1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "She is leaving soon."

"She is leaving soon."

Translation:Она скоро уходит.

November 7, 2015

7 Comments


ekhouvanappels

Is она уходит скоро wrong?


olimo

It is less common and emphasizes "soon".


daadaadaaren

but it should be a valid answer?


LucianoTra2

Shouldn't the future tense be used here?


saxmund

Why? We don't in English. Actually Russian seems to have limited ability to express the future using the present. And it's an imperfective verb too (I might have expected уйдёт as perfective presents do express futurity)


SalliePhip

I got this one wrong because i thought it was future tense also, but apparently that would be closer to the English "she will leave soon". This one "она скоро уходит" is more like "she is in the process of leaving", which means it is still happening now, not the future yet


StavatS

Would "уходит скоро" be pronounced /t͡s/ or /ts/ (affricate vs. stop-fricative sequence)?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.