1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I am in the park."

"I am in the park."

Translation:Я в парке.

November 7, 2015

19 Comments


trevorquentin

Can someone explain why we use парке and not парк?


slycelote

When в is used as location (translated as "in"), it requires prepositional case. When в is used as direction (translated as "to" or "into"), it requires accusative case. So, Я в парк is an informal variant of Я иду в парк and means "I'm going to the park".


ErnestasDo

If someone asks "Where are you?" can you answer just "парке"? Or you need to use "в парке"?


domger

Shouldn't it be Я на парке? Why is в used instead?


Francobroder

you aren't ON the park, you're IN/AT the park

на means ON (top of), в means IN/AT


CHANTAL156

В ТАКСИ Why is it that there is no accusative after в


ns_shadow

"Такси" is indeclinable in Russian so all the cases are the same :)


CHANTAL156

THANK YOU VERY MUCH SHADOW


lilygilder

Why are you screaming? This is rude.


PatrickDaSilva

Some people just have capslock on and don't know how to turn it off or won't turn it off on purpose (I know, non-sense). I've even heard someone say it makes text more readable (....) so yeah, welcome to the internet


ljkemper

I’m assuming this is one of those instances where you just have to remember, but since this is an open space, it seems to me like you should say на парке. Is there a way I could have figured this out? I saw it asked before with no response.


VlasovArtem

Sorry for a long wait. The prepositions "в (во)" usually means "in, inside" and "на" means "on, on the surface of", probably with some exceptions.


Cecilia798621

I love how its just like : I IN PARK!"


IvyRoseMidwinter

Except...it isn't. The word "парк" is not the same as "парке"; by adding the "е" it is clear that the word is part of a phrase.


Rodd554895

How to avoid typos using qwerty keyboard?


Emily476643

Download a Russian keyboard!

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.