"everything or nothing"

Translation:всё или ничего

November 7, 2015

19 Comments


Zerychon1

Is ничего pronounced "nichyego" (the way it's written) or "nichyevo" (the way duolingo pronounces it) ? Is there a rule that gives Г a different sound?

February 29, 2016

ajosund

I was wondering the same thing. Is this an audio issue or are there times when it is not a hard 'g'

March 1, 2016

curran.butcher

There are a number of instances in which "г" is pronounced as "в." The most common example of this is the ending "-его" as in "Всего хорошего."

July 7, 2016

Shivaadh

There are a few rare words where it's pronounced as "v" (for historical reasons related to old Russian). Otherwise it's always "g".

July 26, 2019

StephieRice

You can pronounce it either way.

Most would pronounce it as "v", but you should be understood if you use "g".

A "rule" of it is that «ого» and «его» are often, but not always, pronounced as ово and ево.

June 1, 2018

odJ8Nb

Only a sith deals in absolute!

February 3, 2017

vorohta200

Why is всё и них wrong?

January 24, 2017

NathanWink2

Них means "them"

June 11, 2017

ivan_gobrusev

Их

July 18, 2017

ivan_gobrusev

Все или ничего is correct

July 18, 2017

sannehoo

Why is ... а ... wrong? What is the difference between или and а?

December 28, 2015

JanisaChatte

"Или" is 'or'. "A" is 'and', used when contrasting things, it can also sometimes be translated as 'but', depending on the context.

December 29, 2015

sannehoo

Thanks!

December 30, 2015

n9yty

All or nothing should probably be accepted

April 21, 2019

dinahlalala

What is the difference between nichego, nechego and nechto?

November 7, 2015

slycelote

нечто (nechto) - a less common synonym of что-то (chto-to) - something

ничего (nichego) - nothing

нечего (nechego) - something like a form of ничего (nichego) used only in phrases meaning "There is nothing". Мне нечего делать (Mne nechego delat') - There is nothing for me to do.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/нечего

November 7, 2015

Holly743706

Just because I capitalized всё in the statement всё или нечего does not make it wrong. The correct words were used.

July 22, 2016

CazzoPORTI

I wrote it correctly in English. I received the message "pay attention to the accents". That is an error.

June 21, 2017

_Literat_

Why: "ничего", and not: "ничто"?

July 29, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.