"Вот наши озёра."

Translation:Here are our lakes.

November 7, 2015

29 Comments


Nate_J

If you scroll over Russia on google earth, you'll notice that Lake Baikal is actually called (even in english) Ozero Baikal. Google Earth transliterates it, but it doesn't translate it.

In Russian, they call it Озеро Байкал. It's an absolutely enormous freshwater lake in the far east, just north of Mongolia and China.

November 7, 2015

taffarelbergamin

Check for Yandex Maps in places that are obviously automatically translated, and you have the same situation, but inversed...

August 17, 2017

RichardKeo2

NB, it's enormous in the sense that it contains a lot of water, because it is extremely deep, but it has an unremarkable surface area and length.

July 17, 2019

BampaOwl

So is наши pronounced correctly on the audio? To me it sounds like наше. Or perhaps нашэ.

February 6, 2016

olimo

The audio is fine. This sound is somewhat reduced, so "наше" and "наши" sounds the same if you don't make an emphasis for some reason.

February 6, 2016

chirelchirel

So the only way to know if it's plural or neutral is by the pronunciation of озеро/озёра?

April 2, 2016

H4664

I thhhhhink и is pronounced as ы after a ш or a ж

August 21, 2018

flint72

Why does the 'e' in 'озеро' change to "ё" in the plural to become 'озёра'? Is this also part or the rule for changing the singular to the plural? I think I noticed something similar with 'сестра' becoming 'сёстры'. Thanks.

November 7, 2015

dempl

They will tell you it has something to do with the accents (or stress), but since the stress really changes (almost) randomly, it just means you will have to memorize it by heart ;-) , most of the times by using that word many times ;-)

As a native Slavic speaker with the similar changes in my language I can tell you no one remembers those "rules" , you just know the word in different usages/cases by heart, because you've heard it 10000 times.

November 8, 2015

TJabraao

All Slavic languages are like this? I mean, lots of random things, many rules, and even more exceptions for those rules?

November 10, 2015

dempl

Yes, yes and yes ;-) . On the other hand, absolutely no one will care how you miss the cases. People are just happy they can understand you :-) Those things tend to "enter your ear" if you speak the language often (like when living there or going courses) .

November 11, 2015

olimo

dempl is right. I only want to add that "ё" in Russian is not considered a "е" with umlaut, it is a separate letter.

November 8, 2015

flint72

Sorry, yes, I meant why is 'e' mapped to 'ë'. I will edit it accordingly.

November 9, 2015

Andrew431298

If I live in a city with a park, and in that park there are lakes, and I have a friend from out of town come to visit, would I still say, "Вот наши озёра?". Or are they only my/our lakes if I/we own them personally?

November 21, 2015

olimo

Yes, you would, you don't have to own them.

November 22, 2015

Jeremiah0033

I'm confused. I'm perhaps too rationnal as an European. I was thinking: I can not be the owner of a lake. So rich I'm not etc.. And suddenly it's stopped in my brain : I could'nt remember, and the word"о'зёро"and its pronunciation or what ever. Completly blank. I think it's the frustration ... ;-))) But what I've learned until yet it's almost fluent. Yes!

January 21, 2016

dempl

You can say "Our Lands/Seas/Lakes" even in English without implying the ownership you silly ;-) .

January 21, 2016

Jeremiah0033

Да,блатодарю, мой достопочтенный собрать. It is just a moment of confusion. I try to learn Russian and in this process, I try to think,feel as a Russian. But sometimes I cannot "access" to the spirit of it. In Belgium ,Holland or France, nobody but a few very rich people with a castle or a huge property can say " this is my lake ". Otherwise " this is the lake named ..." It's just a state of mind. But don't be too critical on me, please. It's nothing at all, I let just know how it is different from a country to an other. :-)

January 21, 2016

imallinman95

So озеро changes to озёра and сестра changes to сёстры. Are they other useful examples of this е to ё instance when making plural?

January 1, 2016

mosfet07
  • бревно́ - брё́вна (log)
  • ведро́ - вё́дра (bucket)
  • зерно́ - зё́рна (seed)
  • колесо́ - колё́са (wheel)
  • метла́ - мё́тлы (broom)
  • стекло́ - стё́кла (glass)

Also, many non-ё words behave similarly:

  • окно́ - о́кна (window)
  • пятно́ - пя́тна (spot)
  • судьба́ - су́дьбы (fate)
  • тюрьма́ - тю́рьмы (jail)
  • число́ - чи́сла (number)

As you see, only the "е" changes under the stress.

January 22, 2016

SarahWiese

any helpful hints to remember which nouns end in a for singular vs for in plural (which in plural means they end in o or e I suppose?)

January 3, 2016

Grokford

We like to let the lakes out so that they can get plenty of exercise

February 2, 2016

Tultag

Сестра -сёстры Озеро - озёра

June 15, 2016

Marie687079

Who in the world OWNS an entire lake?

April 28, 2018

CarlAgren

Mother Russia

September 4, 2018

hornedhorse9

Does azure come from this ?

May 30, 2018

Porfirio1954

I just picked this answer, and Duolingo said I was wrong: is there some glitch here?

June 12, 2018

3poN41

I thought наши should be used for plurals, so how come наше is accepted as correct?

June 5, 2019

Amy687099

It accepted вот наше озёро for me, does the app just know i'm bad at this and let it slide?

July 7, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.