"Гдеэторадио?"

Translation:Where is this radio?

3 years ago

35 Comments


MJC182
MJC182

Russians may not have a word for 'the' but sometimes I wonder if the word 'this' is rather overworked in place of it.

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Maybe in this course, a tiny bit (especially when we give the forms of «этот» in the lesson). Usually you just do not put anything there.

3 years ago

DusanKulpinski

I was just wondering this, if the этот is really necessary. So basically, Где радио would be correct as well?

2 years ago

juraj.slavik
juraj.slavik

Yes, " Где радио?" is correct Russian sentence. And it has the same meaning as "Where is the radio?".

If you want to know where is the radio, check this out: http://gderadio.ru/ ;)

2 years ago

Isaac_Luna_
Isaac_Luna_

In the Russian to English course, they had to write "это" where "the" would normally be in the English sentence. From what I gather, in the English to Russian course, they decided it would make more sense to teach that "это" solely meant "this" or "that" to avoid confusion/overuse of the word, because it is not necessary in Russian like it is in English.

3 years ago

janesal63
janesal63

Perhaps it would be good to show the Russian это and the English 'this', in brackets, to show that it's not really necessary in Russian.

2 years ago

OwenGreenb

I imagine this is also why good fake Russian accents often say "this" when a fluent English speaker might say "uhh".

2 months ago

MikeyB1

Where is the radio? Shouldn't be labeled as wrong.

2 years ago

AndreiLyse

I using this app to not loose my practice but these slight variations are bugging me

10 months ago

ZaidRockso
ZaidRockso

Why is этот not used here? It's clearly talking about a specific radio rather than any radio?

3 years ago

mightypotatoe
mightypotatoe

Because radio is a neuter noun. этот is only used for masculine nouns.

3 years ago

Chucklenuts7
Chucklenuts7

Makes sense, thank you.

2 years ago

BampaOwl
BampaOwl

This seems, in English, a strange thing to say. If you refer to this radio, it is normally there in front of you. So why would you ask where it is?

2 years ago

RodSmith1
RodSmith1

I am not a native Russian speaker, but I think the sentence might be a response to someone claiming something unbelievable about a particular radio, like maybe it shows lyrics for the songs it plays. The person hearing the unbelievable claim might respond, "I don't believe you. Show me. Where is this radio?"

2 years ago

Reavenk

Your in an electronics store looking for a specific radio. You look at the sales clerk, hold up the print ad you brought in, point to it and ask "where is this radio?".

2 years ago

MJC182
MJC182

Где радио? So is this enough then in everyday speech for 'Where is the/that/this radio?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Yes. Adding «это» simply adds a tinge of annoyance and impatience.

3 years ago

diezletras
diezletras

and/or a shade of "urgency", right?

3 years ago

Isaac_Luna_
Isaac_Luna_

Just a dash. - .

3 years ago

Dzheyms007

Is this what has become customary in speaking Russian? Eto is annoyance?

2 years ago

MJC182
MJC182

Haha, now I know how to do annoyance and impatience in Russian and English. Seriously thank you for the clarification. That is so informative and encouraging to realize I truly am learning something. Cпасибо. Please accept my lingot in gratitude.

3 years ago

smirnoff103

Why cant you translate this as "where is THE radio" instead of "where is THIS radio"?

1 year ago

Daredevil_DD

Probably because either could be used in diferent cases, kind of like someone asking where a radio is (The) verses someone pointing to a name or picture and saying where is this particular radio (This)

1 year ago

xSadia_

This wrong this dont make sense where iss this radio

7 months ago

Freetime026

sound=где это ради= ну и где же это признавайся (несуществующее место)

3 months ago

37Ip

Ужасное произношение,я русская и еле поняла,что там говорят .Только с помощью медленного произношения поняла.Наверное ,ваши слова у нас тоже плохо произносят

2 years ago

Dzheyms007

What does is mean "where (is this) radio?" Does it mean the station?

2 years ago

HugoMatos5
HugoMatos5

Why do we use это instead of этот in this case?

2 years ago

Dylan522146

have this cat

1 year ago

poopkinel
poopkinel

Could it be that the sound of the question doesn't match the words written? It sounds to me as if she says Где мой радио

1 year ago

TalC1

What is the difference between это and этот?

1 year ago

Kogurex

How can you ask for "this radio" if you already have it? I think this phrase has something wrong.

1 year ago

mightypotatoe
mightypotatoe

Nowhere in the sentence does it indicate you already have the radio, or even that it's yours. It does sound strange without the context of a conversation, but it's not an unusual thing to say. For example, maybe someone describes to you a cool radio they own but you don't see it anywhere so you ask, "Where is this radio?"

1 year ago

Cosette141

"Where is the radio"

2 years ago

Daredevil_DD

I guess no one really knows in this case

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.