"Тим, в чём проблема?"

Translation:Tim, what's the problem?

November 7, 2015

59 Comments


Matt92HUN
Plus

What does this mean word by word? In what problem?

November 11, 2015

Azechka

Yes

November 14, 2015

Paulie-Waulie

But does it mean something more like, "in what [thing] [is there] a problem".

January 11, 2017

Gulpepper

Thats what it looks like

May 29, 2017

marcosmacedo26

I guess a good translation would also be "what's wrong?"

December 14, 2018

Matt92HUN
Plus

Thanks.

November 14, 2015

AnCatDubh

I’m starting to think Tim is to the Russian course what Pól is to the Irish course.

November 16, 2015

Girl_in_Green

Tim gets around.

November 29, 2015

Fyetka

Or Adamo to the Esperanto course

December 26, 2015

yipivan

Kaj Sofia.

January 20, 2016

finndj

Or the bear in the Danish course...

April 17, 2016

holderwd93

Did you know that Tim is a dog?

June 29, 2017

R_Andersson

Or Hans in the German course and Alex (and sometimes Selcen) are to the Turkish course. ☺

August 5, 2016

not_a_thing

And Anna.

September 20, 2017

Naymeo

Or Krotmag in the Klingon course.

October 26, 2018

cherub721

So this would literally be asking "the problem is in [what]?" Would there be another way to ask this, like "Что это проблема?" or "О чём проблема?"

November 8, 2015

Azechka

No, these are wrong, sorry. You can ask for example "Что за проблема?" ('за' isn't 'behind' here), will be ok.

November 14, 2015

BaconChomper

What is the purpose of the в?

December 19, 2015

Azechka

It's idiomatic, just a construction. Here are examples: "В чём разница?" (= What's the difference?) ; "В чём смысл?" (= What's the point?). And also there's is an idiom "В чём соль?" ('соль' - salt), which means ''What's the meaning? What's the main part of it?" (You can use it when you want to talk about some big question as religion or you just don't understand a joke, it can me used very widely)

December 19, 2015

TheEnglishAugust

In greek we say "What is the juice ?" for this idiom "What is the salt ?" Very interesting. Thank you.

February 12, 2017

agriffin95

This Russia, not Greece.

April 16, 2017

RudyReeves

Is there a fixed set of questions that usually begin with "В чём"?

Question 2: Is it ok to ask "Что это за проблема?" Any difference in meaning?

December 19, 2015

Azechka

"Что это за проблема?" doesn't sound commonly, but you can ask "Что у тебя за проблема?" ("What a problem do you have?"). The difference is not significant, but if you want to say it roughly, ask "В чём проблема?"

December 19, 2015

Azechka

You can't use any word in questions like this so it's closer to a "fixed" set.

December 19, 2015

Alexis-Mario96

Thank you for the idioms, I liked them and I'll learn them :-)

August 23, 2018

RudyReeves

I think it's idiomatic and worthy of memorizing. Correct me if I'm wrong, please :).

"О чём вы говорите?" - What (subject of conversation) are you talking about?

"В чём проблема?" - What's the problem?

December 19, 2015

cherub721

Thank you!

November 14, 2015

finnplek
Plus

This feels similar to the Dutch "waar zit het probleem in?" ("in what [aspect] is the problem located", something along those lines).

If that interpretation is right, it's actually only the latest in an odd number of parallels between Russian and Dutch so far, actually. (native English & Dutch speaker here).

November 17, 2015

feyMorgaina

Dat is interessant. :-)

I hope you keep a list of the parallels. I'm sure it would be interesting for anyone else (like me) who's learning both Dutch and Russian.

December 26, 2015

finnplek
Plus

Thanks :) It's only incidental, and most probably also apply to German, but I noticed things like the habit of saying that things lie/stand/hang in locations, rather than "being" there, plus the loan words stoel/стул, rugzak/рюкзак, jaarmarkt/ярмарка, doerak/дурак..

December 27, 2015

MrDinkleberg

There are quite some ship-related words as well, probably due to The Netherland's dominating influences throughout the sea in the past.

For example (as Gwenci stated - only in a nautical context): норд/noord, ост/oost, зюйд/zuid, вест/west, матрос/matroos, флагшток/vlaggenstok, рейс/reis (and many more).

July 16, 2016

Gwenci

To warn future readers, норд, ост, зюйд and вест are only used as nautical terms. The usual words are се́вер (north), восто́к (east), юг (south) and за́пад (west).

July 17, 2016

draquila

Well, they are distantly related.

November 18, 2015

sara_scout

I keep translating this as "Tim, what's your problem?" on impulse, darn it. But I know that it has to be "the problem" because there are no pronouns there...

November 12, 2015

BrookeLorren

Does this sentence mean the same thing as "Tim, what is the matter?"

November 7, 2015

RudyReeves

Pretty much, I think. Same as in English. "What's the matter?": "в чем дело?"; versus "what's the problem?": "в чем проблема?".

November 23, 2015

Robrob1961

This is one of those idioms which cannot be translated directly. But using them in speech is a sign of fluency. I wish there was a list of such things.

July 17, 2016

emononen

Is the literal translation "Tim, in what is the problem"?

December 26, 2015

ViticellaV

Yes.

May 4, 2016

john.newbe

Tim, wassup !

January 7, 2016

[deactivated user]

    When do you use Что and when do you use в чём?

    December 31, 2015

LaurenceFreeman

    See the notes. Что is nominative and чём is prepositional.

    January 3, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      That I understood. I mean, why would you use в чём instead of Что? Why is Тим, Что проблема wrong?

      January 4, 2016

freaky_zoid

      It does not work that way, you cannot just say 'что проблема'. Literally this example here means 'in what is the problem'. Despite being a native speaker I am not sure if I can tell you why we think that the problen is not a certain object or action, but inside some situation, it's more like 'where' or 'what does it consist of' than just 'what' -- you just have to keep that in mind. The answer may be: Проблема в том, что ты дурак (the problem is [in the fact] that you are a fool); Проблема в тебе (the problem is [in] you)

      January 24, 2016

thinkpolish

      This is exactly how I translated it (as 'where is the problem?') though the system didn't accept it :) I guess I just ignored the fact that чём really denotes a thing and not a place.

      August 26, 2016

LeVinDuRosier

      why is чём prepositional and проблема nominative?

      August 2, 2017

Dvir527225

      In hebrew there is a similar phrase "במה הבעיה?" which means literally "what exactly causing you the problem" instead of "what is the problem" meaning you know what the problem is but you want to understand what causing it. I think this is the same issue here.

      Like if someone doesnt understand how to solve an equation you know what his problem but not what he doesn't understand specifically.

      March 12, 2018

Biglev

      "Tim, what is happening". Чем не вариант?

      November 17, 2016

.C.D.

      why isn't it 'where's the problem'? or do you just say that in German?

      November 20, 2016

Giang102237

      why "is there a problem here" not accepted?

      August 11, 2017

BrianLionel113

      Would it be right to say "какая это проблема?" ? Or that doesn't make sense at all?

      October 5, 2017

jonafown

      What case is чём? Sorry I forgot, so many cases to remember :/

      October 20, 2017

richard547513

      Prepositional

      January 6, 2018

hud214

      It also accepts "What's the problem, Tim?" But it doesn't like it when you when reverse the order on "aunt and uncle".

      November 11, 2017

yasmine_y

      The reason is quite obvious, if you think about it...

      July 24, 2018

reeseedg63

      why did they use «чём» in the propositional case (according to the chart in the notes)? shouldn’t it be genitive because of в?

      September 13, 2018

Jasonsudana

      Correct me if I am wrong, does it literally mean "where is the problem at?"

      November 1, 2018

Julian710976

      What is the problem about?

      November 6, 2018

zirkul
      Mod

      That would only make sense in some classroom context. "What is the problem about/on?" is a question about what subject/topic does a particular problem address. That would correspond to "О чём задача?" in Russian.

      January 3, 2019
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.