"Макароныхолоднее,чемсуп;съешьихсразу."

Translation:The pasta is colder than the soup; eat it right away.

3 years ago

30 Comments


mwstew2
mwstew2

"сразу" could be translated as "at once"

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Indeed. Fixed!

3 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

I feel like this lesson is set in a really, really bad restaurant. The pasta is warmer, but only almost hot, and now it's colder than the soup!

3 years ago

an_alias
an_alias

Nah, not a restaurant. It's a wedding reception. Catering is always dodgy there, despite anyone's best efforts.

That's also why people are always standing by the doors in this course. They're avoiding dancing, unpleasant relatives or both.

It also explains the free cake.

2 years ago

TaylorBeck6
TaylorBeck6

Why съешь than ешь? And how is Ъ different from ь?

2 years ago

TrueCB

Съесть is one of the perfectives of the imperfectve есть. Ъ is a hard sign, meaning the preceding consonant is not palatalized as it would without it: Съесть=s-je-s-tj whereas Сесть=sj-e-s-tj.

2 years ago

Warren242632

Do we use the perfective form съесть in this because it is implied the food will be eaten in the near future?

1 year ago

SebastianDige
SebastianDige

I think perfective is used because the action is not the obvious next step. See the tips and notes on imperative 2

7 months ago

GioielloAc
GioielloAc

Also съесть means to eat completely (without leaving anything on your plate).

6 months ago

lee_livingston
lee_livingstonPlus

Question: couldn't this be translated as eat 'them' right away? (As in both the pasta and the soup?)

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

No more than in "The apples are more delicious then the oranges. Try them". I.e. theoretically possible but makes no sense without additional leaps of logic.

2 years ago

john.newbe
john.newbe

The meal "Business Lunch" in Moscow restaurants frequently turns up in seemingly random order.....so this is quite a good sentence !

2 years ago

VeryBlackNigga

Why is "srazu" can't be "now"?

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Сразу is more like "straight away, immediately, right after", whatever time it refers to.

2 years ago

CouchcuoC
CouchcuoC

"the pasta is colder than the soup, eat it immediately" was not accepted.

2 years ago

quevivaespanha18

"The pasta is colder than the soup, eat it right now" wrong?

2 years ago

an_alias
an_alias

I think, probably (disclaimer, still learning. There's so much to learn). Similar sentiments but still slightly different - in both languages.

Сразу means immediately.

Сейчас or Прямо сейчас would mean now or right now.

There's a greater sense of urgency in the first.

2 years ago

segviolation
segviolation

Since it could mean "at once" would this imply eating them together, like mix the pasta with the soup so it won't be cold?

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Сразу usually means "at once" in the temporal sense, i.e. "straight away", "without any delay". In spoken speech there are also limited contexts where сразу is applied to positions of objects (when you means that something is "immediately" behind something, for example—«сразу за чем-то»)

2 years ago

elza868116

Я нечаянно написала холожнее вместо холоднее... и вообще я русская и делаю тесты просто ради прикола

1 year ago

jaberwalky91

To me их means them not it as it is genative plural of они how is it "it" in this sentance?

1 year ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

In English, pasta is "it" (on the other hand, "noodles" are plural, just like in Russian).

1 year ago

lingoprince

Thanks for clarifying :) I was about to ask about this

2 months ago

private_Dramba

"...right now" instead of "...right away" not accepted, why?

7 months ago

kaluderovicaleks

Whats the difference between "eat them at once" and "eat it at once"....cmon duolingo:(

5 months ago

RogerRivero0

Why do they use их if they are not talkinb about both pasta and soup? It they refer to one of them they would use его, no?

4 months ago

Max295621

My input: "spaghetti is colder than soup. Eat them immediately."

Result: You used the wrong word. "spaghetti are colder than soup; eat them immediately."

WHAT? Really???? This is a joke

3 months ago

Yuri764091
Yuri764091

The first ''O'' in ''xолоднее'' is swallowed, it should be more audible.

Wish I could add audio to demonstrate.

3 months ago

Rus_Ivan
Rus_Ivan

...eat them?

10 months ago

jwbards
jwbards

See comment above.

5 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.