"Tell me, is Vanya here?"

Translation:Скажите, Ваня тут?

November 7, 2015

33 Comments


Graham219795

Why "тут" instead of "здесь"?

November 10, 2015

AmisticaRMA

I was wondering the same thing. According to this page I found, тут is more informal than здесь. That is as much as I found out, guess I would like more clarification, as well.

http://masterrussian.com/vocabulary/tut_here.htm

November 11, 2015

AmisticaRMA

Like, how would I know from this sentence alone, that the more informal version should be used? I only knew to use здесь before, and was never told I was using it wrong.

November 11, 2015

Dimidov

I've never even had this word before. XD;

I think the point is that the name used is 'Ваня', which is an informal way of saying 'Иван'. I agree that earlier lessons did not make this distinction, however, as 'здесь' was the go-to-word for everything.

December 26, 2015

Theron126

This isn't necessarily informal. Ваня is informal, but скажите is formal or plural. You might be talking to more than one person, or perhaps Ваня is a child and you're talking to his grandfather, who is more than old enough to be your father. You might use the respectful вы form with his grandfather while still calling him Ваня.

In any case, while тут is somewhat less formal it's still appropriate to use здесь in informal settings. If it wasn't accepted you should definitely report it.

December 27, 2015

Dimidov

Thanks for the insight, Theron. I'm glad to hear I wasn't completely off-track in my second post. The point about the grandfather is a good one, though. I hadn't thought of that.

I failed for not selecting all correct translations. Never having gotten тут beforeб, I only selected здесь and got discounted on that. I'll verify it on the second go around, but right now, I think that was why it knocked me down a peg.

December 27, 2015

h2odog123
Plus

Very good point! Other than knowing the context it's being used in, the only way to know that it's completely informal is if you say, "скажи, ваня тут?"

February 5, 2019

AmisticaRMA

Oooh! Maybe it IS because the name is informal! I did not stop to think about that. That would make sense!

December 26, 2015

Dimidov

Well, that's the only clue I can find about informality. The first word 'Скажите' is in formal or plural form. I guess from the fact that Ваня is used, we can then infer the speaker is addressing more than one person? So 'Скажи, Ваня тит?' would be the form if you address one person, I guess.

Trying to learn this language is like trying to cross a minefield of little clues without upsetting the bears that sleep between them. XD I enjoy the difficulty, despite how often I despair at its many pitfalls.

I guess I'll just have to take it one beartrap at a time. XD

December 27, 2015

Theron126

Was здесь marked wrong? I'd report that. In most cases you can use тут an здесь interchangeably.

December 26, 2015

Dimidov

I just verified, здесь is accepted, so all looks to be in order.

January 1, 2016

bendespain

Skazhite Zdes Vanya?

January 10, 2016

tzufit238

I wrote that too, what's wrong with that word order?

February 25, 2016

Alexmalaho

Nothing.

August 6, 2018

pye20

тут · · здесь · сюда · · · отсюда · · · там · · · туда · · · · тута ·
here · here · · to here · from here · there · · to there · here colloquial ·
http://masterrussian.net/f15/сюда-отсюда-там-тут-здесь-тута-и-т-д-21267/ · https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/тута · http://easyrussian.info/here/

August 5, 2018

v.ivanova12

What is the difference between "здесь", "тут" and "сюда"?

June 14, 2016

Theron126

"Здесь" and "тут" have the same meaning, "тут" is a bit less formal. They are interchangeable as far as this course is concerned. "Сюда" describes movement "to here".

June 14, 2016

v.ivanova12

Спасибо!

June 14, 2016

azzipog

Is this sentence actually an incorrect way of translating? скажи меня ваня там

November 7, 2015

slycelote

Там means there, and скажи requires dative case (скажи мне).

November 7, 2015

azzipog

sorry meant to type вот Do you know the grammatical reasoning behind скажи requiring dative and not accusative?

November 7, 2015

slycelote

Вот is an introductory word meaning "here is...", so it wouldn't work here either. I'm not sure about the second question but I think that accusative is usually used with the direct subject of an action, which, in case of the verb сказать, is the thing that is told. So, for instance, "Tell me the password" is translated as Скажи мне пароль - мне in dative, пароль in accusative.

November 7, 2015

ReneeKohler

Can anyone explain why 'а' is used in the translation here: Скажи мне, а Ваня здесь?

February 21, 2017

El-Inc

How can both "скажи" and "скажите" be correct?

March 9, 2017

Theron126

Скажи is used with ты (informal singular), скажите with вы (plural or formal singular).

March 9, 2017

Dimidov

So basically, it's the difference between "Dude, tell me, is Vanya here?" and "Oi, mates, can you guys tell me, is Vanya here?'

March 9, 2017

Theron126

Something like that, though I personally would never say either of those sentences... :-D

March 9, 2017

Dimidov

They're example sentences intended to showcase the difference. I did not expect them to be a regular part of your repertoire. * snerks *

March 9, 2017

Danila926296

Почему не мой вариант, так точно можно ведь я русский, отвечаю)

September 2, 2017

Theron126

If you write what your answer was, someone might be able to tell you why it wasn't accepted. We can't read your mind.

September 12, 2017

Neil712836

Duo lingo seems to be based on the principle of guess first, then learn....

October 27, 2018

Define-Human

Okay, so why is скажите acceptable here but not здесь?

March 24, 2017

Alexmalaho

Make a report. тут and здесь are used interchangeably.

March 24, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.