"This boy does not have milk."

Translation:У этого мальчика нет молока.

November 7, 2015

37 Comments


mattttw

jesus christ this language is hard

July 13, 2016

websmasha

It is a Category 4 language in the FSI, so it makes sense (If you don't know, the FSI has 5 categories of the time it takes to learn. Russian takes 44 weeks, so if you make a resolution and keep it, you might be fluent at the end of the year) .

May 9, 2017

IlianaBill

That's actually really awesome, thank you for pointing that out

December 26, 2017

ArthurKock1

44 weeks to become fluent?! Yeah right!

December 23, 2018

sergius672054

Forward...charge!

March 17, 2019

websmasha

I believe you got Этого, мальчика or молока wrong? I got Этого wrong

May 9, 2017

sergius672054

Hahaha. I was so worried about the етаО, малчикА, and молокА right, that i forgot the 'у'! Sigh.

March 17, 2019

Murnik

That's just the tip of the iceberg.

July 30, 2018

Mrmcfeffers

Hopefully I'll be fluent before high school and can mess with people!

December 11, 2018

TanjaElina

Why is the form for "this boy" этого мальчика and not этот мальчик?

March 15, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Э́того ма́льчика is the genitive case, этот ма́льчик is the nominative. After the preposition у, genitive case is used.

    Note that the structure of the English sentence is different from the Russian one. In English, you say: ‘This boy does not have milk’. ‘This boy’ is the subject, it does (or, rather, doesn’t do) the action of ‘having’. If Russian followed the same structure, you’d use э́тот ма́льчик because we use nominative for the subject. But Russian sentence is different.

    The Russian sentence is closer to ‘At this boy’s [possession], there_is_no milk'. So, the boy doesn’t do any action in Russian. The boy is an adverbial modifier, not a subject, so we don’t use nominative case. (Techincally, milk is the subject, but it’s also in genitive case because нет requires genitive.)

    March 16, 2017

TanjaElina

    Thanks! Makes sense after breaking down the sentence in that way :)

    March 17, 2017

Adam82-

    у этого мальчика есть нет молоко is wrong? and why?

    November 25, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      «Нет» is antonymous to «есть», «есть нет» would mean "there is there is not".

      November 25, 2015

Theron126

      Isn't "нет" in this context a contraction of "не есть"? Another course told me it is.

      November 25, 2015

      [deactivated user]

        According to Vasmer, it's a contraction of «не е ту» (не ѥ ту), where «е» is an older alternative form of «есть», and «ту» is an older adverb 'here' related to «тут».

        November 25, 2015

Adam82-

        Спaсибо Сзеража :)

        December 2, 2015

FKg05

        I gess... only put нет. У этого Мальяика нет молоко

        February 19, 2018

RLShahan

        Do you have to have the "У" at the beginning of the sentence? I thought этого meant "this" - so why do you need the У before it?

        December 17, 2015

        [deactivated user]

          They way Russian indicates possesstion is different from English. In English, we have the verb 'to have'. In Russian, the closest verb we have, «име́ть», is not usually used except when talking about abstract things.

          Instead, we say something like 'At this boy['s possession], [there] is milk'. The preposition «у» introduces the possessor in this sentence.

          December 17, 2015

RLShahan

          OK - that helps so much. Thanks!

          December 17, 2015

wizwisdom

          Could this work: этого мальчишку нет молока... I'm guessing the sentence would sound like "it boy is absent milk".

          December 26, 2015

          [deactivated user]

            You can use «мальчи́шка» instead of «ма́льчик» (they mean roughly the same), but keep in mind that it's declined like feminine nouns: genitive is «мальчи́шки» (not «мальчи́шку»; «мальчи́шку» is accusative).

            Also, you do need to use «у»: «У э́того мальчи́шки нет молока́». This is correct too. If it's not accepted, please report it.

            December 26, 2015

wizwisdom

            Thanks, and have a lingot! :)

            December 27, 2015

vibesofsasha

            Why is it молока instead of молоко?

            January 29, 2017

            [deactivated user]

              Молоко́ is the nominative-case form, молока́ is the genitive-case form.

              Russian nouns (words naming things, people and phenomena) have several forms called cases.

              Молоко́ (moloko) is the nominative case. It's used in "X is Y" sentences (Молоко́ вку́сное 'The milk is tasty'), or when the milk is 'doing' some action (Молоко́ ски́сло 'The milk went sour'; the 'milk' is the 'doer' of the action 'going sour').

              However, when you use «нет», you need to use a different form: genitive case. It's also the case used after «у», so both «ма́льчика» and «молока́» are genitive-case forms.

              (I've copy-pasted this comment from a discussion of a similar sentence.)

              January 30, 2017

Russguy04

              does "у мальчика этого нет молока" work or does "этого" have to come before "мальчика"?

              November 7, 2015

              [deactivated user]

                It's not ungrammatical, but it does sound much less natural than «у этого мальчика». You usually find such word order either in unprepared oral speech or instant messaging (when people make sentences on-the-fly and don't spend much time refining them), or in poetry (where you juggle words to follow the rhythm and rhyme).

                Unless you're writing poetry or otherwise know what you're doing, I'd suggest you avoid placing adjectival pronouns and adjectives before the nouns they modify.

                November 7, 2015

DrHellsing

                Boy duolingo does love milk

                May 6, 2018

quantum07

                Why is этого placed like that?

                December 25, 2015

                [deactivated user]

                  Этот behaves like an adjective: it's usually placed before the noun it modifies, and changes its form to show case of the noun (nominative этот мальчик, genitive этого мальчика) and the number of the noun (singular этот мальчик, plural эти мальчики).

                  December 26, 2015

redbluerat

                  why in the genitive? Is it because the boy has no milk.

                  November 27, 2016

Jeffrey855877

                  boy is genitive because of the preposition "by" = у; milk is genitive because of нет.

                  you have to be careful about this. From the discussion above (and elsewhere),

                  у [genitive] нет [genitie]
                  у [genitive] есть [nominative]

                  Probably just idiomatic, i.e., you have to remember it, even though there might be a good explanation for the difference.

                  May 5, 2017

websmasha

                  Finally, Genitive gives me a 'thumbs-up' to show that the lesson is over and I'll have a 4day streak!

                  May 9, 2017

thuongagri1

                  Why у этого мальчика молока нет wrong?

                  October 7, 2017

Nicole_041090

                  Why not "у мальчика нет молока".

                  February 16, 2019

Fer_qledicen

                  Think I have a little genitive takeaway: 'есть' (to have) requires genitive form just to the noun/pronoun on the left. 'нет' (no) requires all nouns/pronouns in the sentence to be in genitive. Did someone figure out the same?

                  February 24, 2019
                  Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.