"coffee"

Translation:кофе

November 7, 2015

22 Comments


Dawm16

What is the difference between кафе and кофе?


RomanRussian

A restaurant (cafe) and a drink (coffee).

  • кафе - [кафЭ]
  • кофе -[кОфе]

VincentUri1

It sounds like she is saying: koh hee ya, but the phonetic is not spelled that way


RomanRussian

Hm... To my Russian ear it is pronounced very well.


VincentUri1

Is the way I heard it correct then? How would you spell it phonetically?


RomanRussian

IPA: [ˈko̞.fʲɪ]

"KOH-f'ee" or "KOH-f'eh"


VincentUri1

Thank you. I still don't hear the f but it helps that you spelled it out to me. Is it perhaps a very soft f?


RomanRussian

Exactly, it is a soft F, and it sounds a bit different than regular English F. Try to listen to real pronunciation on Forvo.com http://forvo.com/search/кофе


TheGandalf

To me it sounds like KOH-fee-eh, which is what it should sound like.


Nick__Torres

This might seem like a stupid question but, what is the difference between the С аnd К in Russian?


RomanRussian

The Russian C is always like the English S (hard or soft), or С in "city". К is always K.


EduardoCar758610

Nokomis o o kenzie tn p


maxim111890

how does one get Cyrillic in America


Davidcool033

Write this in Russian: Coffee Me: Kaffe You used the wrong word. The correct word was: кофе


Bley2

I dont have the cyrilic letters , how can i answer questions in russian ???


werries238

You should go to your phones language and input and just add the russian keyboard there

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.