"Дайте мне эту тарелку."

Translation:Give me this plate.

11/7/2015, 3:35:41 AM

37 Comments


oaskul

Why would "Give me the plate" be incorrect? In English, we usually use "the" with specific objects, and "a" with generalized objects. In this case, "the" and "this" would both indicate a specific plate.

12/21/2015, 11:03:56 PM

fsdghgfdsd

Because even in english "the" is different from "this" with the latter being more specific.

Imagine that there are many plates but you want "this" specific plate. If you simply ask for "the" plate in english, the other person would have to ask you exactly which one you want.

1/20/2016, 11:28:11 PM

RubyQuzy

In that case we would usually say "give me that (specific) plate" in English. We don't use "this" so often in the way it seems to be used in Russian - and it is a bit of a stretch to try to make it work. I could say "give me this (specific) plate" in English, but I probably wouldn't.

Regardless, I believe the translation would only use an article "the/a" if эту was not present in the original sentence, correct?

2/6/2016, 3:46:06 PM

Thomas356637

'Give me this plate' does sound more like you're already holding the plate that you want.

7/1/2016, 11:11:06 PM

northernguy

Exactly.

You are in a store and choosing between items. You say to the clerk ..give me this cell phone....referring to the display item you hold in your hand.

The clerk goes and gets a brand new phone still in the unopened original packaging.

If you say ....give me that one....the clerk will look to see which one you mean since it seems you don't want the one in your hand.

The problem isn't the use of this/that. It is that it is paired in this example with a verb that isn't commonly combined that way in English.

If you say I'll take ...this one... or if you say I'll take ...that one.. the problem disappears.

10/11/2016, 7:54:01 PM

loewenstern

but it isn't wrong :o plus it sounds awkward using "this".

2/5/2017, 9:26:04 PM

Mjetkost

It actually is "wrong" since in the end, it does mean a different thing. I agree that saying "give me this plate" sounds weird. But in Russian, a direct equivalent to "the plate" doesn't even exist and in English, saying "give me that [thing]" is totally legit.

"Give me that plate" is accepted here and should definitely be the number one translation, ahead of the "...this..." one.

5/21/2018, 12:17:50 AM

pye20

Дай мне тарелку ‧ Give me a plate
Дай мне тарелку ‧ Give me the plate
Дай мне эту тарелку ‧ Give me this plate
Дай мне ту тарелку ‧ Give me that plate

Дай мне эту тарелку, а не ту тарелку. ‧ Give me this plate not that plate.

12/9/2018, 12:23:11 AM

Ninorich

Imagine being in a show room with lots of items displayed in a show glass together with the plate with some flower design.

In this context, you'd be pointing to that beautifully designed plate and say "give me (this) plate".

10/23/2018, 2:29:46 AM

2Jake2snake

why is this using the эту тарелку with the y instead of the way it usually is with the word for plate and with ето?

11/15/2016, 3:24:27 PM

liabellea

Because тарелку is accusative here, этот/эта/это, the demonstrative pronoun, has to be in its accusative form too, which is эту. Don't confuse этот/эта/это ( =this) with это (= this [is]), which does not change and is used when you are not referring to a specific word.

2/7/2018, 10:03:15 PM

Tom377343

Yes, I'd like to add at this point duolingo learners should already be familiar with this concept:

Это озёра. = These are lakes.

эти озёра = these lakes

7/2/2018, 3:41:51 PM

servolock

Why do hints on hover offer "the" as a meaning for "ету" ?

11/7/2015, 3:35:41 AM

[deactivated user]

    Russian has no concept of an article, so when translating it can often be substitured with a demonstrative pronoun. Although, of course, this is just an approximation.

    11/7/2015, 11:50:23 AM

ehmabee

    I used "that" as the translation of «эту», and it was marked as correct. Does that mean «это» can be used as either "this" or "that" (when indicating something specific)?

    3/29/2016, 11:43:14 PM

johnny_MMX

    this -этот/эта/это (usually nearer to speaker). that - тот/та/то (farther from speaker)

    5/26/2016, 10:39:29 PM

    [deactivated user]

      While this is technically correct, Russian often uses «это» for things that are far away. «То» is usually used only when it's contrasted to «э́то», while English 'that' is used much more often.

      So, when the object is far away, but not contrasted with something that is nearer, than English uses 'that' and Russian uses «э́то». So, э́то can be translated as 'that'.

      5/26/2016, 10:46:22 PM

johnny_MMX

      Если мне надо попросить в магазине что-то, до чего я не могу дотянуться, я могу попросить дать мне и ВОН ТО, и ВОТ ЭТО, в данном случае совершенно равнозначные выражения

      5/26/2016, 11:05:40 PM

ftay98

      Would this be rude?

      4/26/2017, 7:06:28 PM

      [deactivated user]

        Yes. You might want to add «пожа́луйста» 'please' or «бу́дьте добры́» 'please' to this phrase, lest you should sound rude.

        4/27/2017, 9:05:26 AM

doedelJan

        what should дайте sound like, since when hovering over the single word it sounds like dantye, and in the sentence like daitye,

        6/11/2016, 9:02:37 PM

        [deactivated user]

          I think it should sound like the latter

          4/15/2017, 2:12:01 AM

LeShante

          That's kind of rude if you think about it lol:)

          12/7/2016, 10:02:49 PM

Ataque77

          So, дайте is the imperative of 'give'?

          7/21/2017, 8:48:48 PM

enguard

          With это or any derived form I always think of the French le or du. Something in general doesn't apply, it's a particular thing indicated.

          3/2/2016, 9:42:24 PM

tuberculovoador

          I misheard "дайте мне ты тарелку"... sometimes it gets really confusing grr

          4/8/2017, 11:38:16 PM

Shane_Carrol_Ray

          fun fact about duolingo: If you learn English here (as russian speaker) then EVERY fuking sentence has a construction like "give me THE ... (subject)" and it requires translating this like "дай мне ЭТОТ... (предмет)" and if you'll translate it like "дай мне ...(предмет)" without "этот" then it will marked like wrong answer. but here we are. I've learned my lesson well so "дайте мне ЭТУ тарелку" should be "give me the plate" but wait a minute IT IS NOT. oh gosh. I knew something when I came here, but now it seems to me that I don't know anyhting about English. btw I wanted to translate it like "give me that plate" (because this is the only way I say something like that) but I didn't befuckincause at the lessons of English here, they teach that "that" is translated ONLY as "та" and NEVER EVER EVER like "эта". ❤❤❤❤ the real life ❤❤❤❤ the context sorry.

          6/14/2017, 5:32:13 PM

LavethWolf

          Why isn't the answer : "please give me this plate". Wouldn't "give me this plate" translate better to «Дай мне эту тарелку». I thought adding a «те» to the end of a verb that commands one to do something made it a bit more polite, and that adding «пожа́луйста» makes it extra polite. Or is «Дайте мне эту тарелку» rude and «Дай мне эту тарелку» extra rude? Can someone help?

          7/7/2017, 12:54:58 AM

northernguy

          The problem is that while an English speaker might be inclined to add please in this sentence, the example you were given to translate does not actually have the word please in it. The computer judging your answer does not consider whether your answer shows a greater sensitivity to social situations than is actually required in the answer. It just looks at the answers programmed into it, sees an extra word and responds with a mark of incorrect.

          If you believe that please should be included in the range of correct English answers because that is how it should be translated and that adding please in the Russian would not be common, then report it. If you think that please should be included in the English because it just sounds more polite given the structure of the Russian sentence, then you have to consider that translation exercises don't work that way.

          7/7/2017, 4:41:02 AM

KamalMoham4

          Why we used the accusative twice. Is it ok if we said: дайте мне этa тарелку?

          7/20/2017, 7:18:41 AM

LukeLeimer2

          Because тарелку is accusative and эту is modifying it, where эта/эту are treated as adjectives.

          If I what were to tell you 'Give me the red hen' (дайте мне красную курицу), what's accusative, 'red' or 'hen'? Both are required to be accusative because one modifies the other.

          7/4/2018, 6:49:03 AM

MasterJAD

          Why would you ask someone to give you a plate that's already in your reach?

          9/14/2017, 3:15:00 PM

Mjetkost

          The 'мне ету' here sounds like 'мииту', aka missing the 'н'. Is it supposed to kind of disappear/blend like that in fast speech or is this a glitch of sorts?

          5/21/2018, 12:01:18 AM

FranciscoA332796

          I typed "Give me this bowl" and it was marked wrong. Is it? (24 мая 2018).

          5/24/2018, 7:50:58 PM

rafael.karimov
          <h1>ripgabe</h1>
          6/18/2018, 11:56:34 AM

rafael.karimov

          6/18/2018, 11:57:06 AM

rafael.karimov
          <h1>riogabe</h1>
          6/18/2018, 11:57:23 AM
          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.