"Извините, где метро?"

Translation:Excuse me, where is the subway?

November 7, 2015

39 Comments


TrisWarken

I'd like to be able to use "Pardon me" here, as well -- is that not also correct?

November 23, 2015

CairanNX

Yes, in Canada we use "Pardon me" as well as "Excuse me" ... We are the land of "Sorry", we know :)

November 27, 2015

qixyl

I am from Russia (Moscow Oblast). IMHO in Russia it would be more politely to ask as "Извините, а не подскажите как пройти к метро?". Then some kind person will explain you how to go to a Subway/Underground entrance in russian language likely.

April 15, 2017

JBrown216

Can you translate thst sentance

October 28, 2018

Ryan47435765

Apparently "Pardon me" is only acceptable when asking for Grey Poupon.

May 1, 2016

Ixovera

Yeah, I use "pardon me" way more often than "excuse me" when trying to get someone's attention. It's less intrusive, in my opinion. I also use "pardon" when asking to pass by someone (if they are blocking the way). I feel it should be accepted here.

October 7, 2016

KelbeyW

Or "Forgive me"; it is a beta so maybe they can put this in :)

November 26, 2015

Vytautas_Pilk

Because you're asking for directions to get to the subway, you want to get someone's attention, so "Forgive me" is not what is meant in Russian in this case.

December 15, 2015

Gulpepper

Простите меня

August 25, 2018

CJ.Dennis

In Australia "Subway" (capitalised) is a chain of fast-food restaurants originally from America. The walls of most restaurants are decorated with maps of American subway train lines. So, "Excuse me, where is the Subway?" probably means you're hungry!

January 14, 2016

UdyrMihai

You wouldn't use russian in Australia to ask for a subway tho.

October 23, 2017

8yghuyfrbjhf

In America/Canada, Subway is a restaurant and an underground train

July 29, 2016

kabzus

In Russia there are "subway" restaurant, too.

April 5, 2019

LaikaTheDog

Can Извините be used as an apology, or only to get someone's attention?

November 7, 2015

slycelote

It can be used both ways

November 7, 2015

LaikaTheDog

Thank you!

November 7, 2015

Kundoo

Just wanted to note that "извините" can be used as an apology for something minor, but using it when you seriously wronged someone can be seen as a halfhearted apology.

October 23, 2017

Georgur

Duolingo should add I.P.A as a pronunciation aid.

April 7, 2018

kocmohabt99

Can any fluent russians please confirm the pronounciation of the robot please. Thanks.

December 11, 2015

Ivaristal

[eez-vee-NEE-tye, gdye met-RO?] (Also the last letter in извините can sound more like "ee" than "ye")

December 12, 2015

Gulpepper

Plosive consonants usually obscure я е ю ё

August 25, 2018

jstuckey

this is probably not too relevant to this specific sentence, but why is "train" not accepted for "метро"?

November 23, 2015

CameronUrquhart

I'd assume because the metro is where the trains are, rather than the trains themselves.

November 27, 2015

harrsen7

I thought извините was pardon me, as if in a formal way. And извини excuse me. Is that correct?

January 2, 2016

jstuckey

No, извините is just the more formal one and извини is informal

January 8, 2016

Joao.nt

"Forgive me, where is the subway?" it's wrong, why? :(

January 26, 2016

_Maria_B._

It's because in this case, you aren't apologizing-you are trying to get someone's attention politely. Both translations are correct, but the context makes the phrase fit only one way.

March 17, 2016

Matthew_stucken

In English, you can say "Forgive me, where is the plaza" and it sounds fine, it's just much more formal. It looks like it's fixed now, though.

May 23, 2019

kosmocherry

In translating this, I tried to say "the metro" and it marked it wrong for putting "the" so i had to put "Forgive me, where is Subway?" Please fix the bug Thanks!

June 18, 2017

JeremyDell1

Isnt pardon me the same as excuse me?

December 30, 2015

_Maria_B._

Yes, and in this case it might work.

March 17, 2016

JeramyLayt

Tried using "train" here.

January 8, 2016

jstuckey

It doesn't work right?

January 8, 2016

MilenaHoeh

I used 'tram' instead of 'subway'. Is it just me being a non-native English speaker or should tram not be accepted as well?

October 18, 2017

cidJ10

Trams are different than trains, trams are mostly in city areas and they travel along tracks on the road. They go shorter distances too

May 22, 2018

LaMegami

The audio for Izvinite is echoed

June 9, 2018

KerrickWat

Shoudnt matter if you put in metro or subway

July 28, 2018

tata371

It did not work when i said it perfectly with my 500$ headset

June 25, 2019

Randonneur3

Is привет a good starter word in Russia when you ask a stranger, or someone in uniform, for directions? I feel Please is more positive than Sorry. In Germany, for example, you says Bitte, or Please can you help me.

July 15, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.