1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Вот наши озёра."

"Вот наши озёра."

Translation:Here are our lakes.

November 7, 2015

34 Comments


Nate_J

If you scroll over Russia on google earth, you'll notice that Lake Baikal is actually called (even in english) Ozero Baikal. Google Earth transliterates it, but it doesn't translate it.

In Russian, they call it Озеро Байкал. It's an absolutely enormous freshwater lake in the far east, just north of Mongolia and China.


taffarelbergamin

Check for Yandex Maps in places that are obviously automatically translated, and you have the same situation, but inversed...


flint72

Why does the 'e' in 'озеро' change to "ё" in the plural to become 'озёра'? Is this also part or the rule for changing the singular to the plural? I think I noticed something similar with 'сестра' becoming 'сёстры'. Thanks.


dempl

They will tell you it has something to do with the accents (or stress), but since the stress really changes (almost) randomly, it just means you will have to memorize it by heart ;-) , most of the times by using that word many times ;-)

As a native Slavic speaker with the similar changes in my language I can tell you no one remembers those "rules" , you just know the word in different usages/cases by heart, because you've heard it 10000 times.


TJabraao

All Slavic languages are like this? I mean, lots of random things, many rules, and even more exceptions for those rules?


dempl

Yes, yes and yes ;-) . On the other hand, absolutely no one will care how you miss the cases. People are just happy they can understand you :-) Those things tend to "enter your ear" if you speak the language often (like when living there or going courses) .


WarpoRoasting

I am bulgarian and it isn't like that. We have only 30 letters and we don't use cases on nouns and adjectives.


olimo

dempl is right. I only want to add that "ё" in Russian is not considered a "е" with umlaut, it is a separate letter.


flint72

Sorry, yes, I meant why is 'e' mapped to 'ë'. I will edit it accordingly.


BampaOwl

So is наши pronounced correctly on the audio? To me it sounds like наше. Or perhaps нашэ.


olimo

The audio is fine. This sound is somewhat reduced, so "наше" and "наши" sounds the same if you don't make an emphasis for some reason.


chirelchirel

So the only way to know if it's plural or neutral is by the pronunciation of озеро/озёра?


H4664

I thhhhhink и is pronounced as ы after a ш or a ж


imallinman95

So озеро changes to озёра and сестра changes to сёстры. Are they other useful examples of this е to ё instance when making plural?


mosfet07
  • бревно́ - брё́вна (log)
  • ведро́ - вё́дра (bucket)
  • зерно́ - зё́рна (seed)
  • колесо́ - колё́са (wheel)
  • метла́ - мё́тлы (broom)
  • стекло́ - стё́кла (glass)

Also, many non-ё words behave similarly:

  • окно́ - о́кна (window)
  • пятно́ - пя́тна (spot)
  • судьба́ - су́дьбы (fate)
  • тюрьма́ - тю́рьмы (jail)
  • число́ - чи́сла (number)

As you see, only the "е" changes under the stress.


Grokford

We like to let the lakes out so that they can get plenty of exercise


Andrew431298

If I live in a city with a park, and in that park there are lakes, and I have a friend from out of town come to visit, would I still say, "Вот наши озёра?". Or are they only my/our lakes if I/we own them personally?


olimo

Yes, you would, you don't have to own them.


Jeremiah0033

I'm confused. I'm perhaps too rationnal as an European. I was thinking: I can not be the owner of a lake. So rich I'm not etc.. And suddenly it's stopped in my brain : I could'nt remember, and the word"о'зёро"and its pronunciation or what ever. Completly blank. I think it's the frustration ... ;-))) But what I've learned until yet it's almost fluent. Yes!


dempl

You can say "Our Lands/Seas/Lakes" even in English without implying the ownership you silly ;-) .


Jeremiah0033

Да,блатодарю, мой достопочтенный собрать. It is just a moment of confusion. I try to learn Russian and in this process, I try to think,feel as a Russian. But sometimes I cannot "access" to the spirit of it. In Belgium ,Holland or France, nobody but a few very rich people with a castle or a huge property can say " this is my lake ". Otherwise " this is the lake named ..." It's just a state of mind. But don't be too critical on me, please. It's nothing at all, I let just know how it is different from a country to an other. :-)


Fiyalka2

Interesting. I checked on google, and indeed all hits for "Protéger notre lac/Protéger notre lacs" where Canadian only.
But still, this is not a European thing. In German for instance, it is also totally fine to speak of "our town", "our lakes", "our parks", "our forest" - you don't have to own them, just live there and feel at home with them.


Tultag

Сестра -сёстры Озеро - озёра


WilliamCBooher

Is the use of ё optional in Russian?


Fiyalka2

I written Russian (also in Google Translate), you will often find "е" instead of "ё" - which is terrible for language learners, especially with "все" and "всё". You still have to speak it though. No worries, after some time you will know in most cases which is a "ё", especially in verbs. If you are not sure, throw the sentence in Google Translate and listen to the sound - they will read it correctly with "ё", if it is a "ё".


SarahWiese

any helpful hints to remember which nouns end in a for singular vs for in plural (which in plural means they end in o or e I suppose?)


Rk5I3

Nouns ending with an -a in singular form are most often feminine, whereas nouns that get an -a in the plural form are neuter nouns that end with an -o in singular, I think. You can get some hints when it's in a sentence: you may have a plural/feminine possessive pronoun, or a plural/feminine form of the verb or adjective to go with the noun. If they're alone and you don't know the word, I don't have any real hints, but I feel like the neuter plural words look or sound stranger to me. Idk why.


hornedhorse9

Does azure come from this ?


Fiyalka2

No. The word "azure" came from the Persian "lāğward" ("sky blue") via the Arabian "lāzaward" and the Latin "lapis lazuli" ("blue stone") into the European languages (Italian "azzurro", German "Azur", Czech "azurová", Polish "lazur", Russian "лазурь" ...).
As for озеро, that comes from the Proto-Slavic "ȅzero" and is more or less the same in all Slavic languages: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Reconstruction:Proto-Slavic/ezero


3poN41

I thought наши should be used for plurals, so how come наше is accepted as correct?


lucas666864

Me: oh cool i remembered how to say plate

Duo: now memorize all of the Odyssey in russian. You have 5 lessons to complete this task


Matthew-215401

I keep spelling this incorrectly, and I wish it would let me know instead of just marking my answer correct. :/


Vincentvrielink

I can imagine some dude proudly showing off to foreigners "here are our lakes"

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.