1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Дайте мне эту тарелку."

"Дайте мне эту тарелку."

Translation:Give me this plate.

November 7, 2015

41 Comments


oaskul

Why would "Give me the plate" be incorrect? In English, we usually use "the" with specific objects, and "a" with generalized objects. In this case, "the" and "this" would both indicate a specific plate.


fsdghgfdsd

Because even in english "the" is different from "this" with the latter being more specific.

Imagine that there are many plates but you want "this" specific plate. If you simply ask for "the" plate in english, the other person would have to ask you exactly which one you want.


RubyQuzy

In that case we would usually say "give me that (specific) plate" in English. We don't use "this" so often in the way it seems to be used in Russian - and it is a bit of a stretch to try to make it work. I could say "give me this (specific) plate" in English, but I probably wouldn't.

Regardless, I believe the translation would only use an article "the/a" if эту was not present in the original sentence, correct?


TheEndOfTheBook

'Give me this plate' does sound more like you're already holding the plate that you want.


northernguy

Exactly.

You are in a store and choosing between items. You say to the clerk ..give me this cell phone....referring to the display item you hold in your hand.

The clerk goes and gets a brand new phone still in the unopened original packaging.

If you say ....give me that one....the clerk will look to see which one you mean since it seems you don't want the one in your hand.

The problem isn't the use of this/that. It is that it is paired in this example with a verb that isn't commonly combined that way in English.

If you say I'll take ...this one... or if you say I'll take ...that one.. the problem disappears.


RosieQtz99

I would definitely say "give me this plate" if I was pointing to a particular plate, amidst many. (Native Texan, if that matters.) Besides, the whole point of this lesson is about learning how to use эту. If you don't use it right, it appears you don't know it, so you'll get it wrong. Go with the flow dudes. :)


loewenstern

but it isn't wrong :o plus it sounds awkward using "this".


medwuast

It actually is "wrong" since in the end, it does mean a different thing. I agree that saying "give me this plate" sounds weird. But in Russian, a direct equivalent to "the plate" doesn't even exist and in English, saying "give me that [thing]" is totally legit.

"Give me that plate" is accepted here and should definitely be the number one translation, ahead of the "...this..." one.


Ninorich

Imagine being in a show room with lots of items displayed in a show glass together with the plate with some flower design.

In this context, you'd be pointing to that beautifully designed plate and say "give me (this) plate".


kokkichka

If it's 'the' then it would still be это and not эту (demonstrative pronounce that points as 'this')


2Jake2snake

why is this using the эту тарелку with the y instead of the way it usually is with the word for plate and with ето?


liabellea

Because тарелку is accusative here, этот/эта/это, the demonstrative pronoun, has to be in its accusative form too, which is эту. Don't confuse этот/эта/это ( =this) with это (= this [is]), which does not change and is used when you are not referring to a specific word.


Tom377343

Yes, I'd like to add at this point duolingo learners should already be familiar with this concept:

Это озёра. = These are lakes.

эти озёра = these lakes


servolock

Why do hints on hover offer "the" as a meaning for "ету" ?


[deactivated user]

    Russian has no concept of an article, so when translating it can often be substitured with a demonstrative pronoun. Although, of course, this is just an approximation.


Squonkalini

    An excellent question, servolock. And they don't accept it! BTW, does anyone else think this sentence's sound has a Japanese ring to it?


ehmabee

    I used "that" as the translation of «эту», and it was marked as correct. Does that mean «это» can be used as either "this" or "that" (when indicating something specific)?


johnny_MMX

    this -этот/эта/это (usually nearer to speaker). that - тот/та/то (farther from speaker)


    [deactivated user]

      While this is technically correct, Russian often uses «это» for things that are far away. «То» is usually used only when it's contrasted to «э́то», while English 'that' is used much more often.

      So, when the object is far away, but not contrasted with something that is nearer, than English uses 'that' and Russian uses «э́то». So, э́то can be translated as 'that'.


johnny_MMX

      Если мне надо попросить в магазине что-то, до чего я не могу дотянуться, я могу попросить дать мне и ВОН ТО, и ВОТ ЭТО, в данном случае совершенно равнозначные выражения


doedelJan

      what should дайте sound like, since when hovering over the single word it sounds like dantye, and in the sentence like daitye,


      [deactivated user]

        I think it should sound like the latter


ftay98

        Would this be rude?


        [deactivated user]

          Yes. You might want to add «пожа́луйста» 'please' or «бу́дьте добры́» 'please' to this phrase, lest you should sound rude.


LeShante

          That's kind of rude if you think about it lol:)


Ataque77

          So, дайте is the imperative of 'give'?


medwuast

          The 'мне ету' here sounds like 'мииту', aka missing the 'н'. Is it supposed to kind of disappear/blend like that in fast speech or is this a glitch of sorts?


enguard

          With это or any derived form I always think of the French le or du. Something in general doesn't apply, it's a particular thing indicated.


LavethWolf

          Why isn't the answer : "please give me this plate". Wouldn't "give me this plate" translate better to «Дай мне эту тарелку». I thought adding a «те» to the end of a verb that commands one to do something made it a bit more polite, and that adding «пожа́луйста» makes it extra polite. Or is «Дайте мне эту тарелку» rude and «Дай мне эту тарелку» extra rude? Can someone help?


northernguy

          The problem is that while an English speaker might be inclined to add please in this sentence, the example you were given to translate does not actually have the word please in it. The computer judging your answer does not consider whether your answer shows a greater sensitivity to social situations than is actually required in the answer. It just looks at the answers programmed into it, sees an extra word and responds with a mark of incorrect.

          If you believe that please should be included in the range of correct English answers because that is how it should be translated and that adding please in the Russian would not be common, then report it. If you think that please should be included in the English because it just sounds more polite given the structure of the Russian sentence, then you have to consider that translation exercises don't work that way.


KamalMoham4

          Why we used the accusative twice. Is it ok if we said: дайте мне этa тарелку?


LukeLeimer2

          Because тарелку is accusative and эту is modifying it, where эта/эту are treated as adjectives.

          If I what were to tell you 'Give me the red hen' (дайте мне красную курицу), what's accusative, 'red' or 'hen'? Both are required to be accusative because one modifies the other.


MasterJAD

          Why would you ask someone to give you a plate that's already in your reach?


FranciscoA332796

          I typed "Give me this bowl" and it was marked wrong. Is it? (24 мая 2018).


Cukt19

          i type in there "Give me this plate" it was correct so idk


WalterBilo1

          Give me this plate doesnt make sence but give me that plate does


KarlaaOrtizC

          When is мне with дайте


__kpsingh__

          Because дайте literally means 'give' which is followed by 'me' and 'me' in this case translates to 'мне'. We do not use меня(which also means 'me') because it cannot come after a verb in this case.

          я - first person nominative (I, as in "I like eggs")

          меня - first person accusative/genitive (me, as in "You like me")

          мне - first person dative (to me, as in "He gave it to me")


SailMaitevo

          And when do we use only Дайте?


kirby868815

          shouldn't you add a "please" at the end of the sentence?

          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.