"Где это радио?"

Translation:Where is this radio?

November 7, 2015

41 Comments


MJC182

Russians may not have a word for 'the' but sometimes I wonder if the word 'this' is rather overworked in place of it.

November 7, 2015

Shady_arc

Maybe in this course, a tiny bit (especially when we give the forms of «этот» in the lesson). Usually you just do not put anything there.

November 7, 2015

DusanKulpinski

I was just wondering this, if the этот is really necessary. So basically, Где радио would be correct as well?

April 24, 2016

juraj.slavik

Yes, " Где радио?" is correct Russian sentence. And it has the same meaning as "Where is the radio?".

If you want to know where is the radio, check this out: http://gderadio.ru/ ;)

July 15, 2016

Isaac_Luna_

In the Russian to English course, they had to write "это" where "the" would normally be in the English sentence. From what I gather, in the English to Russian course, they decided it would make more sense to teach that "это" solely meant "this" or "that" to avoid confusion/overuse of the word, because it is not necessary in Russian like it is in English.

November 11, 2015

janesal63

Perhaps it would be good to show the Russian это and the English 'this', in brackets, to show that it's not really necessary in Russian.

August 1, 2016

OwenGreenb

I imagine this is also why good fake Russian accents often say "this" when a fluent English speaker might say "uhh".

October 10, 2018

MikeyB1

Where is the radio? Shouldn't be labeled as wrong.

January 10, 2016

AndreiLyse

I using this app to not loose my practice but these slight variations are bugging me

January 23, 2018

ZaidRockso

Why is этот not used here? It's clearly talking about a specific radio rather than any radio?

November 22, 2015

mightypotatoe

Because radio is a neuter noun. этот is only used for masculine nouns.

November 26, 2015

Chucklenuts7

Makes sense, thank you.

January 5, 2016

BampaOwl

This seems, in English, a strange thing to say. If you refer to this radio, it is normally there in front of you. So why would you ask where it is?

January 26, 2016

RodSmith1

I am not a native Russian speaker, but I think the sentence might be a response to someone claiming something unbelievable about a particular radio, like maybe it shows lyrics for the songs it plays. The person hearing the unbelievable claim might respond, "I don't believe you. Show me. Where is this radio?"

April 23, 2016

Reavenk

Your in an electronics store looking for a specific radio. You look at the sales clerk, hold up the print ad you brought in, point to it and ask "where is this radio?".

September 22, 2016

t.onya

This is more of an angry response, like where is this radio??, and more stress on this. The person is looking for a specific radio and cannot find it

December 12, 2018

MJC182

Где радио? So is this enough then in everyday speech for 'Where is the/that/this radio?

November 7, 2015

Shady_arc

Yes. Adding «это» simply adds a tinge of annoyance and impatience.

November 7, 2015

diezletras

and/or a shade of "urgency", right?

November 7, 2015

Isaac_Luna_

Just a dash. - .

November 11, 2015

Dzheyms007

Is this what has become customary in speaking Russian? Eto is annoyance?

February 12, 2016

MJC182

Haha, now I know how to do annoyance and impatience in Russian and English. Seriously thank you for the clarification. That is so informative and encouraging to realize I truly am learning something. Cпасибо. Please accept my lingot in gratitude.

November 7, 2015

smirnoff103

Why cant you translate this as "where is THE radio" instead of "where is THIS radio"?

June 5, 2017

Daredevil_DD

Probably because either could be used in diferent cases, kind of like someone asking where a radio is (The) verses someone pointing to a name or picture and saying where is this particular radio (This)

September 3, 2017

Cosette141

"Where is the radio"

July 20, 2016

Daredevil_DD

I guess no one really knows in this case

September 3, 2017

HugoMatos5

Why do we use это instead of этот in this case?

July 31, 2016

TalC1

What is the difference between это and этот?

February 15, 2017

xSadia_

This wrong this dont make sense where iss this radio

April 16, 2018

Freetime026

sound=где это ради= ну и где же это признавайся (несуществующее место)

September 7, 2018

JessyyyDiaz

How can i know when это is "the" or "this"? I thought где это радио, was "where is the radio?"

December 27, 2018

dla17Spanish

Why does радио sometimes sound like radiA and other times sound like radiO? My best guess is that maybe it changes based on where it is in the sentence but I'm not sure that's why...

March 4, 2019

IlpoSuroki

Where is this radio? Wtf? There's no this in the sentence and why the fudge would I ask where THIS radio is. It's obviously in my hand. The translation says: Where is the radio? In this case это means the.

April 11, 2019

IveliaMorales

Ugh noo this is incorrect grammar! Where is THIS? radio.

April 22, 2019

Bobbi742218

I understand why, but proper english is the...

May 29, 2019

37Ip

Ужасное произношение,я русская и еле поняла,что там говорят .Только с помощью медленного произношения поняла.Наверное ,ваши слова у нас тоже плохо произносят

February 4, 2016

Dzheyms007

What does is mean "where (is this) radio?" Does it mean the station?

February 12, 2016

poopkinel

Could it be that the sound of the question doesn't match the words written? It sounds to me as if she says Где мой радио

January 31, 2017

Kogurex

How can you ask for "this radio" if you already have it? I think this phrase has something wrong.

June 9, 2017

mightypotatoe

Nowhere in the sentence does it indicate you already have the radio, or even that it's yours. It does sound strange without the context of a conversation, but it's not an unusual thing to say. For example, maybe someone describes to you a cool radio they own but you don't see it anywhere so you ask, "Where is this radio?"

June 9, 2017

Dylan522146

have this cat

January 28, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.