"Мне только что подарили огромный торт."

Translation:I have just been given a huge cake as a present.

November 7, 2015

49 Comments
This discussion is locked.


aegray

Why could it not be подарил? If it's an unknown actor is it by default plural?


kyashtyur

Yes. It is used when the specific actors are not important, so a generalized "they" is used.


KerriKerri1

Interesting, can anyone give some other examples of when this is used?


ilya.z

Мне сказали, что я должен прийти.

Моё место заняли.

Мне назначили лечение.

Забор покрасили.

У меня украли сумку. (Even if you know, that it was one guy)

Мне дали задание.

Меня назначили начальником.

Мне продали некачественный товар.


Dmitry_Arch

It is the most common way of translating the English Passive Voice into Russian


LennartLRM

And also in English, "they gave me a cake" can be used as a (more idiomatic) substitute for "a cake was given to me" while "he/she gave me a cake" cannot.


Harry.TP

Could 'I was only just given a huge cake' be accepted? Insisting on the translation of 'given as a present' is a bit harsh...


Dmitry_Arch

"As as a present" is indeed redundant. But I would use the Present Perfect tense: "I have just been given".


mirvessin

much better than the awkward "given as a present" they provided.


kirshner1

What does только что means?


Dmitry_Arch

It means 'just' as in 'have just done'


mirvessin

Immediately before, a split second before, very recently.


NickChandl3

What is wrong with "A huge cake was given to me just now"


sebool112

Because «подарить» means "to gift", but I think your translation shouldn't be wrong.


bourdk

The "huge cake" in question could also have been "gifted" to me.


HansKeller4

Why "as a present"?!


Dmitry_Arch

It is because дарить/подарить means “to give as a present”, unlike «давать/дать» which simply means “to give” or “to lend” (in «дать на время» or «дать взаймы»).


DavidTerry543359

"I have just been given as a present, a huge cake.". Why is this translation not acceptable.


Cornette_C

Can someone tell me why "I have just been gifted a giant cake." is not correct?


Dmitry_Arch

The word ‘gifted’ is just not used in this context; it should be either ‘given’ or ‘presented with’. In fact, ‘gifted’ is an adjective synonymous with ‘talented’. The verb ‘to gift’ means ‘to donate for charity’ and is not used very often.


DinieJanse

Where stands as a present?


Kundoo

"Подарить" means "to give as a present" by definition.


Lars960133

I asked myself the same, but from the comments above it seems like the verb 'подарить' implies that there's a gift/present involved, that something is not only handed over, but given for keeps, as opposed to 'дать'.

But I don't know more than I read from the comments here


AnnetteCair2

So literally this would be " They (unidentified) just gave me an enormous cake" ?


Dmitry_Arch

Correct. “They’ve just given me an enormous cake”, to be more exact.


AnnetteCair2

Thank you very much!


romannt

Is it correct to translate this phrase: "They just presented me a huge cake"?


Dmitry_Arch

No. It should be the translation suggested by DL, or "They have just presented me with a huge cake" or "They have just presented a huge cake to me".


Lars960133

Doesn't the verb 'present' have a meaning closer to 'show' than to 'give'? To me (not a native speaker of English) 'They have just presented me...' sounds like it has a different meaning than 'I have just been given'. Am I right?


Seebs59

Americab english is a very strange language....


MagoGi2

Mainly spoken in yellow taxis ;)


daniels_pa

Why cant I say "a large cake", but have to say a huge cake?


Kundoo

"Huge" is "огромный"; "large" is "большой".


Scian4

I'll be over in a jiffy...


Colin178883

Why is I have been given as a present a huge cake marked as wrong ?


MatejPavlk1

I think English translation is wrong in all sentences using "подарить" here. It means "to gift". If you want to say "give" you will say "дать"


Nikki922042

What would "I just gave a huge cake (as a present)" be in Russian?


Kundoo

"Я только что подарил/подарила огромный торт"


Nikki922042

Thank you, Kundoo! (Sorry about taking so long to reply, I couldn't figure out how to leave a reply to a reply - IT is not one of my strengths).


ApocAlypsE007

I just got as a gift a giant cake.?


carbon1911

"I just have been given..." vs. "I have just been given..." – what's the difference, please?


daniels_pa

"I was just gifted a large cake" - rejected?


Rookncello

Could I say, "An enormous cake was just given to me as a present." ?


Dmitry_Arch

No. Мне только что подарили... = I’ve just been given—

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.