"Мои полотенца — в такси."

Translation:My towels are in the taxi.

3 years ago

40 Comments


tzar_ivan
tzar_ivan

Did he take shower inside the taxi?

2 years ago

wjm20996
wjm20996

It was Arthur Dent who used the taxi

2 years ago

deltaray3

сорок две.

2 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

It can't have been Arthur Dent. He always knows where his towel is (and not in the taxi!)

8 months ago

harrsen7

Lol he probably bought towels and took a taxi home

2 years ago

mysterioso

my towel (singular?)

3 years ago

Peatsickle

The singular is "полотенце," so the nominative/accusative plural is "полотенца" ("е" would normally go to "я," but spelling rule makes it "а").

3 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

This was helpful for me too! Have a lingot :)

3 years ago

JeanMarc440827

Hi Peatsickle, why is that? I agree with you until " е should be turn into я". But what is the rule that turns я into а?

1 year ago

va-diim
va-diim

In Russian, consonants such as ц, ч, ш, щ, don't take the palatalizing vowel Я. There is no "ць" or "шь" sound in Russian, that's why. "це" and "ше" are pronounced "цэ" and "шэ." Conversely, there is no "чэ" or "щэ" because they are always palatalized "че" and "ще." "Вещь" is pronounced the same as "вещ," and "делаешь" is pronounced identically to "делаеш"

1 year ago

licja.p
licja.p

is this form of sentence (with -) really used or is it only to make it easier for us to learn?

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Something I'm beginning to hear is that, where a word ending in a vowel is followed by the preposition в, the "v" sound is sometime tacked on to that vowel, e.g., "Cat in boots" = Кошка в сапогах, I hear "Koshkav sapaga(kh). (Using some on-line translators to pronounce this)

With the -- there's a real separation - the в goes with the second clause, although it seems to be barely pronounced, more like a "ssss" or "fffsss" sound than a "v" sound.

7 months ago

LeVinDuRosier

It’s just your everyday towel, you take a shower, you need to go to the taxi to grab a towel

1 year ago

MikkoRuoho

How did this happen?

10 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

absent-minded, I guess

7 months ago

GeorgianaTanasa
GeorgianaTanasa

He was going to the beach and packed light.

2 weeks ago

Talosos

This is "my towels are in the taxi". How would "my towels are in a taxi" or "... some taxi" look like?

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

There are no articles (a, an, the) in Russian, so a taxi looks the same as the taxi in Russian. My towels are in some taxi = Мои полотенца в каком-то такси. My towels are in that taxi = Мои полотенца в том такси.

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Logical internal consistency and sense can go a long way in choosing which article to use.

"My towels are in the taxi" means that you know where they are because you probably left them there. You're referring to a specific taxi that you apparently know about. The taxi might even be waiting outside for someone to come get the towels.

"A taxi" on the other hand means the towels somehow got into an unknown taxi, you don't know which taxi, nor is there an assumable context for how they got there. It's a weird idea, that somehow your towels ended up in a taxi somewhere, but that's all you know. Also, how did you know they were in a taxi, and not some other vehicle?

7 months ago

marcos49088

In english, what words can be used in the "-"?

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

"are." My towels are in the taxi.

2 years ago

Mose_
Mose_

The whole dash situation still confuses me. Why is it necessary in this phrase, but not in "кошка на дереве," for example? The only real difference I can spot is that one phrase has a possessive pronoun, and the other one doesn't. (well, that and the fact that this one is plural).

1 year ago

va-diim
va-diim

It should be consistent, so if there's a dash in one, there should be a dash in the other. Кошка - на дереве. Otherwise, it's like saying "the cat in the tree." What about the cat in the tree? With a dash (-) in writing, it's clear that, "The cat is in the tree."

1 year ago

Mose_
Mose_

I've actually asked a Russian friend of mine in the meantime, and they told me there was a difference. It has to do with whether or not there's a real predicate in the sentence. "The girl is a student" requires a dash, since the girl and the student are the same thing: "девочка - студент" (I know that's a hyphen, but I don't think my Gboard can input a dash). "Кошка в дереве" is correct because there's no predicate in the sentence, so there's nothing for the dash to replace. "The cat" isn't the same thing as "the tree," it just indicates the position, and thus no hyphen is necessary. Don't even ask me why this sentence DOES have a hyphen then, though. Any native speaker who can help us out here? (or in case you're a native speaker, is my friend's explanation bs? ;)

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Not native speaker, but perhaps the dash makes the difference between "The towels in the taxi" and "The towels are in the taxi".

7 months ago

Mueppe
Mueppe

But, why?

1 year ago

johan.ohgren

Why is the "-" there? Seems kinda odd.

10 months ago

va-diim
va-diim

The present tense verb "is"/"are" is omitted in Russian. The dash (--) is used to denote its absence in writing.

Otherwise, "Мои полотенце в такси...[what about them?]" That would be like, "My towels in the taxi...[what about them?]"

But only in writing. In spoken Russian, dash or no dash sound the same.

10 months ago

Joo353319

❤❤❤❤❤❤ jenny stop forgetting stuff in the taxi

6 months ago

PavelVega
PavelVega

Is there any grammatical rule or case that rules the use of "В" in russian language? Thank you :)

4 months ago

va-diim
va-diim

First of all такси is an irregular loan word, so it doesn't apply. But, it depends on whether you're translating "in/inside" or "to."

Калифорния меня ждёт. California is waiting for me.

Я еду в Калифорнию. I'm going to California.

Я в Калифорнии. I'm in California.

4 months ago

Chancegardener

haha ...I always have towels with me when I take a taxi ...just in case ...

2 months ago

pablo126
pablo126

Which is the difference between: Мои полотенца - в такси and Мои полотенца в такси ? I read the comments, but is still not clear to me. Why I can't use the second sentence?

1 month ago

va-diim
va-diim

It's spoken exactly the same, with or without the dash (-). The dash just stands in for the omitted verb "is" in present tense.

2 weeks ago

pablo126
pablo126

You mean in the way that Мои полотенца - в такси (My towels are in the taxi) is a sentence with an ending, and Мои полотенца в такси (My towels in the taxi) could be a sentence that require to be continued? (for example: (My towels in the taxi ... are dirt). Could it be the case?

2 weeks ago

va-diim
va-diim

Yes, it could, but then it would be a fragment, not a sentence. But they sound exactly the same. You couldn't use the English, "My towels in the taxi" as a correct answer because it is not a complete sentence.

2 weeks ago

pablo126
pablo126

I think I got the meaning now. Thank you very much for your help! :)

2 weeks ago

douknoukem

Why are the sentences always so strange?

2 weeks ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.