1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "A cup has a handle and a gla…

"A cup has a handle and a glass does not."

Translation:У чашки есть ручка, а у стакана — нет.

November 7, 2015

8 Comments


flootzavut

One of the alternative 'correct translations' is listed as:

• У чашка имеет ручку, а стакан — нет

I was really confused by this one, can anyone explain it? I could understand у чашки есть or чашка имеет but I am not familiar with a construction that would come up with у чашка имеет. It's been a long week and it is entirely possible I'm just being thick. This sentence makes sense to me without the у but as it stands I don't get it.


Shady_arc
Mod

Don't worry, that was just a typo. It happens when you copy-paste-edit hundreds of strings a day. Some of correct phrasings (might be different in style) are as follows:

  • У чашки есть ручка, а у стакана нет.
  • Чашка имеет ручку, а стакан нет.
  • Чашка имеет ручку, у стакана же её нет.
  • У чашки имеется ручка, а стакан её не имеет.

flootzavut

Oh, that's actually a relief, I was looking at it and wondering if I was just being exceptionally dim today!


apasternak

I wrote "Чашка имеет ручку а стакан нет", but I guess maybe that's not idiomatic, so I'm not reporting it. What do you think, too direct of a translation?


Shady_arc
Mod

I think, in this particular sentence we might imagine it being a bookish passage, say, from an encyclopedia of tableware. So it is partially justified, even though it is not how people speak or write in general.


Rahulsisodia

Could anyone tell me why is it Чашки and not Чашка ?


Shady_arc
Mod

У is a preposition that requires the noun to be in the Genitive (as are до, после, из, из-за, из-под, мимо, возле, около, вне, против and many other prepositions)

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.