"Янедома."

Translation:I am not at home.

3 years ago

27 Comments


Nezzucho
Nezzucho

Would "я не в доме" be an other way to say it, here ?

3 years ago

Peatsickle

"Дома" is an adverb of location meaning "at home," while "в доме" means "in (the) house," with "доме" being the prepositional singular form of "дом" (house).

To further add the the confusion, the nominative/accusative plural of "дом" is "дома," the only difference being that the stress is on the "о" in the adverbial form and on the "а" in the nominative/accusative plural form.

3 years ago

Jeremiah0033

Clear as a whistle! Thank you for the very good summary of the "extensions" of дом" .

2 years ago

Nezzucho
Nezzucho

Thanks you for the informations ! Are there a lot of words that doesn't follow the usual declention, or is it something pretty rare ?

3 years ago

Peatsickle

In general Russian is very regular, but irregular inflections do crop up. For example (all going from nominative singular to nominative plural):

брат --> братья, друг --> друзья, профессор --> профессора

3 years ago

Nezzucho
Nezzucho

I knew the one for "friends", but thanks for the other ! I'll remember that.

3 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

The difference between the syllable stress in adverbial дóма and nominative/accusative (inanimate) plural домá should change the pronunciation of the o, correct? Adverbial Дома should be "DOH-mah" while plural дома should be "dah-MAH"??? Unstressed o pronounced like a, right?

7 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Also, as an adverb, дома is not case-sensitive, nor would it take any kind of possessive pronoun, determiner, or article? It would be invariable, unless there's a rule of Russian grammar varying adverbs.

7 months ago

asadnik
asadnik

What is difference of не and нет? The audio sounds нет to me

2 years ago

obnoviso

Не is simply pronounced "nye," and means "not." Нет is pronounced "nyet," and means "no." I hear не in the audio, but maybe you could report it?

1 year ago

wadenbeisser
wadenbeisser

When the voice pronouces it "fast" (not word-by-word) I hear "ye" rather than "ya" for я. Is this because the syllable is unstressed? Like in до свидания, where it is "da svidanye" rather than "do svidanya"?

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

I hear that kind of thing a lot in other languages, too. I think - and this is just my opinion - that when pronoun я, the speakers tongue is get ready to move towards pronouncing не. я by itself is voiced, with the tongue pulled back in the mouth, while не is unvoiced, with the tongue very much toward the front of the mouth. If the tongue is preparing to say не while saying я the tongue is more towards the front of the mouth, causing я to have more of the ye sound you're talking about.

Try experimenting by saying я and не separately, with the я well back in the mouth, then note how far forward the tongue moves to say не Gradually speed it up, but keep trying to say ya. You'll probably find that the contortions your tongue has to go through to get from the back of your mouth to the front become rather inconvenient, so that you actually move towards the ye ne sound naturally. It's a question of efficiency and speed more than anything else. In m opinion, that is.

7 months ago

shkrjab
shkrjab

Дóма– singular. Домá – plural.

Slowly audio right and quickly audio wrong.

3 months ago

mfelix
mfelix

Is the stress in дома on the first or second syllable? The audio can't seem to decide.

3 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

First syllable. You can tell because the o is pronounced as an o. In unstressed syllables, o is pronounce like a: явлоко sounds like "yablaka" because the stress is on я.

7 months ago

OlivierThierie

Why is "I am not in the house" not correct?

2 years ago

obnoviso

"В" means "in," and there was no "В" so you're kind of just adding in a word.

1 year ago

kolia-vasin

She says:-I am not houses.

3 months ago

EstebanCastro7
EstebanCastro7

I though that to say "I am at home" it was "я в дом".... Isn't it correct?

1 year ago

obnoviso

That would be more like "I am in the house," because "в" means "in."

1 year ago

garpet
garpet

"Ivan's not home" ;)

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

И где этот Иван????

7 months ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

Wouldn't it be "А где этот Иван?"

5 months ago

Montefino

Bad pronunciation of дома... Accent should be on the 'о'

3 months ago

Rustem621823

Ударение на О

2 months ago

Alexis651196

When I click on the word "дома" alone the stress is on the o but when I listen to the entire sentence she says "дома" without the stress on the o, so pronounced dama. I'm not sure what the difference is here.

1 month ago

Alexis651196

Nevermind it's been asked before, I've got my answer.

1 month ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.