1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Где наши полотенца?"

"Где наши полотенца?"

Translation:Where are our towels?

November 7, 2015

54 Comments


nDroae

The lack of Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy references here is disappointing.


CJ.Dennis

You always have to know where your towel is.


Grodmannen

The singular "полотенце" and the plural "полотенца" sound very similar to me. Is there any difference at all?


diogogomez

полоте́нце pəlɐtʲˈent͡sᵻ

полоте́нца pəlɐtʲˈent͡sə

Source: http://easypronunciation.com/en/russian-phonetic-transcription-converter


TobiasKry

The male voice pronounces both exactly the same, from what I can hear.


wndrsusheu

They are in the taxi where you left them before.


Zkrnv

What is the difference of Наша,наши abd Наше?


[deactivated user]

    Russian nouns (words naming things, people, phenomena) have different genders assigned to them: masculine, feminine, and neuter. На́ша is used with feminine words. На́ше is used with neuter words. Наш is used with masculine words.

    На́ши is used with plural nouns, regardless of their gender.

    When talking about living people, the gender usually corresponds to their real gender:

    • Он на́ш учи́тель 'He is our teacher',
    • Она́ на́ша учи́тельница 'She is our teacher'

    It doesn't work in 100% cases because masculine words can be used to talk about women. But in general, it's quite logical when talking about people.

    When talking about inanimate objects, it gets illogical. Лампа 'lamp' is feminine, but торше́р 'floor-lamp' is masculine. You'll probably need to learn the gender of the noun. Often you can infer it from the form of the word (e.g. most words ending in -а in the Nominative case would be feminine, most words ending in -р would be masculine), but this doesn't work for all the words.


FenBellamy23

    Thanks! its help me a lot


Elizabeth736652

    Thank you! A lot of this seems like you just get comfortable with the sounds of the language; where it might go against the rules but it just sounds right.


behlul8

    the word 'наши' vocalized like 'nashi', but in another sentence it goes more like 'nashu'.. i dont remember the sentence by the way but it was in previous plural words lesson.. so words pronunciation could change, differ from sentence to sentence or what?


    [deactivated user]

      I can't hear the actual audio (I'm using my free-software-only notebook, so I don't have Flash installed here), but жи and ши are pronounced as жы and шы (in fact, жы and шы are never written; we write жи and ши instead).

      The pronounciation of «наши» shouldn't change, but since it ends with the sound «ы», which is absent in many of the world's languages, you might hear the closest sound of your language instead. «Ы» is something in-between i and u, so you might hear either. You'll eventually learn to pick up Russian sounds, so please don't get discouraged!


GeninMage

      Oh, scary towel theif?


      [deactivated user]

        Actually, this phrase may be used e.g. when you've come to visit someone, and you know they've assigned you some towels to use, but not sure where you can find them. Sounds pretty natural to me.


oxkN14

        Why Not полотенця ?


Misakachi

        I said, "Where is our towels?" This was not accepted. Is this improper English or colloquialism? Because it felt natural to say. Like "Where's our towels?"


Arcticstar06

        It is improper English because "towels" is plural and needs to be paired with "are". English speakers can butcher the language by shortening phrases in ways such as your suggestion. It's a lazy habit that I'm guilty of this myself, but "Where is our towels?" is still grammatically wrong.


Misakachi

        Thanks for your reply! :)


eccentricvirgo

        In this case, this may also be part of the local dialect rather than just "butchering" the English language. There is a small part of the U.S. where, while this is unacceptable grammatically, it is actually part of the local dialect.


Jeffrey855877

        In this case, part of the reason for the "incorrect" English is that the contraction for "Where are" is difficult to say in English: "Where're" = "Wherur" which when said quickly just sounds like "Where" - which ends up being a sentence without a verb: "Where our towels" (oddly appropriate as a literal translation of the Russians). No verb is worse English than a bad (contracted) verb.


Cazamal

        Acceptable in ebonics, yes. Some regions just use "is" for plural and singular nouns. But it's still considered wrong English, so I wouldn't bet on it.


nDroae

        Bet on what? On a minority dialect having any chance to be granted even basic respect by the majority in power? Right.


Card.Biggles

        What is Russian for "hoopy frood"?


dgero

        If i wanted to say "where is our towel" would i say "где наш полотенце"?


Grodmannen

        Not quite; "полотенце" is neuter, so you'd have to say "наше полотенце".


SybilleDav

        While accepting the differences in the written spelling, it is a challenge to hear any differences between the spoken forms “где наше полотенце” vs «где наши полотенца» .... unless of course someone goes to the trouble of clear enunciation to stress the differences. The recording does not do that.


PolyGoat8

        ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


victor739950

        but why this a in ending and not и as in the case of plural?? this I dont understand.. and they don't prepare us in explaining the rules before to understand.I am extremely confused


Grodmannen

        Neuter nouns ending in -е always end in -а or -я in plural – if the preceding consonant is one of Г, К, Х, Ж, Ч, Ш, Щ or Ц it's -а, otherwise it's -я.


pablopublico

        полоте́нце (poloténce) [pəlɐˈtʲent͡sə] "towel": From полотно́ (polotnó, “canvas”) +‎ -це (-ce). Compare Old Church Slavonic платьньце (platĭnĭce) and Sanskrit पट (paṭa, “cloth, garment”).


DaniClair2

        Why not plural? No a but и


DaniClair2

        NDroe so how about leaving one instead of complaining?


JohnWaynebruh

        Where is our towles is much more correct....


        [deactivated user]

hecc210679

          There is no "our" bruh


071g1

          If you put a towel in a plate, it will float in the lake without getting wet


eKenda

          Who knows? ( ͡º ͜ʖ ͡º )


2021mschmitt

          they made a mistake


Grodmannen

          Who made what mistake?


austinc01

          here in America actual english speakers would say "where is our towels" the answer should therefore be accepted


Arcticstar06

          Whilst I agree that this phrase is used in English (I have heard it in Australia as well), it should not be accepted as a correct answer because when learning a language, we should be learning its grammar correctly as well. Since "towels" is plural, "are" must be used to be grammatically correct. Similarly, "Where you at?" is grammatically wrong, but used regularly. It is missing the verb "are" and the preposition "at" used at the end is grammatically wrong, http://goo.gl/uni9kD . I know that the grammar is not of the language being learnt, but it reflects on how well we learn Russian grammar. For someone learning English, it should not be a phrase used to teach. Especially this early in the Russian course, the main grammar rules are important.


redbrickhouse

          It is nice to see people defending English grammar. I would like to see more people complain about such phrases as "It is not him" and "It is her" which are found frequently on all of Duo's language courses.


SvenEtienne

          Is there something wrong with those phrases?


Hoss_Bonaventure

          Language evolves. Many of the inconsistencies we see in languages originated as incorrect grammar, but eventually linguists accepted it as a permanent feature of the language, and thus correct grammar.

          I don't really have a strong opinion either way on the towel issue, but it's a common enough usage that I doubt that there's a good reason against using it here.

          It's a similar situation with pedants (incorrectly) arguing the less vs fewer issue. http://www.merriam-webster.com/words-at-play/fewer-vs-less

          Ultimately, when learning a new language, refusing colloquial phrasings should only be done when it actually demonstrates an important point in the target language. For example, I've been corrected on missing a word, even though the ultimate meaning of my translation got the job done. That's a valid reason to be strict with the rules because it's important to understand what that extra word means.

          But unless you've got a situation like that, excluding phrasings that sound correct to most English speakers only hinders language learning. It doesn't help.


redbluerat

          Yes, where is the threshold of pedantry?

          "Where is our plurals" is obviously before it.


Jeffrey855877

          Wrong, wrong, wrong, wrong, wrong....


_Maria_B._

          "Where's our towels" sounds like the same kind of person that would say "y'all".


Jeffrey855877

          I say "y'all" all the time.


CaioFranca2

          Why does Duo want us to learn random nouns like plate, lake and towel?


eccentricvirgo

          Those are fairly common nouns. I use lake a ton, being somebody who spends a lot of time birding and hiking!

          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.