"I am in the park."

Translation:Я в парке.

3 years ago

13 Comments


trevorgoyette

Can someone explain why we use парке and not парк?

3 years ago

slycelote
slycelote

When в is used as location (translated as "in"), it requires prepositional case. When в is used as direction (translated as "to" or "into"), it requires accusative case. So, Я в парк is an informal variant of Я иду в парк and means "I'm going to the park".

3 years ago

ErnestasDo

If someone asks "Where are you?" can you answer just "парке"? Or you need to use "в парке"?

3 years ago

slycelote
slycelote

В парке

3 years ago

domger

Shouldn't it be Я на парке? Why is в used instead?

2 years ago

CHANTAL156

В ТАКСИ Why is it that there is no accusative after в

2 years ago

ns_shadow

"Такси" is indeclinable in Russian so all the cases are the same :)

2 years ago

CHANTAL156

THANK YOU VERY MUCH SHADOW

2 years ago

lilygilder
lilygilder

Why are you screaming? This is rude.

2 years ago

PatrickDaSilva
PatrickDaSilva

Some people just have capslock on and don't know how to turn it off or won't turn it off on purpose (I know, non-sense). I've even heard someone say it makes text more readable (....) so yeah, welcome to the internet

1 year ago

Cecilia798621

I love how its just like : I IN PARK!"

1 year ago

IvyRoseMidwinter

Except...it isn't. The word "парк" is not the same as "парке"; by adding the "е" it is clear that the word is part of a phrase.

1 year ago

ljkemper
ljkemper

I’m assuming this is one of those instances where you just have to remember, but since this is an open space, it seems to me like you should say на парке. Is there a way I could have figured this out? I saw it asked before with no response.

6 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.