"Где наши полотенца?"

Translation:Where are our towels?

2 years ago

20 Comments


nDroae

The lack of Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy references here is disappointing.

1 year ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

You always have to know where your towel is.

6 months ago

Grodmannen
Grodmannen

The singular "полотенце" and the plural "полотенца" sound very similar to me. Is there any difference at all?

2 years ago

diogogomez

полоте́нце pəlɐtʲˈent͡sᵻ

полоте́нца pəlɐtʲˈent͡sə

Source: http://easypronunciation.com/en/russian-phonetic-transcription-converter

2 years ago

Zkrnv

What is the difference of Наша,наши abd Наше?

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Russian nouns (words naming things, people, phenomena) have different genders assigned to them: masculine, feminine, and neuter. На́ша is used with feminine words. На́ше is used with neuter words. Наш is used with masculine words.

    На́ши is used with plural nouns, regardless of their gender.

    When talking about living people, the gender usually corresponds to their real gender:

    • Он на́ш учи́тель 'He is our teacher',
    • Она́ на́ша учи́тельница 'She is our teacher'

    It doesn't work in 100% cases because masculine words can be used to talk about women. But in general, it's quite logical when talking about people.

    When talking about inanimate objects, it gets illogical. Лампа 'lamp' is feminine, but торше́р 'floor-lamp' is masculine. You'll probably need to learn the gender of the noun. Often you can infer it from the form of the word (e.g. most words ending in -а in the Nominative case would be feminine, most words ending in -р would be masculine), but this doesn't work for all the words.

    EditDelete2 years ago

ZikriinovT

    Helpful, thanks

    1 year ago

wndrsusheu

    They are in the taxi where you left them before.

    10 months ago

behlul8

    the word 'наши' vocalized like 'nashi', but in another sentence it goes more like 'nashu'.. i dont remember the sentence by the way but it was in previous plural words lesson.. so words pronunciation could change, differ from sentence to sentence or what?

    2 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      I can't hear the actual audio (I'm using my free-software-only notebook, so I don't have Flash installed here), but жи and ши are pronounced as жы and шы (in fact, жы and шы are never written; we write жи and ши instead).

      The pronounciation of «наши» shouldn't change, but since it ends with the sound «ы», which is absent in many of the world's languages, you might hear the closest sound of your language instead. «Ы» is something in-between i and u, so you might hear either. You'll eventually learn to pick up Russian sounds, so please don't get discouraged!

      EditDelete2 years ago

GeninMage
      GeninMage

      Oh, scary towel theif?

      2 years ago

      [deactivated user]

        Actually, this phrase may be used e.g. when you've come to visit someone, and you know they've assigned you some towels to use, but not sure where you can find them. Sounds pretty natural to me.

        EditDelete2 years ago

Misakachi
        Misakachi

        I said, "Where is our towels?" This was not accepted. Is this improper English or colloquialism? Because it felt natural to say. Like "Where's our towels?"

        2 years ago

Arcticstar06

        It is improper English because "towels" is plural and needs to be paired with "are". English speakers can butcher the language by shortening phrases in ways such as your suggestion. It's a lazy habit that I'm guilty of this myself, but "Where is our towels?" is still grammatically wrong.

        2 years ago

Misakachi
        Misakachi

        Thanks for your reply! :)

        2 years ago

kuklabarbie

        BEACH DAY!

        7 months ago

Card.Biggles
        Card.Biggles

        What is Russian for "hoopy frood"?

        6 months ago

dgero
        dgero

        If i wanted to say "where is our towel" would i say "где наш полотенце"?

        6 months ago

Grodmannen
        Grodmannen

        Not quite; "полотенце" is neuter, so you have to say "наше полотенце".

        6 months ago

dgero
        dgero

        Thanks

        6 months ago
        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.