"Я не дома."

Translation:I am not at home.

November 7, 2015

34 Comments


Nezzucho

Would "я не в доме" be an other way to say it, here ?

November 7, 2015

Peatsickle

"Дома" is an adverb of location meaning "at home," while "в доме" means "in (the) house," with "доме" being the prepositional singular form of "дом" (house).

To further add the the confusion, the nominative/accusative plural of "дом" is "дома," the only difference being that the stress is on the "о" in the adverbial form and on the "а" in the nominative/accusative plural form.

November 7, 2015

Jeremiah0033

Clear as a whistle! Thank you for the very good summary of the "extensions" of дом" .

January 18, 2016

Jeffrey855877

The difference between the syllable stress in adverbial дóма and nominative/accusative (inanimate) plural домá should change the pronunciation of the o, correct? Adverbial Дома should be "DOH-mah" while plural дома should be "dah-MAH"??? Unstressed o pronounced like a, right?

April 26, 2018

Roman_Gavrilov

The voice is wrong. It must pronounce "я не до́ма"

March 20, 2019

Nezzucho

Thanks you for the informations ! Are there a lot of words that doesn't follow the usual declention, or is it something pretty rare ?

November 7, 2015

Peatsickle

In general Russian is very regular, but irregular inflections do crop up. For example (all going from nominative singular to nominative plural):

брат --> братья, друг --> друзья, профессор --> профессора

November 7, 2015

Nezzucho

I knew the one for "friends", but thanks for the other ! I'll remember that.

November 7, 2015

Jeffrey855877

Also, as an adverb, дома is not case-sensitive, nor would it take any kind of possessive pronoun, determiner, or article? It would be invariable, unless there's a rule of Russian grammar varying adverbs.

April 26, 2018

shkrjab

Дóма– singular. Домá – plural.

Slowly audio right and quickly audio wrong.

September 11, 2018

Alexey387055

You're right!

June 8, 2019

asadnik

What is difference of не and нет? The audio sounds нет to me

June 5, 2016

alinarj7

Не is simply pronounced "nye," and means "not." Нет is pronounced "nyet," and means "no." I hear не in the audio, but maybe you could report it?

September 15, 2017

Likeliness

Thank you!! I thought the other way round.

April 13, 2019

mfelix

Is the stress in дома on the first or second syllable? The audio can't seem to decide.

November 22, 2015

Jeffrey855877

First syllable. You can tell because the o is pronounced as an o. In unstressed syllables, o is pronounce like a: явлоко sounds like "yablaka" because the stress is on я.

April 26, 2018

wadenbeisser

When the voice pronouces it "fast" (not word-by-word) I hear "ye" rather than "ya" for я. Is this because the syllable is unstressed? Like in до свидания, where it is "da svidanye" rather than "do svidanya"?

January 3, 2017

Jeffrey855877

I hear that kind of thing a lot in other languages, too. I think - and this is just my opinion - that when pronoun я, the speakers tongue is get ready to move towards pronouncing не. я by itself is voiced, with the tongue pulled back in the mouth, while не is unvoiced, with the tongue very much toward the front of the mouth. If the tongue is preparing to say не while saying я the tongue is more towards the front of the mouth, causing я to have more of the ye sound you're talking about.

Try experimenting by saying я and не separately, with the я well back in the mouth, then note how far forward the tongue moves to say не Gradually speed it up, but keep trying to say ya. You'll probably find that the contortions your tongue has to go through to get from the back of your mouth to the front become rather inconvenient, so that you actually move towards the ye ne sound naturally. It's a question of efficiency and speed more than anything else. In m opinion, that is.

April 26, 2018

Rustem621823

Ударение на О

October 7, 2018

raizanat

Произносит как множественном число...

February 26, 2019

garpet

"Ivan's not home" ;)

November 17, 2017

Jeffrey855877

И где этот Иван????

April 26, 2018

yasmine_y

Wouldn't it be "А где этот Иван?"

July 9, 2018

kolia-vasin

She says:-I am not houses.

September 4, 2018

Montefino

Bad pronunciation of дома... Accent should be on the 'о'

September 8, 2018

Alexis651196

When I click on the word "дома" alone the stress is on the o but when I listen to the entire sentence she says "дома" without the stress on the o, so pronounced dama. I'm not sure what the difference is here.

October 17, 2018

Alexis651196

Nevermind it's been asked before, I've got my answer.

October 17, 2018

IhorKh

Опять неправильное аудио звучит "дАма", а надо "дОма"

March 2, 2019

Balti2Ukra

Just a little prob, the way the voice says дома is putting the accent on the 'a' meaning plural homes. The accent needs to be on the 'o' to mean "at home" -For those who want to say it right

July 21, 2019

DanielBoro133888

It's should be Доме not Дома.

August 11, 2019

OlivierThierie

Why is "I am not in the house" not correct?

March 9, 2016

alinarj7

"В" means "in," and there was no "В" so you're kind of just adding in a word.

September 15, 2017

EstebanCastro7

I though that to say "I am at home" it was "я в дом".... Isn't it correct?

July 16, 2017

alinarj7

That would be more like "I am in the house," because "в" means "in."

September 15, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.