1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мои полотенца — в такси."

"Мои полотенца в такси."

Translation:My towels are in the taxi.

November 7, 2015

67 Comments


tzar_ivan

Did he take shower inside the taxi?


wjm20996

It was Arthur Dent who used the taxi


deltaray3

сорок две.


CJ.Dennis

It can't have been Arthur Dent. He always knows where his towel is (and not in the taxi!)


LowellThoerner

HHGTTG is the best! Excellent thinking lol


harrsen7

Lol he probably bought towels and took a taxi home


GilbertNeri

He was on his way to the beach


licja.p

is this form of sentence (with -) really used or is it only to make it easier for us to learn?


Jeffrey855877

Something I'm beginning to hear is that, where a word ending in a vowel is followed by the preposition в, the "v" sound is sometime tacked on to that vowel, e.g., "Cat in boots" = Кошка в сапогах, I hear "Koshkav sapaga(kh). (Using some on-line translators to pronounce this)

With the -- there's a real separation - the в goes with the second clause, although it seems to be barely pronounced, more like a "ssss" or "fffsss" sound than a "v" sound.


danshost

It really is used a lot in Russian. And its use is distinguished from " : ", but it is extremely hard to explain the nuances. It's built on a subconscious level after time


mysterioso

my towel (singular?)


Peatsickle

The singular is "полотенце," so the nominative/accusative plural is "полотенца" ("е" would normally go to "я," but spelling rule makes it "а").


JewishPolyglot

This was helpful for me too! Have a lingot :)


JeanMarc440827

Hi Peatsickle, why is that? I agree with you until " е should be turn into я". But what is the rule that turns я into а?


va-diim

In Russian, consonants such as ц, ч, ш, щ, don't take the palatalizing vowel Я. There is no "ць" or "шь" sound in Russian, that's why. "це" and "ше" are pronounced "цэ" and "шэ." Conversely, there is no "чэ" or "щэ" because they are always palatalized "че" and "ще." "Вещь" is pronounced the same as "вещ," and "делаешь" is pronounced identically to "делаеш"


LeVinDuRosier

It’s just your everyday towel, you take a shower, you need to go to the taxi to grab a towel


MikkoRuoho

How did this happen?


Jeffrey855877

absent-minded, I guess


GeorgianaTanasa

He was going to the beach and packed light.


RedFractal

Why did i read that as a bill wurtz jingle in my head


marcos49088

In english, what words can be used in the "-"?


va-diim

"are." My towels are in the taxi.


Mose_

The whole dash situation still confuses me. Why is it necessary in this phrase, but not in "кошка на дереве," for example? The only real difference I can spot is that one phrase has a possessive pronoun, and the other one doesn't. (well, that and the fact that this one is plural).


va-diim

It should be consistent, so if there's a dash in one, there should be a dash in the other. Кошка - на дереве. Otherwise, it's like saying "the cat in the tree." What about the cat in the tree? With a dash (-) in writing, it's clear that, "The cat is in the tree."


Mose_

I've actually asked a Russian friend of mine in the meantime, and they told me there was a difference. It has to do with whether or not there's a real predicate in the sentence. "The girl is a student" requires a dash, since the girl and the student are the same thing: "девочка - студент" (I know that's a hyphen, but I don't think my Gboard can input a dash). "Кошка в дереве" is correct because there's no predicate in the sentence, so there's nothing for the dash to replace. "The cat" isn't the same thing as "the tree," it just indicates the position, and thus no hyphen is necessary. Don't even ask me why this sentence DOES have a hyphen then, though. Any native speaker who can help us out here? (or in case you're a native speaker, is my friend's explanation bs? ;)


Jeffrey855877

Not native speaker, but perhaps the dash makes the difference between "The towels in the taxi" and "The towels are in the taxi".


Joo353319

❤❤❤❤❤❤ jenny stop forgetting stuff in the taxi


Talosos

This is "my towels are in the taxi". How would "my towels are in a taxi" or "... some taxi" look like?


va-diim

There are no articles (a, an, the) in Russian, so a taxi looks the same as the taxi in Russian. My towels are in some taxi = Мои полотенца в каком-то такси. My towels are in that taxi = Мои полотенца в том такси.


Jeffrey855877

Logical internal consistency and sense can go a long way in choosing which article to use.

"My towels are in the taxi" means that you know where they are because you probably left them there. You're referring to a specific taxi that you apparently know about. The taxi might even be waiting outside for someone to come get the towels.

"A taxi" on the other hand means the towels somehow got into an unknown taxi, you don't know which taxi, nor is there an assumable context for how they got there. It's a weird idea, that somehow your towels ended up in a taxi somewhere, but that's all you know. Also, how did you know they were in a taxi, and not some other vehicle?


Chancegardener

haha ...I always have towels with me when I take a taxi ...just in case ...


071g1

Any way to pluralise taxis?


va-diim

No. Это такси. Эти такси. It doesn't decline, either.


Mehdi_01

Is it me or the pronunciation of В is different from the previous lessons? (I hear something like "fv")


Kundoo

When there is a voiced consonant and an unvoiced consonant together they both are pronounced either as voiced or as unvoiced. Which one it would be is determined by the second consonant. In this case the next letter after the "в" is the "т" from the beginning of "такси". "Т" is an unvoiced consonant (its voiced counterpart is "д"), which makes the pronunciation of "в" unvoiced as well.


Mehdi_01

This was very helpful. Thank you :)


LucasCamap

There isnt even any space in this taxi for anyone to enter


PavelVega

Is there any grammatical rule or case that rules the use of "В" in russian language? Thank you :)


va-diim

First of all такси is an irregular loan word, so it doesn't apply. But, it depends on whether you're translating "in/inside" or "to."

Калифорния меня ждёт. California is waiting for me.

Я еду в Калифорнию. I'm going to California.

Я в Калифорнии. I'm in California.


pablo126

Which is the difference between: Мои полотенца - в такси and Мои полотенца в такси ? I read the comments, but is still not clear to me. Why I can't use the second sentence?


va-diim

It's spoken exactly the same, with or without the dash (-). The dash just stands in for the omitted verb "is" in present tense.


pablo126

You mean in the way that Мои полотенца - в такси (My towels are in the taxi) is a sentence with an ending, and Мои полотенца в такси (My towels in the taxi) could be a sentence that require to be continued? (for example: (My towels in the taxi ... are dirt). Could it be the case?


va-diim

Yes, it could, but then it would be a fragment, not a sentence. But they sound exactly the same. You couldn't use the English, "My towels in the taxi" as a correct answer because it is not a complete sentence.


pablo126

I think I got the meaning now. Thank you very much for your help! :)


Elizabeth73662

Thank you! I haven't been able to find any comments or explanations on полотенца... Since towels is plural, why isn't it потенци? Спасибо!


va-diim

It's just one of those words. A lot of gender-neuter nouns ending in -е have the plural form -а.

Click on the declension table on this page:

https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BF%D0%BE%D0%BB%D0%BE%D1%82%D0%B5%D0%BD%D1%86%D0%B5


douknoukem

Why are the sentences always so strange?


LiteraryRomantic

I can never pronounce 'в'. Any tips?


va-diim

Yes. Before unvoiced consonants, it becomes unvoiced "f taksi." Before voiced letters, "v"


Janice974134

This made me laugh XD


Jude37716

The context just keeps getting weirder.


MRADULLLL

What is different between...... Мои & мой ?


va-diim

мои is plural "my" like "my towels."

мой is singular masculine "my" like "мой нож," "my knife."

Click on "Declension of мой" here, under Russian:

https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BC%D0%BE%D0%B9#Russian


Girlsworld11

Towels in the Taki how lol


rPHI776526

Привет из Харькова


dlaekdnlt123

This is unbecoming of a proper hitchhiker.


paavan517330

Hate it when that happens


mcpatisso

Why there is a "-" in the middle of the phrase?


va-diim

In Russian, the verb "to be," быть, [am/is/are - есть] is omitted in the present tense. The dash represents that omitted verb


nainai025

why not полотенцы?


va-diim

The only answer to your question is that the plural of полотенце is полотенца. There are a lot of nouns whose plural ends in а/я and not и/ы.


StrangeGuy3

because полотенце is a neuter gender noun.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.