1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "everything or nothing"

"everything or nothing"

Translation:всё или ничего

November 7, 2015

28 Comments


Zerychon1

Is ничего pronounced "nichyego" (the way it's written) or "nichyevo" (the way duolingo pronounces it) ? Is there a rule that gives Г a different sound?


StephieRice

You can pronounce it either way.

Most would pronounce it as "v", but you should be understood if you use "g".

A "rule" of it is that «ого» and «его» are often, but not always, pronounced as ово and ево.


ajosund

I was wondering the same thing. Is this an audio issue or are there times when it is not a hard 'g'


curran.butcher

There are a number of instances in which "г" is pronounced as "в." The most common example of this is the ending "-его" as in "Всего хорошего."


Shivaadh

There are a few rare words where it's pronounced as "v" (for historical reasons related to old Russian). Otherwise it's always "g".


CossiD

Г sounds like К when it's righr at the end of a word (exp: ранг, снег). Interestingly, Г often sounds like В in words that contain ЕГО or ОГО (exp: синего, нового).


Michael3419

When you see the combinations 'его' или 'ого,' 'Г' is pronounced as a 'В' instead in most cases


odJ8Nb

Only a sith deals in absolute!


vorohta200

Why is всё и них wrong?


NathanWink2

Них means "them"


ivan_gobrusev

Все или ничего is correct


[deactivated user]

    Why: "ничего", and not: "ничто"?


Igor970222

    I was wondering the same thing. Why genitive here?


Kundoo

    It's an idiomatic expression, so it's easier to just remember it as it is.

    However if you want to deconstruct it, this sentence is about possessing/obtaining or not processing/obtaining something. In Russian when we negate existence ("there is no"), possession ("I don't have") or obtaining ("I don't get") of something we use the genitive case. Since Russian also uses the double negative, "ничего" would imply a negative sentence structure ("Нет ничего" as opposed to "есть ничто", the latter being ungrammatical), unlike English where the structure would be positive ("I have nothing" as opposed to "I don't have nothing"), intuitively native speakers use the genitive case with "nothing" even when "нет" is omitted.


sannehoo

    Why is ... а ... wrong? What is the difference between или and а?


JanisaChatte

    "Или" is 'or'. "A" is 'and', used when contrasting things, it can also sometimes be translated as 'but', depending on the context.


n9yty

    All or nothing should probably be accepted


HalcyonAbr

    I thought genitive case was sbout possession? How is this genitive?


dinahlalala

    What is the difference between nichego, nechego and nechto?


slycelote

    нечто (nechto) - a less common synonym of что-то (chto-to) - something

    ничего (nichego) - nothing

    нечего (nechego) - something like a form of ничего (nichego) used only in phrases meaning "There is nothing". Мне нечего делать (Mne nechego delat') - There is nothing for me to do.

    https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/нечего


Holly743706

    Just because I capitalized всё in the statement всё или нечего does not make it wrong. The correct words were used.


CazzoPORTI

    I wrote it correctly in English. I received the message "pay attention to the accents". That is an error.


JordanWilt1

    ничего i thought this meant anything and you use Нет on it, it turns into nothing


KiefAtheros

    Everything or nothing, Mr. Bond.


RicardoVerde1

    I wrote exactly what was given as the translation, but it was marked wrong

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.