1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Yes, this is a sweater."

"Yes, this is a sweater."

Translation:Да, это свитер.

November 7, 2015

55 Comments


Dusty325699

is there a difference between э and з? I try to do the first character but the closest I get is є which it says is completely wrong. When I use з it accepts it but says it is a typo... How do I get the right character for это without doing a copy and paste?


JGillin

They are different letters entirely! З is the Russian "Z" and is dimpled inward. Э is the letter "eh" and is more like a backwards "C" with a dash added in the middle. (It's located on the apostrophe/quotation marks key of an English keyboard! The Russian alphabet has more characters than ours so they take up some of our other keys)

Both of the Russian characters Э and Е ("yeh") would be represented by an English letter "E".


Daske5

З is Z in russian


SullyIones

How do you write in cyrillic with your keyboard ? Thanks.for the answer ! :)


Joche5263

I downloaded Google Keyboard ans downloaded the Russian keyboard as well so I can switch back and forth from English to Russian in one tap.


yadwinder_gadari

Me too. Although Google Keybourd does not have a Punjabi (Gurmukhi) and Urdu keybourd. So I have to download Swiftkey keybourd too.


lethal_gnome

I'm using the phonetic keyboard from here http://winrus.com/kbd_e.htm


RDSingh5

CBNTEP = Sweater. AKTeP = Actor. That means if you want to learn russian then forget english otherwise you will see some jumbled up english capital letters.


TeaAvramos

Your CBNTEP is wrong its И not N


Alex316421

Свитер=sweater. Актер=actor


p4J12

Masterrussian.com This website has the Russian Alphabet.


Sonikus

нет, это не свитер, вам врали на протяжении долгих столетий


WinterRanger

where do I find the Russian alphabet so that I can complete this kind of question?


JGillin

(Why) is it wrong to say вот это instead of just это?


flootzavut

That would mean something more like, here's a sweater - giving it to someone or pointing it out. Вот is similar to voilà or voici in French.


iiimagery

I believe because вот это means here this is. Это can mean this is a, this is, you don't need вот unless asking about a location like "here" or "where"


ernestosba

when do you use это, етот ето ??? when one be appropriate versus the other?


Rk5I3

They can mean "this" except I believe ето is just a misspelling of это.

этот means "this" and it's used to define masculine nouns. For example этот свитер = this sweater (basically all nouns ending with a consonant are masculine)

это also means "this" but it is neuter form, so it's used word neuter nouns. For example это молоко = this milk. There are three linguistic genders in Russian. The third is feminine and it uses эта for "this __".

However, это is also another word that is used as a standalone word to refer to basically anything when you want to introduce it: Это моя мама. - This is my mum. Это свитер. - It is a sweater. Это рыбы. - They are fish (plural). So in this use, это basically translates to "This/It is..."


-Russkie-

I can't change my keyboard, so it's hard to type in Russian, I can't do some things


Coppelia84211

For some words, it will let me use the letter's equivalent and accept it. For example, велосипед I can write velociped and it will say its correct. For the ones duo won't accept, I just copy and paste. Not the perfect solution, but I hope it helps!


Aashee10

How can i get a russian keyboard please tell


PerryPalig

I don't have cyrillic alphabet on my computer keyboard.


Claudia604294

There are no choice bubbles for this question, and I do not have a cyrillic keyboard.


Rk5I3

Д - D, а - a: да - da

э - e ("eh sound"), т - t, о - o: это - eto (the o is actually pronounced like a because the stress/accent is on э and not on o)

с - s, в - v, и - i ("ee sound"), т - t, е - ye, р - r (rolling R): свитер - sviter (loan word from "sweater")


AMLprime

I dont know how to change the keyboard to russian


MichaelHar987111

On a PC Ctrl Win key 'O' brings up an on-screen keyboard. To add/change a language go to Settings, time and language, language - and add your new language. Save this. You can then toggle between English and your new language on the screen by clicking the 'ENG' button on the right hand side of the taskbar next to the time.


facutabo

is э the same as е?


slycelote

They are different letters, so they are not interchangeable in writing. In some words (like свитер) е is pronounced in the same way as э.


hoptop7

Is R the same a P?


JGillin

There are a bunch of Russian characters that look like Latin characters but are different! What looks like Р in Russian is their "R", as in Россия!


Giovanni333883

Do not have cyrillic keyboard. How to skip to next questionn?


toddski2

You're really going to need it for these lessons. Are you on a phone android?


MuhammadSajad

Its important to write that character so you know how it readed and wrote


Talkthisway

whats the difference between это and этот


Maximilian987578

when is an 'e' pronounced as o? is there a rule?


Supercil4

Why cyrillic letters don't appear under the question ? We can't answer and valid unity !!!! It is impossible to evolute !


AldonSpencer

I don't understand how we can complete the Russian lesson if we do not have use of Russian letters. It is impossible. If we substitute English characters it fails us.


Thomas250025

how can I write sweater in Russian, if I don`t have a russian keyboard? thanks


WilliamHar700259

How am I supposed to write something in a lanquage not formatted to my keyboard? And when I try to skip the question, it keeps telling me that is an incorrect response, and puts the question right back in front of me.


Coppelia84211

For some words, it will let me use the letter's equivalent and accept it. For example, велосипед I can write velociped and it will say its correct. For the ones duo won't accept, I just copy and paste. Not the perfect solution, but I hope it helps!


MichaelHar987111

How do I type russian letters on an English keyboard please?


Violet_uwu

At 'свитер' the 'р' at the end sounds like 'a' instead of 'r'


camila684007

RENEGADE RENEGADE


Stephanie911110

Why cant i just pass this if i dont have a keyboard, or why isnt it downloaded into the app


SophieErin3

I want to have another Go


batgeek1121

What is the pronounciation for "c"? I can't find a clear explanation.


mdlacc

It is similar to an "s" sound as in "snake" or "slip".


MatthewPon3

qhqwew is the Russian alphabet


gcabildo1

You can type "sviter" in english and it accepts


gcabildo1

You can write in English letters "Da, eto sviter"


YasmineBen638573

I can't have russian keyboard


kali910

i dont get why its wrong im saying: Da, eto a sviter, but it tells me in Cyrillic, and then it says im wrong! :(


Coppelia84211

You would just take out the A

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.