"Вчера он купил две лампы."

Translation:Yesterday he bought two lamps.

11/7/2015, 5:13:08 AM

5 Comments


olgitam

can also be 'purchased' as correct answer

11/7/2015, 5:13:08 AM

olimo

Yes. It is a fancier way of saying "bought", though. We often translate it as "приобрёл".

11/7/2015, 11:37:51 AM

cikk9

Две... would someone explain why this and not два, пожалуйста?

11/5/2017, 3:05:22 AM

[deactivated user]

    Because лампа is feminine. When it's a feminine word, две is used instead of два.

    12/6/2017, 8:33:47 AM

GuilhermeH615416

    Because две it is for feminine, - лампа

    3/2/2018, 12:38:03 AM
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.