"Это камень."

Translation:This is a stone.

November 7, 2015

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Fawky

Why is "This stone" wrong?


mightypotatoe

"This stone" would be этот камень

Here's a handy guide to using это: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858


Szellemkutya

Huh thank you so much. I understand now... :))))


Sir_Branko

Do you pronounce это exactly the same as эта?


diogo8484

Yes. The gender of the following noun will tell you if it's это or эта, although we, as learners of Russian, find it very difficult to determine what gender a word is in Russian.


Dr.KeklesmySides

It's a football, I chiseled it!


Michel723614

what is the difference between камень and камня ?


Jsang3

Thought this is a rock


Austin217237

How do i know the difference between "This is a stone" and "This is stone"?


Rewm

you don't


HiddeLucht

Thats purely contextual


CarlAgren

Is it a human? Nope It's a stone


ABVT802

Isn't this the where lesson? Don't really think this one belongs here.


Diane61185

I am getting that the correct answer is "it is stone." Can anybody help me out here? That's different from "this is 'a' stone."


Kundoo

In this case both are valid, because "камень" can refer to both an object and the material.


GuerrillaWoo

What's the difference between Камень and Каменя?


Kundoo

The difference is that "камень" is an existing word, while "каменя" is not.

There is, however, the word "камня" which is "камень" in the Genitive case.


Jeroen492206

The pioneers used to ride these babies for miles, and it's in great shape


mastersword83

When is это used as an article and when is it used to point something out?


mightypotatoe

I believe это is always used when presenting/pointing out something. It gets confusing because это is also the demonstrative adjective for singular neuter nouns in the nominative and accusative case.


lilly312683

Are there explanations on this app?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.