1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "The teacher left the class b…

"The teacher left the class before I came in."

Translation:Учитель вышел из класса до того, как я вошла.

November 7, 2015

39 Comments


bourdk

Учитель мог не только "выйти из класса", но и его "покинуть"


[deactivated user]

    «Учитель покинул класс» is technically possibe, but sounds very unnatural IMHO. «Покинул» sound way too poetic for such a trivial matter as leaving the class.


Kavadera

    You know, as a native Russian it's hard for me to differentiate 'poetic' and usual variants. I think all of them should be accepted.


    [deactivated user]

      I'm a native of Russian too, and I would consider «Учитель покинул класс» to be an error of style. However, this judgement is based mostly on my intuition as a native speaker, and I don't have references to back it up; I believe you don't either (?), so arguing on this seems pointless.


Kavadera

      The problem is not in the verb "покинул", but in the fact that the phrase is not conversational. One would rather say just "Учитель вышел" without an object. If you need to specify the object it most likely means that you're writing this sentence (for example in police report). In that case word "покинул" fits perfectly fine.


demwis

      Я носитель языка, для меня покинул класс звучит так же хорошо, как и вышел из класса


sp.ark

      Nope. Problem is exactly in the verb "покинул", which is much more suitable here, but not accepted by Duo.


      [deactivated user]

        I'm also a native speaker. "Покинул" is abolutely ok.


chad693963

        Elvis has left the building.


Kavadera

        Next time report your variant "Answer should be accepted", it's completely correct.


Mallowigi

        это первый раз что я вижу "до того как"


elghazi21

        Someone who could explain this?


solidgitarius

        It's just that до requires genitive, and the genitive can't be applied directly to the next word Я, so we use the dummy pronoun то as a workaround. того is the genitive form of то.


Kavadera

        In English infinitive can be used as an object: before I came in. In Russian you can't say so, it'll be a mistake.

        The most similar construction that I can come up with would be: before my coming in = до моего вхождения, but even though this phrase is gramatically correct in Russian it sounds scientific if not vulgar.

        Instead one would rather use the following structure in Russian: before the moment, when I came in = до того [момента], как я вошёл.

        It's just the way we speak.


Helge.

        What is the difference between ушел and вышел? And when do I use пришла and when вошла?


Kavadera
        • Ушёл - left
        • Вышел - exited
        • Пришёл - came
        • Вошёл - entered

demwis

        The direct meaning of the verb выйти in Russian is exit or go out. Уйти is mostly like go away or leave. In this current case leave can be translated as покинуть класс, which is translated closer to the original phrase, than suggested by course makers выйти из класса


roundowl

        Is "прежде чем" learned before or after this translation can appear? I'm trying to test out of maximum topics at once and I translated it as "Учитель вышел из класса прежде, чем я вошёл".


Kavadera

        I don't know, but your translation is correct, so report it next time if not accepted.


demwis

        Думаю, что этот вариант тоже звучит хорошо


JhSocha

        До того? What about раньше?


Kavadera

        Choose whatever you like:

        • До того, как
        • Раньше, чем
        • Прежде, чем
        • Перед тем, как

JhSocha

        Oh I see, so would be right ...раньше чем я вошла, right? It is necessary always 'чем'?


Kavadera

        It's necessary if followed by the object. You'd have to omit it if the phrase would be composed like this:

        • Я вошла, но учитель вышел из класса раньше - completely analogous to English as I see it: "I came in but the teacher left the class earlier"
        • Учитель вышел из класса раньше меня - in this case the meaning of the sentence is different: I also exit the room like the teacher does

        If you ask specifically about the "чем" word, not another. Yes, you can replace it with a more old-fashioned "нежели"


sp.ark

        He could leave the class не выходя (using/stamping feet). He could: fly out the window, fall through the floor, just mystically disappear, crawl out, run out, jump out, fall out... etc. All of these moving methods may well be “left,” but not one of them is “вышел”. That is why my option "Учитель покинул класс" sounds not only better, but even more correctly And more than suitable here, I suppose. Reported.


Kavadera

        I didn't get what you mean. Initial sentence looks ok to me both in Russian and English


Ofekel1992

        Why is уходил wrong?


Kavadera

        Because уходил is a continuous action so it would be translated to was leaving


JhSocha

        What is wrong with my answer? Учитель вышел из класса раньше я вошла


Kavadera

        It requires a conjunction: "...раньше, чем я вошла". You can think of this phrase as "The teacher left earlier than I came in", in which you also cannot omit the "than" word.


5Ewh4

        До того? How about прежде?

        P.S. - Some words have wrong stress


Kavadera

        You can use it. The sentence would be following: Учитель вышел из класса прежде, чем я вошла.


StasVVC

        "до того, как вошла я" не правильно?

        И почему запятую тут не проверяют, до этого никогда не проверяли.. А на прошлом вопросе из за этого ошибка, а тут нет ошибки если без запятой


Idris212029

        Secondly how to know when an I is used for a male and when for a female?


Kavadera

        Both should be accepted


_Elisabeth_22

        "Вошла я" и "я вошла" это то же самое


Moriko722586

        "Учитель вышел из класса до того как вошла я" тоже можно. От перестановки двух слов смысл не поменяется. Та и граматически это тоже правильно. Почему принимает только "Учитель вышел из класса до того как я вошла"?


Kavadera

        В следующий раз сообщайте администраторам, что ваш ответ должен быть принят. Писать в этом разделе нет смысла: модераторы с этим ничего не смогут сделать.


chad693963

        А чё нельзя "зашел в класс" употребить?

        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.