"Это камень."

Translation:This is a stone.

November 7, 2015

19 Comments


Fawky

Why is "This stone" wrong?

November 9, 2015

mightypotatoe

"This stone" would be этот камень

Here's a handy guide to using это: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858

November 9, 2015

stephenkee14

Thank you so much

December 1, 2017

Szellemkutya

Huh thank you so much. I understand now... :))))

April 17, 2018

Sir_Branko

Do you pronounce это exactly the same as эта?

January 21, 2016

diogo8484

Yes. The gender of the following noun will tell you if it's это or эта, although we, as learners of Russian, find it very difficult to determine what gender a word is in Russian.

February 1, 2016

Dr.KeklesmySides

It's a football, I chiseled it!

September 6, 2016

Jsang3

Thought this is a rock

February 9, 2018

Austin217237

How do i know the difference between "This is a stone" and "This is stone"?

February 9, 2016

Rewm

you don't

March 8, 2016

HiddeLucht

Thats purely contextual

July 28, 2018

ABVT802

Isn't this the where lesson? Don't really think this one belongs here.

July 11, 2016

Diane61185

I am getting that the correct answer is "it is stone." Can anybody help me out here? That's different from "this is 'a' stone."

January 28, 2018

Kundoo

In this case both are valid, because "камень" can refer to both an object and the material.

January 28, 2018

Diane61185

Thank you!

January 28, 2018

mastersword83

When is это used as an article and when is it used to point something out?

November 7, 2015

mightypotatoe

I believe это is always used when presenting/pointing out something. It gets confusing because это is also the demonstrative adjective for singular neuter nouns in the nominative and accusative case.

November 7, 2015

lilly312683

Are there explanations on this app?

November 12, 2016

CarlAgren

Is it a human? Nope It's a stone

September 4, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.