"Извини, я не знаю ответа."

Translation:Sorry, I don't know the answer.

November 7, 2015

23 Comments


Max854012

I'm not quite sure why it's ответа instead of ответ. Is it in genitive because of negation (since I don't know it)?

November 7, 2015

Peatsickle

It's not precisely genitive of negation, but there is a tendency to put direct objects into the genitive case when a transitive verb is negated (particularly when the direct object is abstract).

November 7, 2015

yipivan

So "Извини, я не знаю ответ." is still correct but less usual?

January 31, 2016

israellai

So it's like Polish, except it's merely a...tendency?

January 6, 2016

Sagie

I was wondering about the genitive case here as well. I found an explanation here: http://blogs.transparent.com/russian/accusative-and-genitive-in-negative-russian-sentences/

February 5, 2016

monoglotic

thanks a lot! I will remember this:

" We prefer to use accusative for tangible and genitive for abstract nouns. But we don’t always do. That is why you are as likely to encounter both"

February 4, 2017

Jeffrey855877

I've done a small bit of research on the topic of negation in Russian, and it seems to be a really difficult topic, when you get away from the obvious нет [genitive]. I like Peatsickle's explanation about direct objects of negated verbs being cast in genitive, but I'm not sure if that can be a "rule". It seems more complicated than that.

August 24, 2018

JewishPolyglot

Don't you wish Duo accepted this answer more often?

November 30, 2015

owenvenes

This is the first time Duolingo has accepted this response from me! :)

December 22, 2015

Pop2323pop

Why извини and not извините

November 25, 2015

tenuss

No reason. Could be formal.

November 25, 2015

_Maria_B._

Actually, извини is less formal, and more of an abbreviation (think "sorry"), while извините is more formal (think "my apologies") and is used with adults and strangers.

May 14, 2016

Theron126

It's not really an abbreviation. It's that "извини" is used with people with whom you are on "ты" terms (close friends, relatives, children), and "извините" with everyone else.

May 17, 2016

frankk1m

Right, Theron's got it. It's a result of what linguists might call a T-V distinction (acronym of "tu" and "vous" in French, respectively the informal and formal 'you' pronouns).

December 12, 2017

OlegOlenyev42

I did know the Answer though. ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

September 1, 2017

Jeffrey855877

I never quite figured out the question :-)'

August 24, 2018

Parascott

Pardon me = excuse me = sorry In English

February 16, 2016

Jpsousa41

"Pardon, i don't know the answer" fails with correction to "Sorry, i don't know the answer"

April 20, 2016

_Maria_B._

Pardon is more formal and would probably be translated as извините, but report it anyway because it's still an acceptable answer.

May 14, 2016

Jeffrey855877

"Pardon me, I don't know the answer" would be better, I think.

August 24, 2018

vINQMBH1

In other responses i have used "pardon me" for "извини" but here it is not accepted.

September 20, 2018

CarlAgren

I legit got this after "excuse me, I have a question!"

October 18, 2018

RandomCanadian12

could it also mean "sorry, I don't know the response"?

October 24, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.