"Я сейчас не в Москве."

Translation:I am not in Moscow now.

November 7, 2015

14 Comments


nicolettecilia

Is 'I am not currently in Moscow' not an appropriate way to say it?

November 7, 2015

Shady_arc

Nope, it's fine. We usually accept now, at the moment and currently pretty consistently. Probably forgot a few times here.

November 7, 2015

danielchall

Could this mean "I am no longer in Moscow"? I was wondering if it should be accepted or if this is a different phrase altogether.

March 12, 2016

Apahegy

I'm pretty late. Not sure if you've learned this already but I'll answer just in case. I'm not a native, but if you want to say "no longer" I would opt for «Я теперь не в Москве». Теперь means now in the sense of "as opposed to before;" it's used when things have changed- "It was this, but now it's this." In our case, "I was in Moscow, but now I'm not --> I'm no longer in Moscow --> I'm not in Moscow now."

Simply because this sentence uses сейчас I'm tempted to think there is no change from a previous condition is implied; rather, it's just a simple "I'm not in Moscow at the moment."

Native speakers feel free to tell me why I have no idea what I'm talking about.

August 25, 2016

danielchall

Thanks :)

September 1, 2016

Shady_arc

It depends on whether you think "now" and "no longer" mean the same thing.

March 12, 2016

danielchall

I guess "no longer" is probably too specific because although it still would mean "I am not currently in Moscow", it also means that I was recently there, which I suppose is not necessarily conveyed by the sentence "Я сейчас не в Москве".

March 13, 2016

Shady_arc

My thoughts exactly. "Now", "yet/still", "already", "no longer" all describe what is happening now but are quite different in how they place "now" in relation to what WAS and what is about to come.

In Russian, "already" is rendered with уже, and "no longer" is expressed with уже не (=already not) or больше не (lit. "no more"). I guess, теперь не also has a good overlap with this meaning in some situations.

March 13, 2016

danielchall

I thought there might be a better translation of no longer. Thanks a lot for the info about уже не. Very interesting :)

March 14, 2016

SergioAndr541505

Да, you are right , thanks again

October 3, 2018

AlexisFarr18

I thought it was москва, not москве. Why the е instead of the а?

August 26, 2016

jstuckey

Is я не сейчас в Москве an acceptable way to say it?

July 13, 2016

Shady_arc

It means "I am in Moscow not now", whatever you might use it for.

July 13, 2016

patrickberg333

wouldn't 'I now am not in Moscow" work?

August 26, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.