1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Скоро будет десять часов."

"Скоро будет десять часов."

Translation:Soon it will be ten o'clock.

November 7, 2015

50 Comments


Dave168907

The word o'clock should be a single item and not broken into o and 'clock.


AnnaSlyman

I agree, they're not setup separate words too


keaaww

"It will soon be 10 o'clock" should probably be allowed


olimo

Yes, report it.


keaaww

How do I go back to that (or any) particular question in order to report it?


olimo

Unfortunately, there is no way :-( You can report mistake next time you see this sentence.


Shady330

Вы можете сказать эта фраза без "часов"?


QurtQurt

эту фразу


HansKeller4

DL again does not accept my prononciation of numbers. What's wrong?


jay200513

90% of the time, wont accept mine either. And I know how to say the numbers.


dfggh4

I don't get any pronunciation exercises any more. What am I doing wrong?


amaybury

Might be turned off in settings, you can turn speaking and listening exercises off.


Joseph_Pate

So i assume скорого in до скорого is a declension of скоро? Is it genitive?


E-chan.

Скоро (quickly, fast, soon) is an adverb derived from the adjective скорый (quick, fast, speedy, prompt; near, forthcoming).
Скорый is a male form, female is скорая, neuter is скорое.

До скорого is a shortened version of До скорого свидания (something like "until our soon-to-be meeting"). Here "скорого свидания" is indeed a genitive case of "скорое свидание".

BTW, "an ambulance" in Russian is called "скорая помощь" or just "скорая". "To call an ambulance" is "вызвать скорую помощь" or just "вызвать скорую".


franklinfranks

could this potentially mean 10 am OR pm?


Miami_14

why часов with ов?


guido506552

The change of written а, я with an unstressed И in spoken Russian is very strong in numbers an time expressions, isn't it ? See часов here. Is it a universal habit ?


Shady_arc

It is universal in Russian. Unstressed Я sounds like И. Same for the unstressed А after щ,ч and usually ж,ш (except in some words like жара, шары and шалить).


guido506552

but in Июня, where I suppose the stress is on ю, Я is pronounced JA; in ИюлЯ it's pronounced simply A. If a rule does exist, many exceptions must there be (or the rule is not so simple)...


Shady_arc

Я in июня and июля is pronounced the same.

The sound will be more open in the absolute final position. I personally pronounce июне and июня pretty much the same, though I can make the ending in июня sound a bit more like -а if required.


guido506552

Thank you. While waiting for your answer I realized the clue of final position. It is undebatable,however, that the sound of я in the last two words is far from a И and close to a A in июля (sounds - LA) and a Я (sounds NJA) in Июня (unless you assign the j sound to the preceding Н). In fact I think that many similar&dissimilar sounds are grouped into a vowel symbol in any language; natives don't even notice different nuances which disturb foreign people. Again, thanks for your patience and knowledge-


Shady_arc

I recorded the samples. Listen for yourself. You should be able to just barely hear the difference. None of the sounds are particularly like A. https://drive.google.com/file/d/1G7_wHJ0OXqvp39IgXh7AXa7IANTo6_0X/view?usp=sharing

By the way, I pronounce the endings exactly the same; however, palatalised л and palatalised н are different, so the vowels also come out a bit differently (for example, in июня it is audible nasal at the onset).


guido506552

Thank you Shady_arc. Your record perfectly explain the matter: speaking comes first, writing is an imperfect way of putting it down. In every language there are sounds that are absent in others or are perceived in a different way. I hear the ending as -ja or -ea in both of your words, j and e being very short, barely perceivable in июля. Maybe one reason lies in the sound like "lla" in spanish, "tlla" in catalan, corresponding to "glia" in Italian; in this sound I always hear an "i", because, in its absence, ("gla") I would produce the sound of the Englisg "glad"


Shady_arc

Well, the name of the note in Russian is ля ;) For example, ля первой октавы is typically 440 Hz.


Kati673185

It will be soon ten o clock - what is the matter with this translation?


Kati673185

it will be soon ten o,clock ---------what is the matter of this translation?


Joseph_Pate

The proper English word order would be "It will soon be ten o'clock."

Also o'clock is spelled with an apostrophe, not a comma.


DanielOrth4

Why "часов" and not "часа". I thought "часа" is used from 2 to 10. Or is the cats & dogs rule use, from 2 - 4?


Shady_arc

часа is used for numerals ending in два, три, четыре (e.g., три часа, двадцать четыре часа, пятьдесят два часа).


Felix422154

Why would "It will be ten o'clock shortly" be wrong?


AnnaSlyman

Why is it "десять" and not "десить"?


Shady_arc

That is just how the word is. The spelling is a bit older than the current standard accent. At one point, unstressed vowels were pretty clear.

You still have я in десяток (e.g. "десяток яиц" for ten eggs sold in a carton)


anna4111

I picked 'it will Soon be ten o'clock' from the menu and DL said I had a typo. I could understand it if it didn't like the capital S, but it didn't seem to mind this. It said there shouldn't be an apostrophe! I reported as 'something else went wrong' but there's no way to explain what this was.


amaybury

Did it say where the apostrophe should be? There is one in o'clock of course.

I would choose 'my answer should have been accepted' to report that.


anna4111

Thanks for your reply. I didn't take a screen shot and can't remember whether the corrected answer changed my order or not. But it definitely showed o clock underscored as the typo i.e. o'clock without the apostrophe. I couldn't report as 'my answer should have been accepted' as it was, but thought this would be very confusing if it happened to someone who was not an English native speaker.


amaybury

How odd, don't know why o'clock, properly apostrophed, would be a typo. I suppose it doesn't offer 'my answer should have been accepted' if the problem was just a typo.


Jerseycitysteve

the system won't accept: скоро будет десять часов. What's going on?


amaybury

Are you sure you didn't write девять accidentally? I can't see anything wrong with your sentence.


Jerseycitysteve

I'm positive. I copied and pasted from my virtual russian keyboard.


E-chan.

There were some technical problems on the site which resulted in answers written in Russian not being accepted. It should be fixed by now. If you still experience this bug then clean the cache / reinstall the app as some devices may have cached a bad config file for up to 3 days.


Jerseycitysteve

I use the website only for Russian. I decided to switch to Babbel for Russian. Although I have to pay, the site is less buggy and the diction is clearer.

I will continue to use Duolingo to finish Latin which again is buggy, has poor diction, and poorly serves people who want Latin to read the classics.

Thanks for your reply


JOAO_SSOUZA

So, for numbers ending in 1 we use nominative singular час, for numbers ending in 2, 3 and 4 we use genitive singular часа, and for 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 and 0 we use plural genitive часов. From 11 to 19 we use only genitive plural. Am I right?


Shady_arc

Yes. It is the same with all nouns (though, if you are being pedantic, the count form часА with numerals is different from the normal Genitive singular чАса).


Redko.

Is there any scenario where you would have to use 'будет быть'?


amaybury

I don't think so, будет is already the future form of быть (will be) so I don't see a reason to use them one after the other. But my Russian isn't great.


HumeraAmja

I typed "soon it will be ten o'clock" and it didn't accept it showing the correct answer exactly as same as mine!

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.