"A cup has a handle and a glass does not."

Translation:У чашки есть ручка, а у стакана — нет.

November 7, 2015

8 Comments


flootzavut

One of the alternative 'correct translations' is listed as:

• У чашка имеет ручку, а стакан — нет

I was really confused by this one, can anyone explain it? I could understand у чашки есть or чашка имеет but I am not familiar with a construction that would come up with у чашка имеет. It's been a long week and it is entirely possible I'm just being thick. This sentence makes sense to me without the у but as it stands I don't get it.

November 12, 2015

Shady_arc

Don't worry, that was just a typo. It happens when you copy-paste-edit hundreds of strings a day. Some of correct phrasings (might be different in style) are as follows:

  • У чашки есть ручка, а у стакана нет.
  • Чашка имеет ручку, а стакан нет.
  • Чашка имеет ручку, у стакана же её нет.
  • У чашки имеется ручка, а стакан её не имеет.
November 12, 2015

flootzavut

Oh, that's actually a relief, I was looking at it and wondering if I was just being exceptionally dim today!

November 12, 2015

apasternak

I wrote "Чашка имеет ручку а стакан нет", but I guess maybe that's not idiomatic, so I'm not reporting it. What do you think, too direct of a translation?

November 7, 2015

Shady_arc

I think, in this particular sentence we might imagine it being a bookish passage, say, from an encyclopedia of tableware. So it is partially justified, even though it is not how people speak or write in general.

November 7, 2015

Rahulsisodia

Could anyone tell me why is it Чашки and not Чашка ?

July 22, 2017

Shady_arc

У is a preposition that requires the noun to be in the Genitive (as are до, после, из, из-за, из-под, мимо, возле, около, вне, против and many other prepositions)

July 22, 2017

Rahulsisodia

Thanks Shady :)

July 23, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.