1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Where are the eggs?"

"Where are the eggs?"

Translation:Где яйца?

November 7, 2015

30 Comments


Max338411

Russian is cool, you can make a sentence with two words (I ignore)


KsanterX

In fact, you can make a sentence with just one word: Смеркалось.


Ste941

what does it mean


Roman_Gavrilov

it was getting dark


Roman_Gavrilov

In fact, you can make a sentence with just three letters: Э, а я? (Hey! and me?)


prinzrhaegar

why isn't "Яйца где?" valid?


marijapeci

It sounds as strange as "Eggs where?" in English. You put an object first and then the verb. I guess "Яйца, где они?" would be only used in emotional speech. That's my thought. While living in a country where literally almost all older people are able to speak Russian, I've never heard a phrase "object+verb" in a casual language.


prinzrhaegar

This is strange, I'm fairly sure I have seen this structure before in Russian. Anyway, thank you.


KsanterX

You can use it when someone stole your eggs and you're interrogating them. It sounds a bit rude.

Or when there is a picnic and you can't find where someone put those eggs, so you say "А яйца где?" - notice 'а' at the start which makes the whole sentence sound polite.


Parascott

To help us learn, please give the correct spelling in Russian(!) when we make a spelling mistake!


Samsonizor

You should be able to hover over the english word and have it give you the russian spelling.


lunaexoriens

Is it really wrong "Где есть яйца"?


Saius

It depends... if you are interesting where are the eggs, it should be simply где яйца? (находятся, лежат). Где есть яйца could mean "where to eat eggs (кушать), or "where are eggs in stock" (есть в наличии).


Aino764046

Где находятся яйца? To be - быть, находИться.


Chancegardener

is it possible to write the accents as well? Duolingo seems to disregard these in the answers.


Nate_J

Russians don't really use them. They exist to show which syllables are stressed, because Russian, like English, has rather irregular stress patterns. However, in Russia, you are not likely to ever see them.


marcos49088

What is the difference between и and й?


Pips_23

Й is basically a shorter И. It is often transliterated as "j". Например: Леон Троцкий.


[deactivated user]

    WAIT WAIT. I thought й = y


andreas.im

    Could this fraise be used to doubt a man's masculinity?


xammusbabi

    If some man shows fear and indecision, and you think it's inappropriate, you can ask "do you have BALLS or not?", "у тебя есть яйца или нет? "


    [deactivated user]

      Why does it say I'm incorrect when I translated the sentence this way: "где этих яйца?"


      [deactivated user]

        jaitsa is acceptable as transliteration, but not yaitsa?


Esquire1977

        "Что за яйца" - most common ))


me_zimm

        In the immortal words of Brian Regan: "Right in the egg area."


Leycree

        where the balls at

        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.