"Where are the eggs?"

Translation:Где яйца?

November 7, 2015

44 Comments


Max338411

Russian is cool, you can make a sentence with two words (I ignore)

June 4, 2016

KsanterX

In fact, you can make a sentence with just one word: Смеркалось.

June 4, 2016

Ste941

what does it mean

September 19, 2017

Roman_Gavrilov

it was getting dark

March 15, 2019

Nyamka123987

абвГДЕ ЁЖзийк... :D

June 8, 2017

Roman_Gavrilov

In fact, you can make a sentence with just three letters: Э, а я? (Hey! and me?)

March 16, 2019

prinzrhaegar

why isn't "Яйца где?" valid?

November 13, 2015

marijapeci

It sounds as strange as "Eggs where?" in English. You put an object first and then the verb. I guess "Яйца, где они?" would be only used in emotional speech. That's my thought. While living in a country where literally almost all older people are able to speak Russian, I've never heard a phrase "object+verb" in a casual language.

November 13, 2015

prinzrhaegar

This is strange, I'm fairly sure I have seen this structure before in Russian. Anyway, thank you.

November 13, 2015

KsanterX

You can use it when someone stole your eggs and you're interrogating them. It sounds a bit rude.

Or when there is a picnic and you can't find where someone put those eggs, so you say "А яйца где?" - notice 'а' at the start which makes the whole sentence sound polite.

April 11, 2016

lunaexoriens

Is it really wrong "Где есть яйца"?

January 7, 2016

Saius

It depends... if you are interesting where are the eggs, it should be simply где яйца? (находятся, лежат). Где есть яйца could mean "where to eat eggs (кушать), or "where are eggs in stock" (есть в наличии).

January 27, 2016

Josiah283108

yes

March 27, 2017

Aino764046

Где находятся яйца? To be - быть, находИться.

April 26, 2017

Parascott

To help us learn, please give the correct spelling in Russian(!) when we make a spelling mistake!

December 6, 2015

Samsonizor

You should be able to hover over the english word and have it give you the russian spelling.

January 8, 2016

PenelopeNa6

I agree 100 %

November 24, 2016

Chancegardener

is it possible to write the accents as well? Duolingo seems to disregard these in the answers.

November 9, 2015

Nate_J

Russians don't really use them. They exist to show which syllables are stressed, because Russian, like English, has rather irregular stress patterns. However, in Russia, you are not likely to ever see them.

November 10, 2015

Chancegardener

спасиба

November 10, 2015

jackvaught

спасибо*

January 8, 2016

[deactivated user]

    " However, in Russia, you are not likely to ever see them. " Hello Nate_J, are u a native speaker of Russian, or a teacher of the language? I must disagree with your statement here. I am a native speaker of English but quite literate in Russian. Accents actually do come up. Во́лга. That is from the Russian wiki article https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%92%D0%BE%D0%BB%D0%B3%D0%B0 . (It will be at very beginning of page)

    December 27, 2017

Kundoo

    Yes, you can see the accents in dictionaries and encyclopaedias, because those are exactly the places where one can look up the word they've encountered for the first time and didn't know how to pronounce. But we don't use them in regular writing except in some rare cases to clear up an ambiguity, and even then pretty much everyone just use bold or CAPS for that. Someone who would bother to type accents in normal conversations would be seen as either a weirdo or a foreigner.

    December 27, 2017

Roman_Gavrilov

    Russian is my native language, I often use accents in ambiguous words for clarity, (до́роги/доро́ги, смо́трите/смотри́те, больши́х/бо́льших, что ты зна́ешь/что́ ты знаешь)

    March 16, 2019

KamilaIskh

    I am also a native speaker. Never remember using accents. It's weird.

    April 24, 2019

marcos49088

    What is the difference between и and й?

    August 16, 2016

Pips_23

    Й is basically a shorter И. It is often transliterated as "j". Например: Леон Троцкий.

    October 3, 2016

marcos49088

    Ok. Thanks!

    October 5, 2016

Rocketbhoom21

    WAIT WAIT. I thought й = y

    December 27, 2017

andreas.im

    Could this fraise be used to doubt a man's masculinity?

    February 13, 2016

xammusbabi

    If some man shows fear and indecision, and you think it's inappropriate, you can ask "do you have BALLS or not?", "у тебя есть яйца или нет? "

    April 1, 2016

JoelCastle1

    Why does it say I'm incorrect when I translated the sentence this way: "где этих яйца?"

    April 19, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      jaitsa is acceptable as transliteration, but not yaitsa?

      January 4, 2017

Esquire1977

      "Что за яйца" - most common ))

      March 14, 2017

ilgxre

      Pinche mierda

      March 12, 2017

Monroe2007

      why is "the" not used?

      May 1, 2017

piotrasroman

      Gdzie te jajca, do chuja!?

      March 6, 2016

DanyDin

      why not gde nashe itza?

      November 22, 2016

Pips_23

      I think that means "where are our eggs." This sentence doesn't have "our" in it :)

      November 23, 2016

DanyDin

      spasiva

      November 23, 2016

Pips_23

      Cpasiba Спасибо * ;)

      November 24, 2016

MichalThomson96

      Где Яйца

      November 8, 2015
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.