"I am in the park."

Translation:Я в парке.

November 7, 2015

18 Comments


trevorgoyette

Can someone explain why we use парке and not парк?

November 7, 2015

slycelote

When в is used as location (translated as "in"), it requires prepositional case. When в is used as direction (translated as "to" or "into"), it requires accusative case. So, Я в парк is an informal variant of Я иду в парк and means "I'm going to the park".

November 7, 2015

ErnestasDo

If someone asks "Where are you?" can you answer just "парке"? Or you need to use "в парке"?

November 9, 2015

slycelote

В парке

November 10, 2015

domger

Shouldn't it be Я на парке? Why is в used instead?

May 15, 2016

CHANTAL156

В ТАКСИ Why is it that there is no accusative after в

February 8, 2016

ns_shadow

"Такси" is indeclinable in Russian so all the cases are the same :)

March 16, 2016

CHANTAL156

THANK YOU VERY MUCH SHADOW

March 17, 2016

lilygilder

Why are you screaming? This is rude.

April 24, 2016

PatrickDaSilva

Some people just have capslock on and don't know how to turn it off or won't turn it off on purpose (I know, non-sense). I've even heard someone say it makes text more readable (....) so yeah, welcome to the internet

June 27, 2017

ljkemper

I’m assuming this is one of those instances where you just have to remember, but since this is an open space, it seems to me like you should say на парке. Is there a way I could have figured this out? I saw it asked before with no response.

June 14, 2018

VlasovArtem

Sorry for a long wait. The prepositions "в (во)" usually means "in, inside" and "на" means "on, on the surface of", probably with some exceptions.

August 26, 2019

Rodd554895

How to avoid typos using qwerty keyboard?

May 27, 2016

Emily476643

Download a Russian keyboard!

July 20, 2019

xcyst

Swipe

August 10, 2017

Cecilia798621

I love how its just like : I IN PARK!"

August 1, 2017

IvyRoseMidwinter

Except...it isn't. The word "парк" is not the same as "парке"; by adding the "е" it is clear that the word is part of a phrase.

September 8, 2017

MrNightmar1

I know right

August 19, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.