"Я сейчас не в Москве."

Translation:I am not in Moscow now.

November 7, 2015

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


nicolettecilia

Is 'I am not currently in Moscow' not an appropriate way to say it?


Shady_arc
Mod

Nope, it's fine. We usually accept now, at the moment and currently pretty consistently. Probably forgot a few times here.


NicolasBou855167

I currently am not in Moscow does the same. Report it, and I'm doing the same with this.


jstuckey

Is я не сейчас в Москве an acceptable way to say it?


Shady_arc
Mod

It means "I am in Moscow not now", whatever you might use it for.


Blahaj_Enjoyer

I thought it was москва, not москве. Why the е instead of the а?


danielchall

Could this mean "I am no longer in Moscow"? I was wondering if it should be accepted or if this is a different phrase altogether.


Apahegy

I'm pretty late. Not sure if you've learned this already but I'll answer just in case. I'm not a native, but if you want to say "no longer" I would opt for «Я теперь не в Москве». Теперь means now in the sense of "as opposed to before;" it's used when things have changed- "It was this, but now it's this." In our case, "I was in Moscow, but now I'm not --> I'm no longer in Moscow --> I'm not in Moscow now."

Simply because this sentence uses сейчас I'm tempted to think there is no change from a previous condition is implied; rather, it's just a simple "I'm not in Moscow at the moment."

Native speakers feel free to tell me why I have no idea what I'm talking about.


Shady_arc
Mod

It depends on whether you think "now" and "no longer" mean the same thing.


danielchall

I guess "no longer" is probably too specific because although it still would mean "I am not currently in Moscow", it also means that I was recently there, which I suppose is not necessarily conveyed by the sentence "Я сейчас не в Москве".


Shady_arc
Mod

My thoughts exactly. "Now", "yet/still", "already", "no longer" all describe what is happening now but are quite different in how they place "now" in relation to what WAS and what is about to come.

In Russian, "already" is rendered with уже, and "no longer" is expressed with уже не (=already not) or больше не (lit. "no more"). I guess, теперь не also has a good overlap with this meaning in some situations.


danielchall

I thought there might be a better translation of no longer. Thanks a lot for the info about уже не. Very interesting :)


PatsinTogs

No, the most probable context is when answering a phone call one could say "I am not currently in the city, [so I can't help you whatever your problem is]." - No joking or sneering: it has become almost a set phrase since cell phones became widely available.


K1qv1

I cant hear the B at all, is that actually being peonounced or is in normal speech totally avoided and being implicit?


mcaniator

It sounds to me as if the woman is saying Más-kvye. If the stress is on the first syllable, shouldn't the letter O be pronounced as O? Môs-kvye?


casketHertz

Im confused about the grammar here, does anyone know where to look for elaboration on russian grammar?


patrickberg333

wouldn't 'I now am not in Moscow" work?


BriAnnaBel367538

When I press the microphone, within 1 second it stops and says I'm incorrect, before I get a chance to speak.


madspark1

Does "Я не в Москве" have a different meaning?


Shady_arc
Mod

Different from what?


madspark1

Different from "Я сейчас не в Москве". In other words, can we omit "сейчас" and, if so, will the meaning stay exactly the same?


Shady_arc
Mod

The meaning is rather close but it is not expressed the same way.

It is similar to how "Tom is not available" and "Tom is not available right now" are not quite the same (for one, adding "right now" suggests he may become available soon). If they were, English would not have the word for "now".


Wobafetxd

is the "B" silent?


Shady_arc
Mod

It isn't

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.