"She is leaving soon."

Translation:Она скоро уходит.

November 7, 2015

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ekhouvanappels

Is она уходит скоро wrong?


olimo

It is less common and emphasizes "soon".


daadaadaaren

but it should be a valid answer?


LucianoTra2

Shouldn't the future tense be used here?


saxmund

Why? We don't in English. Actually Russian seems to have limited ability to express the future using the present. And it's an imperfective verb too (I might have expected уйдёт as perfective presents do express futurity)


SalliePhip

I got this one wrong because i thought it was future tense also, but apparently that would be closer to the English "she will leave soon". This one "она скоро уходит" is more like "she is in the process of leaving", which means it is still happening now, not the future yet


JanetGidle

English: she is leaving. (NOW) She is leaving soon. (FUTURE) Same construction.


TonvanSchie

Ей is why wrong?


VladIvanov830329

Why isn't Она скоро будет уходит accepted?


FransPap

yes, why is Ей wrong? I keep getting confused! ;)


StavatS

Would "уходит скоро" be pronounced /t͡s/ or /ts/ (affricate vs. stop-fricative sequence)?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.