1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Вчера он купил две лампы."

"Вчера он купил две лампы."

Translation:Yesterday he bought two lamps.

November 7, 2015

6 Comments


olgitam

can also be 'purchased' as correct answer


olimo

Yes. It is a fancier way of saying "bought", though. We often translate it as "приобрёл".


cikk9

Две... would someone explain why this and not два, пожалуйста?


[deactivated user]

    Because лампа is feminine. When it's a feminine word, две is used instead of два.


GuilhermeH615416

    Because две it is for feminine, - лампа


etaaramin

    Купили? With only a single purchaser?

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.