"Il te regarde."

Translation:He is looking at you.

January 7, 2013

8 Comments


bcrulesok

"He sees you" ?

June 2, 2013

Sitesurf

"see" = voir

"look at/watch" = regarder.

June 3, 2013

salsabeth

why not ils te regardent?

March 12, 2013

Sitesurf

If you heard the French sentence first, it is correct that "ils te regardent" and "il te regarde" are acceptable because the pronounciation is the same.

April 10, 2013

tusharbajaj

why not il tu regarde

January 7, 2013

Sitesurf

you use "tu" when the pronoun is subject. When it has a function of object, you use "te" (like I and me in English)

January 7, 2013

JoelFeil

Te is the direct object, right? Is there an easy rule for knowing when that the Dir. Obj. comes before the verb instead of Subj. verb. Dir Obj.?

June 25, 2014

Sitesurf

The 'easy' rule is that object pronouns are always placed before subject and verb (simple or compound):

il te regarde

il t'a regardé(e)

June 26, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.