"Yes, this is a sweater."

Translation:Да, это свитер.

November 7, 2015

40 Comments


Dusty325699

is there a difference between э and з? I try to do the first character but the closest I get is є which it says is completely wrong. When I use з it accepts it but says it is a typo... How do I get the right character for это without doing a copy and paste?

November 17, 2015

JGillin

They are different letters entirely! З is the Russian "Z" and is dimpled inward. Э is the letter "eh" and is more like a backwards "C" with a dash added in the middle. (It's located on the apostrophe/quotation marks key of an English keyboard! The Russian alphabet has more characters than ours so they take up some of our other keys)

Both of the Russian characters Э and Е ("yeh") would be represented by an English letter "E".

November 19, 2015

Dusty325699

Thanks!

November 23, 2015

SullyIones

How do you write in cyrillic with your keyboard ? Thanks.for the answer ! :)

January 2, 2016

Joche5263

I downloaded Google Keyboard ans downloaded the Russian keyboard as well so I can switch back and forth from English to Russian in one tap.

March 23, 2016

yadwinder_gadari

Me too. Although Google Keybourd does not have a Punjabi (Gurmukhi) and Urdu keybourd. So I have to download Swiftkey keybourd too.

May 20, 2016

lethal_gnome

I'm using the phonetic keyboard from here http://winrus.com/kbd_e.htm

August 13, 2018

p4J12

Masterrussian.com This website has the Russian Alphabet.

March 26, 2017

RDSingh5

CBNTEP = Sweater. AKTeP = Actor. That means if you want to learn russian then forget english otherwise you will see some jumbled up english capital letters.

April 23, 2017

TeaAvramos

Your CBNTEP is wrong its И not N

April 20, 2019

JGillin

(Why) is it wrong to say вот это instead of just это?

November 13, 2015

flootzavut

That would mean something more like, here's a sweater - giving it to someone or pointing it out. Вот is similar to voilà or voici in French.

November 16, 2015

iiimagery

I believe because вот это means here this is. Это can mean this is a, this is, you don't need вот unless asking about a location like "here" or "where"

June 28, 2017

Giovanni333883

Do not have cyrillic keyboard. How to skip to next questionn?

May 7, 2016

toddski2

You're really going to need it for these lessons. Are you on a phone android?

August 20, 2017

MuhammadSajad

Its important to write that character so you know how it readed and wrote

April 26, 2017

ernestor34

when do you use это, етот ето ??? when one be appropriate versus the other?

May 27, 2016

dinonugget3

Well, there is no characters button and i have a american keyboard what should I do?

October 25, 2017

jeffery633696

How do I type in Russian?

June 25, 2018

jktretheway

I do not have Russian characters on my computer - how am I supposed to write what I hear?

January 5, 2019

Sonikus

нет, это не свитер, вам врали на протяжении долгих столетий

April 3, 2019

Maximilian987578

when is an 'e' pronounced as o? is there a rule?

May 29, 2019

WinterRanger

where do I find the Russian alphabet so that I can complete this kind of question?

June 27, 2019

facutabo

is э the same as е?

November 7, 2015

slycelote

They are different letters, so they are not interchangeable in writing. In some words (like свитер) е is pronounced in the same way as э.

November 7, 2015

hoptop7

Is R the same a P?

November 16, 2015

JGillin

There are a bunch of Russian characters that look like Latin characters but are different! What looks like Р in Russian is their "R", as in Россия!

November 19, 2015

Sophia66077

I dont have a Russian keyboard option so it wont let me type the letter in english that it is equivalent to the letter in Russian.

April 3, 2017

Talkthisway

whats the difference between это and этот

April 6, 2017

batgeek1121

What is the pronounciation for "c"? I can't find a clear explanation.

December 26, 2015

mdlacc

It is similar to an "s" sound as in "snake" or "slip".

January 3, 2016

batgeek1121

Thank you so much

February 14, 2016

FauziAl-Fa

Russian hard! Russia susah

April 29, 2016

abrahamcarriedo

Está bien cabrón escribir sueter hahaha

January 4, 2017

kali910

i dont get why its wrong im saying: Da, eto a sviter, but it tells me in Cyrillic, and then it says im wrong! :(

March 8, 2017

Enriquethe2

No comments

June 3, 2018

Enriquethe2

No comments

June 3, 2018

EmilyRodriguez05

I spelt sweater in russian and it was wrong

January 6, 2016

OboTheHobo

i spelled sviter with a sveter and it says it was wrong!

June 1, 2016

AnnaCantu3

Wut?

August 29, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.