2014

DianaM

You are exactly right, divaluisa. "I had them interested...." is entirely different, grammatically and in meaning, from "I had interested them..."

In "I had interested them", "had interested" is the past perfect form of the verb "to interest". In "I had them interested", the verb is now simply "had", and "interested" is an adjective, modifying "them"

You can see this more clearly using a different adjective (or adjectival phrase) - "I had them all sitting in a circle," "I had them under the bed," "I had them organized by date".

September 23, 2014

eleanor.toye

How about: "I interested them in this"?

November 6, 2014

Sitesurf

Strictly speaking: I interested them in this should back translate to "je les ai intéressés à ceci"

November 6, 2014

moirathom59

That doesnt make sense in english

November 11, 2014

rowhinman2014

Where is in it?!

February 2, 2015

northernguy

Y refers to an absent something understood in some way, very often because it has been mentioned in previous conversation. In this example what is understood is that they were interested in it. The presence of Y reminds the listener/reader of what was already understood.

February 2, 2015

DaleLewis

Lots of discussion but just not something an American would say. If the sentence starts with I (which is not likely) it would be "I got them interested in it". I guess I need to learn this because this is how they speak in France????

February 9, 2015

Sitesurf

"je les y ai intéressés" can be replaced in speech by "je les ai intéressés à ça", which would be as relaxed as "I got them interested in it".

February 10, 2015

peghissima

You are all correct about the conversational value of this form in current times...Not sure why Duolingo comes up with them...in any case when I was getting my ancien BAC B in the early '70s these types of phrases we're all too common and the use of the "subjonctif" was current practice in conversation within the educated spheres...So much has changed... Let this one go...and enjoy your Duolingo...

February 10, 2015

Sitesurf

There is no subjunctive in this sentence.

Subjunctive is still massively used because grammar does not change much.

What has changed is that subjunctive tenses are not all used now, so as to simplify conjugations. So basically only two tenses are used in subjunctive: present and past (no imperfect, no pluperfect anymore).

February 10, 2015

IanSmith11

"I'd them interested in this." What???

February 19, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.