1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Извините, где метро?"

"Извините, где метро?"

Translation:Excuse me, where is the subway?

November 7, 2015

48 Comments


TrisWarken

I'd like to be able to use "Pardon me" here, as well -- is that not also correct?


CairanNX

Yes, in Canada we use "Pardon me" as well as "Excuse me" ... We are the land of "Sorry", we know :)


CreatorBli

OH CANADA----- a fellow canadian here, we are inside of not only in the land of sorry, but in the land of MAPLE SYRUP!!!!


qixyl

I am from Russia (Moscow Oblast). IMHO in Russia it would be more politely to ask as "Извините, а не подскажите как пройти к метро?". Then some kind person will explain you how to go to a Subway/Underground entrance in russian language likely.


JBrown216

Can you translate thst sentance


Vlad_Lesnievski

Shouldn't it be either "Извините, а не подскажете как пройти к метро?" or "Извините, подскажите как пройти к метро, пожалуйста"? I mean, the first sentence ought to have "подсказать" in the second person plural, while the second sentence should have this verb in imperativ plural form (and not a question). Or am I missing something?


Ryan47435765

Apparently "Pardon me" is only acceptable when asking for Grey Poupon.


Ixovera

Yeah, I use "pardon me" way more often than "excuse me" when trying to get someone's attention. It's less intrusive, in my opinion. I also use "pardon" when asking to pass by someone (if they are blocking the way). I feel it should be accepted here.


KelbeyW

Or "Forgive me"; it is a beta so maybe they can put this in :)


Vytautas_Pilk

Because you're asking for directions to get to the subway, you want to get someone's attention, so "Forgive me" is not what is meant in Russian in this case.


Gulpepper

Простите меня


comradelenin456

I also translated it as "pardon me" and got it wrong


CJ.Dennis

In Australia "Subway" (capitalised) is a chain of fast-food restaurants originally from America. The walls of most restaurants are decorated with maps of American subway train lines. So, "Excuse me, where is the Subway?" probably means you're hungry!


UdyrMihai

You wouldn't use russian in Australia to ask for a subway tho.


8yghuyfrbjhf

In America/Canada, Subway is a restaurant and an underground train


kabzus

In Russia there are "subway" restaurant, too.


LaikaTheDog

Can Извините be used as an apology, or only to get someone's attention?


slycelote

It can be used both ways


Kundoo

Just wanted to note that "извините" can be used as an apology for something minor, but using it when you seriously wronged someone can be seen as a halfhearted apology.


kocmohabt99

Can any fluent russians please confirm the pronounciation of the robot please. Thanks.


Ivaristal

[eez-vee-NEE-tye, gdye met-RO?] (Also the last letter in извините can sound more like "ee" than "ye")


Gulpepper

Plosive consonants usually obscure я е ю ё


Georgur

Duolingo should add I.P.A as a pronunciation aid.


jstuckey

this is probably not too relevant to this specific sentence, but why is "train" not accepted for "метро"?


CameronUrquhart

I'd assume because the metro is where the trains are, rather than the trains themselves.


harrsen7

I thought извините was pardon me, as if in a formal way. And извини excuse me. Is that correct?


jstuckey

No, извините is just the more formal one and извини is informal


Joao.nt

"Forgive me, where is the subway?" it's wrong, why? :(


_Maria_B._

It's because in this case, you aren't apologizing-you are trying to get someone's attention politely. Both translations are correct, but the context makes the phrase fit only one way.


Matthew_stucken

In English, you can say "Forgive me, where is the plaza" and it sounds fine, it's just much more formal. It looks like it's fixed now, though.


kosmocherry

In translating this, I tried to say "the metro" and it marked it wrong for putting "the" so i had to put "Forgive me, where is Subway?" Please fix the bug Thanks!


JeremyDell1

Isnt pardon me the same as excuse me?


_Maria_B._

Yes, and in this case it might work.


JeramyLayt

Tried using "train" here.


jstuckey

It doesn't work right?


Favrock

I used 'tram' instead of 'subway'. Is it just me being a non-native English speaker or should tram not be accepted as well?


cidJ10

Trams are different than trains, trams are mostly in city areas and they travel along tracks on the road. They go shorter distances too


LaMegami

The audio for Izvinite is echoed


KerrickWat

Shoudnt matter if you put in metro or subway


Randonneur3

Is привет a good starter word in Russia when you ask a stranger, or someone in uniform, for directions? I feel Please is more positive than Sorry. In Germany, for example, you says Bitte, or Please can you help me.


ThomasStik

When would Извините be better than Простите? The New Penguin Russian Course by Nicholas J. Brown has Простите translated to mean Excuse Me as well as sorry. It this wrong?


BRqc9

"простите" = "извините". It's the same.


[deactivated user]

    We need more thsn 3 tries to ge it right!


Kamran7293

    I don't think I'll properly grasp the speaking portion from just duolingo.


padm915118

    Does anyone have any useful mnemonics to help memories these words? Any pointers to a website would be helpful too


Nadia22082007

    Russian is so similar to my language,sooo similar ! ❤


CharlesDuc18

    As it translates metro to метро in other modules it is frustrating that this one only accepts Subway as the correct translation.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.