"Я думаю, ты их знаешь."

Translation:I think you know them.

November 7, 2015

41 Comments


hfh777

QUICK GUIDE TO COMMON VERBS

I've just made this because I get easily confused with some common verbs and its conjugations.

For full conjugations, see link on the bottom.

If it seems usefull for you, use it at your own risk. I hope this is all correct. I'm not a native Russian or English speaker. If you see something wrong, please let me know.

To mean, to know, to understand, to think

«Значить» = “to mean”.

  • «Что это значит?» = “what does this mean?”

«Знать» = “to know”.

  • «Да, я знаю.» = “Yes, I know.”

«Понять» = “to understand”.

  • «Я понимаю.» = “I understand.”

«Думать» = “to think”.

  • «Да, я думаю.» = “Yes, I think.”

Я живу ≠ Я вижу

«Жить» = “to live”.

  • «Я живу…» = “I live…”

«Видеть» = “to see”.

  • «Я вижу…» = “I see…”

Они идут ≠ Они едят

«Идти» = “to go”.

  • «Я иду. Она идет. Они идут.» = “I go. She goes. They go.”

«Есть» = “to eat”.

  • «Я ем. Они едят.» = “I eat. They eat.”

Extras

«Хотеть» = “to want”.

  • «Я хочу рисовать.» = “I want to paint.”

«Делать» = “to do/make”.

  • «Что он делает?» = “what is he doing?”

Useful links

April 23, 2016

Aiden461504

СПАСИБО!!

June 23, 2017

GeorgiosCh20

That's great! Thanks!

May 10, 2018

LuisyRock

Спасиба

April 12, 2019

Mark942774

Shouldn't it be "Я думаю, что ты их знаешь"?

November 7, 2015

Shady_arc

This works, too. However, "думаю" in the 1st person singular and in the 2nd person allows quite a bit of leeway in speech:

  • Думаю, ты их знаешь.
  • Я думаю, ты их знаешь.
  • Я думаю, что ты их знаешь.
  • Думаю, что ты их знаешь.
November 7, 2015

elsantodel90

But be careful, since simply omitting "что" does not seem to work for a negative sentence.

"Я не думаю, ты их знаешь." seems not to work, as I have been instructed in comments regarding another sentence that "что" is necessary in the negative for the sentence not to sound really awkward: "Я не думаю, что ты их знаешь."

December 19, 2015

DoHoangLon3

why что?

April 26, 2019

cbn620

I'm really confused, I thought it would be, "I think they know you." What would that be then?

November 13, 2015

Shady_arc

That would be «Я думаю, они тебя знают». You can also use «Я думаю, они знают тебя» but I feel that for pronoun objects being just before the verb is a bit more common and natural (we usually allow both).

November 13, 2015

cbn620

Oh, OK, so I was just having a moment where I couldn't grasp the difference between они and их. Wow. I'm embarrassed. Anyways thanks so much for your post, and your work on this course.

November 13, 2015

_Maria_B._

Igor works on this course? Hmmm... Well, you've done a great job!

April 18, 2016

izakbabel

Why do you separate this sentence into two clauses in Russian?

November 17, 2015

Shady_arc

Because this sentence consists of two clauses

November 17, 2015

izakbabel

I meant why do you separate them by a comma in russian

November 17, 2015

Shady_arc

Same reason. Commas usually separate clauses unless there is some magic. For example, in a sentence like "In our city, dogs live and cats die" you cannot really treat dogs live and cats die as separate clauses because both "sentences" share "in our city".

At least, that's how Russian punctuation conventions work.

November 17, 2015

izakbabel

So do you always pause on commas when you're speaking Russian?

November 17, 2015

Shady_arc

This is just a computer voice, after all.

November 17, 2015

Shady_arc

Somewhat. It sounds as if someone is reading a sentence from a piece of paper rather than saying it in a conversation (which is what Text-to-Speech voices generally sound anyway).

November 18, 2015

izakbabel

The computer voice pauses on the comma after "Я думаю" in this sentence -- you wouldn't say "I think (pause) you know them" in english, or put a comma after "I think."

November 17, 2015

Shady_arc

No. Why?

November 17, 2015

izakbabel

So the pause sounds unnatural in Russian too?

November 17, 2015

RubyQuzy

In English, the comma is not necessary after think. Man, I need to dig out my grammar books now to see if I'm correct.

February 6, 2016

johnny_MMX

In Russian, commas are placed to logically separate parts of phrases and usually express by pauses (more or less remarkable) in speech

May 31, 2016

Jeffrey855877

It's not necessary, but often it helps readers to put them in appropriate places. IMO, English speakers could use punctuation more carefully - or use a "that" as I did in this sentence. Duo accepted "I think that you know them" 20 May 2018

May 20, 2018

Pop2323pop

Can the second part be a different word order like "Я думаю, их ты знаешь" or would that be a different meaning?

November 22, 2015

Shady_arc

It can be. Of course, it means a different thing (namely, of all other people, THEY are the ones you know for sure)

November 22, 2015

Pop2323pop

thank you :)

November 22, 2015

johnny_MMX

no, meaning is the same but sounds awkward

May 31, 2016

Chancegardener

их is accusative case, I guess.

January 31, 2016

JakeBusby2

Могу я скажу 《ты знаешь их》?

September 10, 2016

MyaRexa

сказать* - because мочь (я могу...) requires infinitive form ;)

But yes, you can. It just puts more emphasis on их. (See also the comments above)

September 17, 2018

JoshuaNara4

How can I say the same frase but in a different way?

June 4, 2017

Ordre_quantique

So the object pronoun in Russian tends to be moved before the verb, just like in French (e.g. Je l'aime)?

January 7, 2018

EEPixie

There is a thread on this somewhere...not a clue atm. If the object is a pronoun it is more common before the verb, if it is a noun it is after.

February 12, 2018

Shady_arc

It is just that

  • pronoun objects are commonly used before verbs while noun objects less so, at least not without it seeming emphatic ("Мы их купили" vs. "Мы стулья купили")
  • pronouns are generally short and often carry only a weak stress, so they get moved around for maintaining the rhythm. The placement of nouns usually means something.
February 12, 2018

Jeffrey855877

знать seems to function the same in Russian as in English: you can know facts and you can know people using the same verb.

In Romance languages like French and Italian, those take separate verbs, e.g., savoir/connaître, sapere/conoscere

May 20, 2018

Mason653682

Why do you swich the verb w the noun, I've been wondering this?

December 8, 2018

OmarAshab1

Why isn't it "ты они знаешь"?

January 2, 2019

NicolasRui206167

She forgot to pronounce "их"

May 6, 2019

devin.oktav

I thought the Russian word for "them" is "им", i little bit confuse on the use of "их" on this sentence. Please help me on this one

July 9, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.