1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il te regarde."

"Il te regarde."

Translation:He is looking at you.

January 7, 2013

8 Comments


bcrulesok

"He sees you" ?


Sitesurf

"see" = voir

"look at/watch" = regarder.


salsabeth

why not ils te regardent?


Sitesurf

If you heard the French sentence first, it is correct that "ils te regardent" and "il te regarde" are acceptable because the pronounciation is the same.


tusharbajaj

why not il tu regarde


Sitesurf

you use "tu" when the pronoun is subject. When it has a function of object, you use "te" (like I and me in English)


JoelFeil

Te is the direct object, right? Is there an easy rule for knowing when that the Dir. Obj. comes before the verb instead of Subj. verb. Dir Obj.?


Sitesurf

The 'easy' rule is that object pronouns are always placed before subject and verb (simple or compound):

il te regarde

il t'a regardé(e)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.