1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Где это радио?"

"Где это радио?"

Translation:Where is this radio?

November 7, 2015

42 Comments


MJC182

Russians may not have a word for 'the' but sometimes I wonder if the word 'this' is rather overworked in place of it.


Shady_arc

Maybe in this course, a tiny bit (especially when we give the forms of «этот» in the lesson). Usually you just do not put anything there.


DusanKulpinski

I was just wondering this, if the этот is really necessary. So basically, Где радио would be correct as well?


juraj.slavik

Yes, " Где радио?" is correct Russian sentence. And it has the same meaning as "Where is the radio?".

If you want to know where is the radio, check this out: http://gderadio.ru/ ;)


Isaac_Luna_

In the Russian to English course, they had to write "это" where "the" would normally be in the English sentence. From what I gather, in the English to Russian course, they decided it would make more sense to teach that "это" solely meant "this" or "that" to avoid confusion/overuse of the word, because it is not necessary in Russian like it is in English.


janesal63

Perhaps it would be good to show the Russian это and the English 'this', in brackets, to show that it's not really necessary in Russian.


OwenGreenb

I imagine this is also why good fake Russian accents often say "this" when a fluent English speaker might say "uhh".


MikeyB1

Where is the radio? Shouldn't be labeled as wrong.


AndreiLyse

I using this app to not loose my practice but these slight variations are bugging me


ZaidRockso

Why is этот not used here? It's clearly talking about a specific radio rather than any radio?


mightypotatoe

Because radio is a neuter noun. этот is only used for masculine nouns.


Chucklenuts7

Makes sense, thank you.


BampaOwl

This seems, in English, a strange thing to say. If you refer to this radio, it is normally there in front of you. So why would you ask where it is?


RodSmith1

I am not a native Russian speaker, but I think the sentence might be a response to someone claiming something unbelievable about a particular radio, like maybe it shows lyrics for the songs it plays. The person hearing the unbelievable claim might respond, "I don't believe you. Show me. Where is this radio?"


Reavenk

Your in an electronics store looking for a specific radio. You look at the sales clerk, hold up the print ad you brought in, point to it and ask "where is this radio?".


t.onya

This is more of an angry response, like where is this radio??, and more stress on this. The person is looking for a specific radio and cannot find it


MJC182

Где радио? So is this enough then in everyday speech for 'Where is the/that/this radio?


Shady_arc

Yes. Adding «это» simply adds a tinge of annoyance and impatience.


diezletras

and/or a shade of "urgency", right?


MJC182

Haha, now I know how to do annoyance and impatience in Russian and English. Seriously thank you for the clarification. That is so informative and encouraging to realize I truly am learning something. Cпасибо. Please accept my lingot in gratitude.


smirnoff103

Why cant you translate this as "where is THE radio" instead of "where is THIS radio"?


karam.raslan2006

i really like Russian, it's so much beautiful!


37Ip

Ужасное произношение,я русская и еле поняла,что там говорят .Только с помощью медленного произношения поняла.Наверное ,ваши слова у нас тоже плохо произносят


Cosette141

"Where is the radio"


Daredevil_DD

I guess no one really knows in this case


HugoMatos5

Why do we use это instead of этот in this case?


TalC1

What is the difference between это and этот?


xSadia_

This wrong this dont make sense where iss this radio


Freetime026

sound=где это ради= ну и где же это признавайся (несуществующее место)


JessyyyD

How can i know when это is "the" or "this"? I thought где это радио, was "where is the radio?"


dla17Spanish

Why does радио sometimes sound like radiA and other times sound like radiO? My best guess is that maybe it changes based on where it is in the sentence but I'm not sure that's why...


IlpoSuroki

Where is this radio? Wtf? There's no this in the sentence and why the fudge would I ask where THIS radio is. It's obviously in my hand. The translation says: Where is the radio? In this case это means the.


IveliaMorales

Ugh noo this is incorrect grammar! Where is THIS? radio.


Bobbi742218

I understand why, but proper english is the...


abietams

i type "Где эта радио?" and it's still correct. What? I think this should be wrong


NoahMcNeil1

этот and это. Is there a difference between them?


Stefan33372

What is the difference in the pronounciation of the last vowel of радио? In the Basics lessons it sounded more like rádia if i remembered correctly and now it sounds more like radió.


Shady_arc

It actually has an audible О. Words of foreign origin that end in -ио or -ео are usually pronounced with an О (e.g., радио, стерео, видео, трио, аудио, арпеджио).

No native words with of such pattern exist, to it is easy to be consistent here.


PIaW500T

This doesn't make sense as an translation into an English. This isn't used for something you can't lay your eyes on or on the rare occasion, have a picture of. It makes you sound like an idiot.


CarlCampbe7

Radio waves are the things that move through the air unseen. Radio (the noun) usually refers to a physical radio receiver like a boom box, electronic gear, or in the old days a big piece of furniture that held the radio receiver with all its tubes and things. The radio station or radio broadcast or radio program is most frequently an adjective form of radio modifying a noun. (Explanation is meant to help in understanding not reflect the absolute correct word on the English language).


amanalle

If we use "this" it is assumed that we CAN SEE the object.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.