"Где наши полотенца?"

Translation:Where are our towels?

November 7, 2015

20 Comments


nDroae

The lack of Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy references here is disappointing.

December 18, 2016

CJ.Dennis

You always have to know where your towel is.

April 3, 2018

Grodmannen

The singular "полотенце" and the plural "полотенца" sound very similar to me. Is there any difference at all?

April 19, 2016

diogogomez

полоте́нце pəlɐtʲˈent͡sᵻ

полоте́нца pəlɐtʲˈent͡sə

Source: http://easypronunciation.com/en/russian-phonetic-transcription-converter

July 10, 2016

wndrsusheu

They are in the taxi where you left them before.

December 2, 2017

Zkrnv

What is the difference of Наша,наши abd Наше?

September 28, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Russian nouns (words naming things, people, phenomena) have different genders assigned to them: masculine, feminine, and neuter. На́ша is used with feminine words. На́ше is used with neuter words. Наш is used with masculine words.

    На́ши is used with plural nouns, regardless of their gender.

    When talking about living people, the gender usually corresponds to their real gender:

    • Он на́ш учи́тель 'He is our teacher',
    • Она́ на́ша учи́тельница 'She is our teacher'

    It doesn't work in 100% cases because masculine words can be used to talk about women. But in general, it's quite logical when talking about people.

    When talking about inanimate objects, it gets illogical. Лампа 'lamp' is feminine, but торше́р 'floor-lamp' is masculine. You'll probably need to learn the gender of the noun. Often you can infer it from the form of the word (e.g. most words ending in -а in the Nominative case would be feminine, most words ending in -р would be masculine), but this doesn't work for all the words.

    September 28, 2016

ZikriinovT

    Helpful, thanks

    October 18, 2016

Russ1231

    Thanks! its help me a lot

    May 6, 2019

behlul8

    the word 'наши' vocalized like 'nashi', but in another sentence it goes more like 'nashu'.. i dont remember the sentence by the way but it was in previous plural words lesson.. so words pronunciation could change, differ from sentence to sentence or what?

    January 9, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      I can't hear the actual audio (I'm using my free-software-only notebook, so I don't have Flash installed here), but жи and ши are pronounced as жы and шы (in fact, жы and шы are never written; we write жи and ши instead).

      The pronounciation of «наши» shouldn't change, but since it ends with the sound «ы», which is absent in many of the world's languages, you might hear the closest sound of your language instead. «Ы» is something in-between i and u, so you might hear either. You'll eventually learn to pick up Russian sounds, so please don't get discouraged!

      January 9, 2016

GeninMage

      Oh, scary towel theif?

      November 7, 2015

      [deactivated user]

        Actually, this phrase may be used e.g. when you've come to visit someone, and you know they've assigned you some towels to use, but not sure where you can find them. Sounds pretty natural to me.

        November 7, 2015

dgero

        If i wanted to say "where is our towel" would i say "где наш полотенце"?

        April 15, 2018

Grodmannen

        Not quite; "полотенце" is neuter, so you'd have to say "наше полотенце".

        April 15, 2018

dgero

        Thanks

        April 15, 2018

Misakachi

        I said, "Where is our towels?" This was not accepted. Is this improper English or colloquialism? Because it felt natural to say. Like "Where's our towels?"

        December 10, 2015

Arcticstar06

        It is improper English because "towels" is plural and needs to be paired with "are". English speakers can butcher the language by shortening phrases in ways such as your suggestion. It's a lazy habit that I'm guilty of this myself, but "Where is our towels?" is still grammatically wrong.

        December 11, 2015

Misakachi

        Thanks for your reply! :)

        December 11, 2015

Card.Biggles

        What is Russian for "hoopy frood"?

        March 20, 2018
        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.