"everything or nothing"

Translation:всё или ничего

3 years ago

17 Comments


Zerychon1

Is ничего pronounced "nichyego" (the way it's written) or "nichyevo" (the way duolingo pronounces it) ? Is there a rule that gives Г a different sound?

2 years ago

ajosund
ajosund

I was wondering the same thing. Is this an audio issue or are there times when it is not a hard 'g'

2 years ago

curran.butcher

There are a number of instances in which "г" is pronounced as "в." The most common example of this is the ending "-его" as in "Всего хорошего."

2 years ago

StephieRice
StephieRice

You can pronounce it either way.

Most would pronounce it as "v", but you should be understood if you use "g".

A "rule" of it is that «ого» and «его» are often, but not always, pronounced as ово and ево.

6 months ago

odJ8Nb

Only a sith deals in absolute!

1 year ago

vorohta200

Why is всё и них wrong?

1 year ago

NathanWink2

Них means "them"

1 year ago

ivan_gobrusev

Их

1 year ago

ivan_gobrusev

Все или ничего is correct

1 year ago

sannehoo
sannehoo

Why is ... а ... wrong? What is the difference between или and а?

2 years ago

JanisaChatte
JanisaChatte
Mod

"Или" is 'or'. "A" is 'and', used when contrasting things, it can also sometimes be translated as 'but', depending on the context.

2 years ago

sannehoo
sannehoo

Thanks!

2 years ago

dinahlalala
dinahlalala

What is the difference between nichego, nechego and nechto?

3 years ago

slycelote
slycelote

нечто (nechto) - a less common synonym of что-то (chto-to) - something

ничего (nichego) - nothing

нечего (nechego) - something like a form of ничего (nichego) used only in phrases meaning "There is nothing". Мне нечего делать (Mne nechego delat') - There is nothing for me to do.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/нечего

3 years ago

Holly743706

Just because I capitalized всё in the statement всё или нечего does not make it wrong. The correct words were used.

2 years ago

CazzoPORTI
CazzoPORTI

I wrote it correctly in English. I received the message "pay attention to the accents". That is an error.

1 year ago

ILiteratI

Why: "ничего", and not: "ничто"?

4 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.