"Where are the eggs?"

Translation:Где яйца?

3 years ago

26 Comments


Max338411

Russian is cool, you can make a sentence with two words (I ignore)

2 years ago

KsanterX
KsanterX

In fact, you can make a sentence with just one word: Смеркалось.

2 years ago

Ste941
Ste941

what does it mean

1 year ago

prinzrhaegar

why isn't "Яйца где?" valid?

3 years ago

marijapeci

It sounds as strange as "Eggs where?" in English. You put an object first and then the verb. I guess "Яйца, где они?" would be only used in emotional speech. That's my thought. While living in a country where literally almost all older people are able to speak Russian, I've never heard a phrase "object+verb" in a casual language.

3 years ago

prinzrhaegar

This is strange, I'm fairly sure I have seen this structure before in Russian. Anyway, thank you.

3 years ago

KsanterX
KsanterX

You can use it when someone stole your eggs and you're interrogating them. It sounds a bit rude.

Or when there is a picnic and you can't find where someone put those eggs, so you say "А яйца где?" - notice 'а' at the start which makes the whole sentence sound polite.

2 years ago

lunaexoriens
lunaexoriens

Is it really wrong "Где есть яйца"?

2 years ago

Saius
Saius

It depends... if you are interesting where are the eggs, it should be simply где яйца? (находятся, лежат). Где есть яйца could mean "where to eat eggs (кушать), or "where are eggs in stock" (есть в наличии).

2 years ago

Josiah283108

yes

1 year ago

Aino764046
Aino764046

Где находятся яйца? To be - быть, находИться.

1 year ago

Parascott

To help us learn, please give the correct spelling in Russian(!) when we make a spelling mistake!

3 years ago

Samsonizor

You should be able to hover over the english word and have it give you the russian spelling.

2 years ago

Chancegardener

is it possible to write the accents as well? Duolingo seems to disregard these in the answers.

3 years ago

Nate_J
Nate_J

Russians don't really use them. They exist to show which syllables are stressed, because Russian, like English, has rather irregular stress patterns. However, in Russia, you are not likely to ever see them.

3 years ago

Chancegardener

спасиба

3 years ago

jackvaught

спасибо*

2 years ago

GeorgeBurns0
GeorgeBurns0

" However, in Russia, you are not likely to ever see them. " Hello Nate_J, are u a native speaker of Russian, or a teacher of the language? I must disagree with your statement here. I am a native speaker of English but quite literate in Russian. Accents actually do come up. Во́лга. That is from the Russian wiki article https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%92%D0%BE%D0%BB%D0%B3%D0%B0 . (It will be at very beginning of page)

11 months ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

Yes, you can see the accents in dictionaries and encyclopaedias, because those are exactly the places where one can look up the word they've encountered for the first time and didn't know how to pronounce. But we don't use them in regular writing except in some rare cases to clear up an ambiguity, and even then pretty much everyone just use bold or CAPS for that. Someone who would bother to type accents in normal conversations would be seen as either a weirdo or a foreigner.

11 months ago

marcos49088

What is the difference between и and й?

2 years ago

Pips_23

Й is basically a shorter И. It is often transliterated as "j". Например: Леон Троцкий.

2 years ago

marcos49088

Ok. Thanks!

2 years ago

Rocketbhoom21

WAIT WAIT. I thought й = y

11 months ago

JoelCastle1

Why does it say I'm incorrect when I translated the sentence this way: "где этих яйца?"

2 years ago

GeorgeBurns0
GeorgeBurns0

jaitsa is acceptable as transliteration, but not yaitsa?

1 year ago

Esquire1977

"Что за яйца" - most common ))

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.