1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я не дома."

"Я не дома."

Translation:I am not at home.

November 7, 2015

48 Comments


shkrjab

Дóма– singular. Домá – plural.

Slowly audio right and quickly audio wrong.


Alexey387055

You're right!


marina_1280

I think the robot speaks Russian with Ukrainian accent, if you notice that.


Adam468941

TheFinkie is right, 55 people are wrong. Google it.


TheFinkie

Funny thing is, Peasickle said the same as I did below and received 137 upvotes ;) Maybe people misunderstood my comment?


TheFinkie

The word in this sentence is not a singular noun; it is an adverb. The adverb is pronounced дóма.


Nezzucho

Would "я не в доме" be an other way to say it, here ?


Peatsickle

"Дома" is an adverb of location meaning "at home," while "в доме" means "in (the) house," with "доме" being the prepositional singular form of "дом" (house).

To further add the the confusion, the nominative/accusative plural of "дом" is "дома," the only difference being that the stress is on the "о" in the adverbial form and on the "а" in the nominative/accusative plural form.


Jeremiah0033

Clear as a whistle! Thank you for the very good summary of the "extensions" of дом" .


Jeffrey855877

The difference between the syllable stress in adverbial дóма and nominative/accusative (inanimate) plural домá should change the pronunciation of the o, correct? Adverbial Дома should be "DOH-mah" while plural дома should be "dah-MAH"??? Unstressed o pronounced like a, right?


Roman_Gavrilov

The voice is wrong. It must pronounce "я не до́ма"


Nezzucho

Thanks you for the informations ! Are there a lot of words that doesn't follow the usual declention, or is it something pretty rare ?


Peatsickle

In general Russian is very regular, but irregular inflections do crop up. For example (all going from nominative singular to nominative plural):

брат --> братья, друг --> друзья, профессор --> профессора


Nezzucho

I knew the one for "friends", but thanks for the other ! I'll remember that.


Jeffrey855877

Also, as an adverb, дома is not case-sensitive, nor would it take any kind of possessive pronoun, determiner, or article? It would be invariable, unless there's a rule of Russian grammar varying adverbs.


asadnik

What is difference of не and нет? The audio sounds нет to me


alinarj7

Не is simply pronounced "nye," and means "not." Нет is pronounced "nyet," and means "no." I hear не in the audio, but maybe you could report it?


jojo.brain.rot

Thank you!! I thought the other way round.


mfelix

Is the stress in дома on the first or second syllable? The audio can't seem to decide.


Jeffrey855877

First syllable. You can tell because the o is pronounced as an o. In unstressed syllables, o is pronounce like a: явлоко sounds like "yablaka" because the stress is on я.


wadenbeisser

When the voice pronouces it "fast" (not word-by-word) I hear "ye" rather than "ya" for я. Is this because the syllable is unstressed? Like in до свидания, where it is "da svidanye" rather than "do svidanya"?


Jeffrey855877

I hear that kind of thing a lot in other languages, too. I think - and this is just my opinion - that when pronoun я, the speakers tongue is get ready to move towards pronouncing не. я by itself is voiced, with the tongue pulled back in the mouth, while не is unvoiced, with the tongue very much toward the front of the mouth. If the tongue is preparing to say не while saying я the tongue is more towards the front of the mouth, causing я to have more of the ye sound you're talking about.

Try experimenting by saying я and не separately, with the я well back in the mouth, then note how far forward the tongue moves to say не Gradually speed it up, but keep trying to say ya. You'll probably find that the contortions your tongue has to go through to get from the back of your mouth to the front become rather inconvenient, so that you actually move towards the ye ne sound naturally. It's a question of efficiency and speed more than anything else. In m opinion, that is.


Rustem621823

Ударение на О


raizanat

Произносит как множественном число...


garpet

"Ivan's not home" ;)


Jeffrey855877

И где этот Иван????


yasmine_y

Wouldn't it be "А где этот Иван?"


kolia-vasin

She says:-I am not houses.


Montefino

Bad pronunciation of дома... Accent should be on the 'о'


Alexis_Barrette

When I click on the word "дома" alone the stress is on the o but when I listen to the entire sentence she says "дома" without the stress on the o, so pronounced dama. I'm not sure what the difference is here.


Alexis_Barrette

Nevermind it's been asked before, I've got my answer.


IhorKh

Опять неправильное аудио звучит "дАма", а надо "дОма"


Balti2Ukra

Just a little prob, the way the voice says дома is putting the accent on the 'a' meaning plural homes. The accent needs to be on the 'o' to mean "at home" -For those who want to say it right


DanielBoro133888

It's should be Доме not Дома.


DimitryStanko

дОма. Ударение на О. ДомА это много домов.


DimitryStanko

дома, ударение на о - дОма. А домА - несколько домов, pluralis


henriquetty

I'm a bit confused. Shouldn't it be доме?


marykay48782

wrong pronunciation


rafajb

Is there a difference in meaning between the following sentences: "Я не дома" and "Я не в доме"?


marykay48782

я не в доме means I'm not in the (actual) house


Raffel-76

Why not ? "Я не доме" i am still confused with these terminations...


TheFinkie

The propositional case ("доме") requires a certain word to precede it: either "в", "на" or "о". If it doesn't have any of those words immediately before it, it cannot be propositional.


Raffel-76

Thank you ! I finally get it


SiRasya

Can i repeat my Answers :/


OlivierThierie

Why is "I am not in the house" not correct?


alinarj7

"В" means "in," and there was no "В" so you're kind of just adding in a word.


EstebanCastro7

I though that to say "I am at home" it was "я в дом".... Isn't it correct?


alinarj7

That would be more like "I am in the house," because "в" means "in."

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.