1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Это камень."

"Это камень."

Translation:This is a stone.

November 7, 2015

39 Comments


Fawky

Why is "This stone" wrong?


mightypotatoe

"This stone" would be этот камень

Here's a handy guide to using это: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858


Szellemkutya

Huh thank you so much. I understand now... :))))


DonMackay1

But the program is asking for а translation of этот камень. I agree, "this stone" should be ok.


Sir_Branko

Do you pronounce это exactly the same as эта?


diogo8484

Yes. The gender of the following noun will tell you if it's это or эта, although we, as learners of Russian, find it very difficult to determine what gender a word is in Russian.


Dr.KeklesmySides

It's a football, I chiseled it!


Jsang3

Thought this is a rock


CarlAgren

Is it a human? Nope It's a stone


Austin217237

How do i know the difference between "This is a stone" and "This is stone"?


Rewm

you don't


HiddeLucht

Thats purely contextual


alex.montchik

"This is stone" is improper grammar in english. "This is a stone" is proper grammar because "a" is used.


Jeffrey855877

No, it's perfectly good English grammar. "It's not plastic - this is stone!"

My example elides "made of".

Or: "This is good stone. We can stop buying from that cheat by the river."


ABVT802

Isn't this the where lesson? Don't really think this one belongs here.


Diane61185

I am getting that the correct answer is "it is stone." Can anybody help me out here? That's different from "this is 'a' stone."


Kundoo

In this case both are valid, because "камень" can refer to both an object and the material.


mastersword83

When is это used as an article and when is it used to point something out?


mightypotatoe

I believe это is always used when presenting/pointing out something. It gets confusing because это is also the demonstrative adjective for singular neuter nouns in the nominative and accusative case.


lilly312683

Are there explanations on this app?


Jeroen492206

The pioneers used to ride these babies for miles, and it's in great shape


Michel723614

what is the difference between камень and камня ?


Define-Human

What's the difference between Камень and Каменя?


Kundoo

The difference is that "камень" is an existing word, while "каменя" is not.

There is, however, the word "камня" which is "камень" in the Genitive case.


Define-Human

Thanks for the response! So камень is the prepositional?


mightypotatoe

It is the singular nominative or accusative form.


22fqD0

this is not a stone, its a spoon


BenNilsson

Это камень. И это моя голова. Какая разница?


NotBasque

He is saying "это как" instead of "это камень"


Stuart1947

This doesn't work on my computer.. It doesn't hear anything even though a Russian friend says I have it correct.


Jeffrey855877

I sometimes have to recalibrate my microphone because it stops working. I have a PC, and I do so by opening up "Sound" in Control Panel and setting up the mic under Recoding/[my microphone from list]/configure/Set up microphone"


bazinga555

"that's stone" is listed as a correct solution. this needs to be changed.


JanisaChatte

And why is that? Without context, 'stone' could just as easily be referring to the material, which does not require an article in front of it.


bazinga555

Yeah, you're right. I only noticed afterwards.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.