"Мухи не любят хлеб."

Translation:Flies do not like bread.

November 7, 2015

35 Comments


NerysGhemor

Then why do they land on mine all the time? ;-)

November 7, 2015

Superuncia

Because they want to take the revenge of their recently smashed sister, probably? I don't know...

November 12, 2015

AndreasThes

a fly that likes bread

May 1, 2019

Cazamal

I swear to God, I was eating a sandwitch and a fly landed on it RIGHT before I read this. Oh the irony.

January 10, 2016

miluelbarbaro

Flies do not love bread should be correct

February 10, 2016

brad2thebone

Then why did the other sentence proclaim that "Flies like bread very much"?

January 25, 2016

GuidoSassi

Люблю is like or love, right? Sometime Duo refuse one or the other translation. "Do you love me?" and "Flies don't like bread." are two of them. English uses love for almost all that is not a formal appreciation. It means from "to like so much" to real love. Is it similar in Russian? How do you say "I love you"?

January 19, 2016

jahess

The lesson notes explain that любить means "like" unless you are refering specifically to a person in such a context. Нравиться means sort of a less passionate "liking" of something.

March 17, 2017

XYZ1992

Why does it sound like "lubet" instead of "lubyat" ?

February 5, 2016

JerryTravels

An unstressed я is pronounced more like и. Same with unstressed е and э

February 6, 2016

XYZ1992

Oh ok, how do you know if it's unstressed?

February 6, 2016

JerryTravels

Essentially just memorization. When duolingo introduces a new word, and in most russian dictionaries, there's a stress mark on the stressed vowel. This mark isn't written in practice though.

Further reading: http://masterrussian.com/blog/stressed-about-word-stress-in-russian-language/

February 7, 2016

Devin786463

Why is this teaching people that любить means 'to like'. It doesn't. They should be using нравится or нравятся...

April 2, 2016

IwantToLea20884

Because it DOES mean 'to like' in such context?

July 10, 2017

cthutq58

Flies like bread very much. :)

April 6, 2016

Jeffrey855877

Russian bread?

July 2, 2018

taffarelbergamin

Say that to Brazilian flies :/ they seem not worried at all

January 2, 2017

servolock

Couldn't is also be "The flies don't like the bread" ?

November 7, 2015

cherub721

Yes.

November 7, 2015

Superuncia

Yes, report it

November 12, 2015

SeMoSaKeAv

I hear the speaker pronounce the х in мухи like "ch" in the German "nicht". Am I hearing it right?

September 30, 2016

ZenFlow

Они любят только дерьмо

May 2, 2019

andrewyonkie

Lies. Мухи всё любят.

June 26, 2019

hus1988am

I'm hearing " Muhe" instead of "Mukhe" .... Is it pronounced like that or I'm just sleepy ?

December 11, 2015

EricAdelho

Я люблю русский, but flies land on bread all the time. There are many silly sentences and phrases I see in duolingo in general...I suppose the point is to learn context?

February 3, 2016

AdamCampbe20

Is there something that makes "любят" more appropriate than "нравится"?

July 14, 2016

Reisenaa

Shouldn't it be хлеба, because of the не? Or does that only apply when talking about posession?

March 26, 2018

Jeffrey855877

Simply put, не negates the verb (любят) and not the object of the verb (хлеб) which remains in inanimate accusative case.

Negation is a difficult subject, from what I've read about it. It's different with нет where you'd have to use genitive нет хлеба.

July 2, 2018

RowanM.1

Russian flies prefer borscht.

November 30, 2018

PeterSveterSK

Why "the flies don't like a bread" is not correct?

January 31, 2019

RowanM.1

"Bread" is not a countable noun in English. Therefore we would never say "a bread", "two breads" etc. If you want to get specific about numbers in relation to bread, you have to use countable nouns like "loaf" or "slice" - e.g. "a/one slice of bread, two slices of bread etc." or "a/one loaf of bread, two loaves of bread etc.". But no native English speaker would ever say "Flies do not like a bread". With uncountable nouns, you don't use indefinite articles or numbers. So it's "Flies do not like bread", never "Flies do not like a bread".

I don't know whether Russian has uncountable nouns with its lack of indefinite articles, but I suppose it must do. If you wouldn't use a number with it in Russian, the English equivalent is probably (though maybe not definitely) uncountable as well.

January 31, 2019

PeterSveterSK

oh sorry, I knew all that things about articles, I do not understand why it happend to me :) Russians can say one bread, and two breads and they know, it means one slice of bread, it is grammatically correct I suppose (in Slovak language it is)

February 1, 2019

Smike77

Yeah, they like something else...

July 2, 2019

ChillDarkw

What are flies? I don't understand! (I'm from Germany)

July 9, 2019

PeterSveterSK

fly, as an animal, in germany it is "Fliegen"

July 9, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.