"Я думаю нет."

Translation:I don't think so.

November 7, 2015

9 Comments


skullcap

How would one say "I don't think" on its own?

November 7, 2015

greg.mort

Я не думаю

November 7, 2015

skullcap

спасибо!

November 7, 2015

DavidVereb

Should this translate to "I think not" with "I don't think so" as an accepted alternate? As in, should it suggest "I think not" when you respond with "I don't think so?" And then leave "I don't think so" for "Я так не думаю"? This sentence (Я думаю нет) seems more certain, which matches up with the certainty of "I think not!" in my opinion. The only experience I have with Russian is via duolingo, though, so please correct me if I'm wrong.

January 17, 2017

Mjetkost

This interests me as well. I sort of get the impression (again) that the sentence could mean a lot of things, depending on the intonation and what else that is not expressed here. It feels like it could be maybe a bit forward and authoritative, like "I'm telling you... no. (you're wrong)", indeed like "I think not!". Or it could just mean "I disagree". I don't know.

On a sidenote, has anyone noticed there seems to be quite a bit less discussion once you reach a certain point on the course (right around passing the first checkpoint)? The content is getting ever so slightly more advanced, but you're actually relying more on your own random guesswork. (don't know if this is really true either, just an observation. average 5 comments instead of 50 in the basic tasks)

May 26, 2018

sp.ark

Я думаю нет. I think no. It means I suppose the something told me is not true or is wrong.

I don't think so. Я так не думаю. It means I have a different vision of the discussion subject.

October 26, 2017

martiankoolaid

Sounded like Я думаё нет

February 22, 2016

sultanxvii

No, that's "я не так думаю"

May 15, 2018

Davishiro

Where does the "so" come from?

January 16, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.