1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я думаю, ты их знаешь."

"Я думаю, ты их знаешь."

Translation:I think you know them.

November 7, 2015

52 Comments


hfh777

QUICK GUIDE TO COMMON VERBS

I've just made this because I get easily confused with some common verbs and its conjugations.

For full conjugations, see link on the bottom.

If it seems usefull for you, use it at your own risk. I hope this is all correct. I'm not a native Russian or English speaker. If you see something wrong, please let me know.

To mean, to know, to understand, to think

«Значить» = “to mean”.

  • «Что это значит?» = “what does this mean?”

«Знать» = “to know”.

  • «Да, я знаю.» = “Yes, I know.”

«Понять» = “to understand”.

  • «Я понимаю.» = “I understand.”

«Думать» = “to think”.

  • «Да, я думаю.» = “Yes, I think.”

Я живу ≠ Я вижу

«Жить» = “to live”.

  • «Я живу…» = “I live…”

«Видеть» = “to see”.

  • «Я вижу…» = “I see…”

Они идут ≠ Они едят

«Идти» = “to go”.

  • «Я иду. Она идет. Они идут.» = “I go. She goes. They go.”

«Есть» = “to eat”.

  • «Я ем. Они едят.» = “I eat. They eat.”

Extras

«Хотеть» = “to want”.

  • «Я хочу рисовать.» = “I want to paint.”

«Делать» = “to do/make”.

  • «Что он делает?» = “what is he doing?”

Useful links


A461504

СПАСИБО!!


GeorgiosCh20

That's great! Thanks!


NicolasRui206167

She forgot to pronounce "их"


[deactivated user]

    Подтверждаю! В быстрой версии произношения отсутствует "ИХ"!


Vimamalila

    If you listen closely, the ты ends with an i-sound and их starts with one. So they kind of merge together and it sounds a little bit like "tich". It also happens in english


MarcG598128

    they employ bitches and whores to make this course


Mark942774

    Shouldn't it be "Я думаю, что ты их знаешь"?


Shady_arc

    This works, too. However, "думаю" in the 1st person singular and in the 2nd person allows quite a bit of leeway in speech:

    • Думаю, ты их знаешь.
    • Я думаю, ты их знаешь.
    • Я думаю, что ты их знаешь.
    • Думаю, что ты их знаешь.

elsantodel90

    But be careful, since simply omitting "что" does not seem to work for a negative sentence.

    "Я не думаю, ты их знаешь." seems not to work, as I have been instructed in comments regarding another sentence that "что" is necessary in the negative for the sentence not to sound really awkward: "Я не думаю, что ты их знаешь."


cbn620

    I'm really confused, I thought it would be, "I think they know you." What would that be then?


Shady_arc

    That would be «Я думаю, они тебя знают». You can also use «Я думаю, они знают тебя» but I feel that for pronoun objects being just before the verb is a bit more common and natural (we usually allow both).


cbn620

    Oh, OK, so I was just having a moment where I couldn't grasp the difference between они and их. Wow. I'm embarrassed. Anyways thanks so much for your post, and your work on this course.


_Maria_B._

    Igor works on this course? Hmmm... Well, you've done a great job!


Chancegardener

    их is accusative case, I guess.


izakbabel

    Why do you separate this sentence into two clauses in Russian?


Shady_arc

    Because this sentence consists of two clauses


izakbabel

    I meant why do you separate them by a comma in russian


Shady_arc

    Same reason. Commas usually separate clauses unless there is some magic. For example, in a sentence like "In our city, dogs live and cats die" you cannot really treat dogs live and cats die as separate clauses because both "sentences" share "in our city".

    At least, that's how Russian punctuation conventions work.


izakbabel

    So do you always pause on commas when you're speaking Russian?


Shady_arc

    This is just a computer voice, after all.


Shady_arc

    Somewhat. It sounds as if someone is reading a sentence from a piece of paper rather than saying it in a conversation (which is what Text-to-Speech voices generally sound anyway).


izakbabel

    The computer voice pauses on the comma after "Я думаю" in this sentence -- you wouldn't say "I think (pause) you know them" in english, or put a comma after "I think."


izakbabel

    So the pause sounds unnatural in Russian too?


RubyQuzy

    In English, the comma is not necessary after think. Man, I need to dig out my grammar books now to see if I'm correct.


johnny_MMX

    In Russian, commas are placed to logically separate parts of phrases and usually express by pauses (more or less remarkable) in speech


Jeffrey855877

    It's not necessary, but often it helps readers to put them in appropriate places. IMO, English speakers could use punctuation more carefully - or use a "that" as I did in this sentence. Duo accepted "I think that you know them" 20 May 2018


MarcG598128

    in Russia it's too cold, they cannot speak sometimes .. they need to pause


MarcG598128

    i am going to create a smart language soon, stay tuned


Pop2323pop

    Can the second part be a different word order like "Я думаю, их ты знаешь" or would that be a different meaning?


Shady_arc

    It can be. Of course, it means a different thing (namely, of all other people, THEY are the ones you know for sure)


johnny_MMX

    no, meaning is the same but sounds awkward


JakeBusby2

    Могу я скажу 《ты знаешь их》?


MyaRexa

    сказать* - because мочь (я могу...) requires infinitive form ;)

    But yes, you can. It just puts more emphasis on их. (See also the comments above)


Jeffrey855877

    знать seems to function the same in Russian as in English: you can know facts and you can know people using the same verb.

    In Romance languages like French and Italian, those take separate verbs, e.g., savoir/connaître, sapere/conoscere


Alexandergyandja

    В быстром произношении не слышно слово " их".


Twohitgood

    Pronouncing and/or hearing "ты их" or "вы их" is hard since it's pretty much all one syllable.


Shady_arc

    It is two syllables.


JoshuaNara4

    How can I say the same frase but in a different way?


wttai

    So the object pronoun in Russian tends to be moved before the verb, just like in French (e.g. Je l'aime)?


EEPixie

    There is a thread on this somewhere...not a clue atm. If the object is a pronoun it is more common before the verb, if it is a noun it is after.


Shady_arc

    It is just that

    • pronoun objects are commonly used before verbs while noun objects less so, at least not without it seeming emphatic ("Мы их купили" vs. "Мы стулья купили")
    • pronouns are generally short and often carry only a weak stress, so they get moved around for maintaining the rhythm. The placement of nouns usually means something.

Ma5ons

    Why do you swich the verb w the noun, I've been wondering this?


O.Ashab

    Why isn't it "ты они знаешь"?


BenYoung84

    Because они is they, not them.


dev.oktaviano

    I thought the Russian word for "them" is "им", i little bit confuse on the use of "их" on this sentence. Please help me on this one


JohnnyMang10

    I believe and I think mean the same thing in this case, I just wanted to test how stupid this program is.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.