"Мне только что подарили огромный торт."

Translation:I have just been given a huge cake as a present.

November 7, 2015

24 Comments


aegray

Why could it not be подарил? If it's an unknown actor is it by default plural?

November 17, 2015

kyashtyur

Yes. It is used when the specific actors are not important, so a generalized "they" is used.

November 23, 2015

KerriKerri1

Interesting, can anyone give some other examples of when this is used?

February 14, 2016

ilya.z

Мне сказали, что я должен прийти.

Моё место заняли.

Мне назначили лечение.

Забор покрасили.

У меня украли сумку. (Even if you know, that it was one guy)

Мне дали задание.

Меня назначили начальником.

Мне продали некачественный товар.

March 8, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

It is the most common way of translating the English Passive Voice into Russian

April 20, 2016

LennartLRM

And also in English, "they gave me a cake" can be used as a (more idiomatic) substitute for "a cake was given to me" while "he/she gave me a cake" cannot.

February 24, 2017

dave.pretty

"presented"?

November 23, 2015

mirvessin

much better than the awkward "given as a present" they provided.

November 16, 2016

kirshner1

What does только что means?

October 10, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

It means 'just' as in 'have just done'

October 10, 2016

mirvessin

Immediately before, a split second before, very recently.

November 16, 2016

bourdk

The "huge cake" in question could also have been "gifted" to me.

November 7, 2015

NickChandl3

What is wrong with "A huge cake was given to me just now"

November 6, 2017

sebool112

Because «подарить» means "to gift", but I think your translation shouldn't be wrong.

July 2, 2019

Harry.TP

Could 'I was only just given a huge cake' be accepted? Insisting on the translation of 'given as a present' is a bit harsh...

December 1, 2017

Dmitry_Arch

"As as a present" is indeed redundant. But I would use the Present Perfect tense: "I have just been given".

December 2, 2017

romannt

Is it correct to translate this phrase: "They just presented me a huge cake"?

March 28, 2017

Dmitry_Arch

No. It should be the translation suggested by DL, or "They have just presented me with a huge cake" or "They have just presented a huge cake to me".

March 28, 2017

HansKeller4

Why "as a present"?!

December 16, 2018

Dmitry_Arch

It is because дарить/подарить means “to give as a present”, unlike «давать/дать» which simply means “to give” or “to lend” (in «дать на время» or «дать взаймы»).

December 17, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.