1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Извини, я не знаю ответа."

"Извини, я не знаю ответа."

Translation:Sorry, I don't know the answer.

November 7, 2015

36 Comments


Max854012

I'm not quite sure why it's ответа instead of ответ. Is it in genitive because of negation (since I don't know it)?


Peatsickle

It's not precisely genitive of negation, but there is a tendency to put direct objects into the genitive case when a transitive verb is negated (particularly when the direct object is abstract).


yipivan

So "Извини, я не знаю ответ." is still correct but less usual?


israellai

So it's like Polish, except it's merely a...tendency?


Sagie

I was wondering about the genitive case here as well. I found an explanation here: http://blogs.transparent.com/russian/accusative-and-genitive-in-negative-russian-sentences/


monoglotic

thanks a lot! I will remember this:

" We prefer to use accusative for tangible and genitive for abstract nouns. But we don’t always do. That is why you are as likely to encounter both"


Adrienne134675

That was a really useful link, thank you!


Jeffrey855877

I've done a small bit of research on the topic of negation in Russian, and it seems to be a really difficult topic, when you get away from the obvious нет [genitive]. I like Peatsickle's explanation about direct objects of negated verbs being cast in genitive, but I'm not sure if that can be a "rule". It seems more complicated than that.


JewishPolyglot

Don't you wish Duo accepted this answer more often?


owenvenes

This is the first time Duolingo has accepted this response from me! :)


OlegOlenyev42

I did know the Answer though. ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


Jeffrey855877

I never quite figured out the question :-)'


Pop2323pop

Why извини and not извините


tenuss

No reason. Could be formal.


_Maria_B._

Actually, извини is less formal, and more of an abbreviation (think "sorry"), while извините is more formal (think "my apologies") and is used with adults and strangers.


Theron126

It's not really an abbreviation. It's that "извини" is used with people with whom you are on "ты" terms (close friends, relatives, children), and "извините" with everyone else.


Joseph_Pate

So are извини/извините conjugations of a verb? If that's the case, what is the closest literal translation for the verb?


mizinamo

So are извини/извините conjugations of a verb?

Yes - the imperative (command) forms of извинить "to excuse, pardon, forgive".

Or perhaps more literally, "unguilt", from из "out from" + вина "blame, fault, guilt" -- to release someone from blame = to forgive.


frankk1m

Right, Theron's got it. It's a result of what linguists might call a T-V distinction (acronym of "tu" and "vous" in French, respectively the informal and formal 'you' pronouns).


Jeffrey855877

This is from the conjugation table I use sometimes:

Imperative Mood - извинять / извинить

[Subject] IMPERFECTIVE PERFECTIVE
ты извиняй извини
вы извиняйте извините

Parascott

Pardon me = excuse me = sorry In English


Jeffrey855877

And sometimes извитите means "excuse me" and sometimes it means "sorry", depending on context. I don't know if Duo accepts "pardon me".


ColinJones273116

I was told by a Russian speaker once that "извитит" is used more as "excuse me", and "простите" is used as "sorry". Would love another native speaker to advice :)


Jpsousa41

"Pardon, i don't know the answer" fails with correction to "Sorry, i don't know the answer"


_Maria_B._

Pardon is more formal and would probably be translated as извините, but report it anyway because it's still an acceptable answer.


Jeffrey855877

"Pardon me, I don't know the answer" would be better, I think.


vINQMBH1

In other responses i have used "pardon me" for "извини" but here it is not accepted.


en_menut

Do you know why "I don't have the answer" is not accepted? I know that the verb to translate is "to know", but the expressions "have the answer" is also used for the same meaning...


MZb86Lqh

Finally a phrase I can actually use.


Steve35047

Pardon didn't work for me either... It's the same thought


Jeffrey855877

Perhaps "pardon me" would work


CarlAgren

I legit got this after "excuse me, I have a question!"


RandomCanadian12

could it also mean "sorry, I don't know the response"?


private_Dramba

"Извини, я не знаю ответ" - why not adopted?


DRaM484515

Sorry I do not know de wae


M.Sadeq1

why "ответа"????????

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.