"The teacher left the class before I came in."

Translation:Учитель вышел из класса до того, как я вошла.

November 7, 2015

26 Comments


bourdk

Учитель мог не только "выйти из класса", но и его "покинуть"

November 7, 2015

[deactivated user]

    «Учитель покинул класс» is technically possibe, but sounds very unnatural IMHO. «Покинул» sound way too poetic for such a trivial matter as leaving the class.

    November 7, 2015

Kavadera

    You know, as a native Russian it's hard for me to differentiate 'poetic' and usual variants. I think all of them should be accepted.

    November 26, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      I'm a native of Russian too, and I would consider «Учитель покинул класс» to be an error of style. However, this judgement is based mostly on my intuition as a native speaker, and I don't have references to back it up; I believe you don't either (?), so arguing on this seems pointless.

      November 27, 2015

Kavadera

      The problem is not in the verb "покинул", but in the fact that the phrase is not conversational. One would rather say just "Учитель вышел" without an object. If you need to specify the object it most likely means that you're writing this sentence (for example in police report). In that case word "покинул" fits perfectly fine.

      November 27, 2015

demwis

      Я носитель языка, для меня покинул класс звучит так же хорошо, как и вышел из класса

      October 15, 2018

      [deactivated user]

        I'm also a native speaker. "Покинул" is abolutely ok.

        July 6, 2017

Kavadera

        Next time report your variant "Answer should be accepted", it's completely correct.

        November 26, 2015

Mallowigi

        это первый раз что я вижу "до того как"

        October 24, 2016

elghazi21

        Someone who could explain this?

        January 31, 2018

Helge.

        What is the difference between ушел and вышел? And when do I use пришла and when вошла?

        July 22, 2017

Kavadera
        • Ушёл - left
        • Вышел - exited
        • Пришёл - came
        • Вошёл - entered
        July 26, 2017

demwis

        The direct meaning of the verb выйти in Russian is exit or go out. Уйти is mostly like go away or leave. In this current case leave can be translated as покинуть класс, which is translated closer to the original phrase, than suggested by course makers выйти из класса

        October 15, 2018

roundowl

        Is "прежде чем" learned before or after this translation can appear? I'm trying to test out of maximum topics at once and I translated it as "Учитель вышел из класса прежде, чем я вошёл".

        August 26, 2017

Kavadera

        I don't know, but your translation is correct, so report it next time if not accepted.

        August 28, 2017

demwis

        Думаю, что этот вариант тоже звучит хорошо

        October 15, 2018

JhSocha

        До того? What about раньше?

        September 20, 2018

Kavadera

        Choose whatever you like:

        • До того, как
        • Раньше, чем
        • Прежде, чем
        • Перед тем, как
        September 20, 2018

JhSocha

        Oh I see, so would be right ...раньше чем я вошла, right? It is necessary always 'чем'?

        September 21, 2018

Kavadera

        It's necessary if followed by the object. You'd have to omit it if the phrase would be composed like this:

        • Я вошла, но учитель вышел из класса раньше - completely analogous to English as I see it: "I came in but the teacher left the class earlier"
        • Учитель вышел из класса раньше меня - in this case the meaning of the sentence is different: I also exit the room like the teacher does

        If you ask specifically about the "чем" word, not another. Yes, you can replace it with a more old-fashioned "нежели"

        September 21, 2018

StasVVC

        "до того, как вошла я" не правильно?

        И почему запятую тут не проверяют, до этого никогда не проверяли.. А на прошлом вопросе из за этого ошибка, а тут нет ошибки если без запятой

        April 6, 2019

JhSocha

        What is wrong with my answer? Учитель вышел из класса раньше я вошла

        September 20, 2018

Kavadera

        It requires a conjunction: "...раньше, чем я вошла". You can think of this phrase as "The teacher left earlier than I came in", in which you also cannot omit the "than" word.

        September 20, 2018

Dina579975

        "Учитель вышел из класса жо того, как я зашел." Could also be a plausible answer

        March 24, 2019

5Ewh4

        До того? How about прежде?

        P.S. - Some words have wrong stress

        March 29, 2019

Semen970

        Какая то чушь, здесь русскому точно не научат.

        November 2, 2018
        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.