"Макароны холоднее, чем суп; съешь их сразу."

Translation:The pasta is colder than the soup; eat it right away.

November 7, 2015

36 Comments


mwstew2

"сразу" could be translated as "at once"

November 7, 2015

Shady_arc

Indeed. Fixed!

November 7, 2015

flootzavut

I feel like this lesson is set in a really, really bad restaurant. The pasta is warmer, but only almost hot, and now it's colder than the soup!

November 13, 2015

an_alias

Nah, not a restaurant. It's a wedding reception. Catering is always dodgy there, despite anyone's best efforts.

That's also why people are always standing by the doors in this course. They're avoiding dancing, unpleasant relatives or both.

It also explains the free cake.

January 22, 2016

TaylorBeck6

Why съешь than ешь? And how is Ъ different from ь?

June 10, 2016

TrueCB

Съесть is one of the perfectives of the imperfectve есть. Ъ is a hard sign, meaning the preceding consonant is not palatalized as it would without it: Съесть=s-je-s-tj whereas Сесть=sj-e-s-tj.

July 18, 2016

Warren242632

Do we use the perfective form съесть in this because it is implied the food will be eaten in the near future?

November 2, 2017

SebastianDige

I think perfective is used because the action is not the obvious next step. See the tips and notes on imperative 2

May 6, 2018

MIMtheNonamer

Perfective in Slavic languages works differently to English. In Russian as far as I know, perfective implies that the action will be completed at some point, whereas the basic form means it is being done.

So in short, perfective focuses on the end result and the basic form focuses on the process.

June 23, 2019

GioielloAc

Also съесть means to eat completely (without leaving anything on your plate).

May 13, 2018

MIMtheNonamer

Exactly, so it means eating with finishing it at some point.

June 23, 2019

lee_livingston

Question: couldn't this be translated as eat 'them' right away? (As in both the pasta and the soup?)

June 30, 2016

Shady_arc

No more than in "The apples are more delicious then the oranges. Try them". I.e. theoretically possible but makes no sense without additional leaps of logic.

June 30, 2016

franklinfranks

more delicious than* the oranges. than is comparative whereas then indicates chronology only

March 27, 2019

jaberwalky91

To me их means them not it as it is genative plural of они how is it "it" in this sentance?

December 4, 2017

Shady_arc

In English, pasta is "it" (on the other hand, "noodles" are plural, just like in Russian).

December 4, 2017

alkajugl

I thought их implied "eat them right away," so I figured I was supposed to dump the macaroni in the soup in order to have a hot meal

March 20, 2019

lingoprince

Thanks for clarifying :) I was about to ask about this

September 16, 2018

segviolation

Since it could mean "at once" would this imply eating them together, like mix the pasta with the soup so it won't be cold?

August 26, 2016

Shady_arc

Сразу usually means "at once" in the temporal sense, i.e. "straight away", "without any delay". In spoken speech there are also limited contexts where сразу is applied to positions of objects (when you means that something is "immediately" behind something, for example—«сразу за чем-то»)

August 26, 2016

RogerRivero0

Why do they use их if they are not talkinb about both pasta and soup? It they refer to one of them they would use его, no?

July 12, 2018

john.newbe

The meal "Business Lunch" in Moscow restaurants frequently turns up in seemingly random order.....so this is quite a good sentence !

April 3, 2016

VeryBlackNigga

Why is "srazu" can't be "now"?

May 8, 2016

Shady_arc

Сразу is more like "straight away, immediately, right after", whatever time it refers to.

May 8, 2016

CouchcuoC

"the pasta is colder than the soup, eat it immediately" was not accepted.

May 10, 2016

quevivaespanha18

"The pasta is colder than the soup, eat it right now" wrong?

July 27, 2016

an_alias

I think, probably (disclaimer, still learning. There's so much to learn). Similar sentiments but still slightly different - in both languages.

Сразу means immediately.

Сейчас or Прямо сейчас would mean now or right now.

There's a greater sense of urgency in the first.

July 28, 2016

elza868116

Я нечаянно написала холожнее вместо холоднее... и вообще я русская и делаю тесты просто ради прикола

June 17, 2017

private_Dramba

"...right now" instead of "...right away" not accepted, why?

May 9, 2018

kaluderovicaleks

Whats the difference between "eat them at once" and "eat it at once"....cmon duolingo:(

June 14, 2018

Max295621

My input: "spaghetti is colder than soup. Eat them immediately."

Result: You used the wrong word. "spaghetti are colder than soup; eat them immediately."

WHAT? Really???? This is a joke

August 23, 2018

Yuri764091

The first ''O'' in ''xолоднее'' is swallowed, it should be more audible.

Wish I could add audio to demonstrate.

September 3, 2018

jarredpurp

i wrote "them" instead of "it" and got it wrong, i think surely there should be a bit of leeway

January 21, 2019

ievalavie

While you will be eating cold pasta, the soup will also get cold...

March 10, 2019

KareenaVin1

Why is "Pasta is colder than soup; eat them right away." deemed incorrect just because is is missing an article?

March 12, 2019

jtaylor162

Seriously? "...cooler than..." is rejected, but surely it's the far more natural translation in this context. In English, it is quite awkward at best to say something is "colder" than something else unless they are both in the range of cold things. Here, we're talking about hot things. "Cooler" is far more natural in the sense of being "less hot." Am I off base??

August 23, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.