Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"У тебя есть брат?"

Translation:Do you have a brother?

2 years ago

38 Comments


mizinamo
mizinamo

Is this the most common question word order?

Or would one mostly use "Есть (ли?) у тебя брат?" or some other order?

2 years ago

olimo
olimo

У тебя есть брат? is the most common version. Есть ли у тебя брат? is also fine, but less used.

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Спасибо!

2 years ago

Bob20020
Bob20020

{@style=color:red} Can somebody please conjugate the verb "To Have"?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Russian doesn't use a verb "to have" in the present tense.

Instead, they use a construction with a preposition, "at me there is ....; at you there is ..." etc.:

  • у меня есть - at me there is = 'I have'
  • у тебя есть - at you there is = 'you have'
  • у него есть - at him/it there is = 'he/it has'
  • у неё есть - at her there is = 'she has'
  • у нас есть - at us there is = 'we have'
  • у вас есть - at you there is = 'you have'
  • у них есть - at them there is = 'they have'
2 years ago

Aries-ciel

Thanks for that. The examples were useful too, thanks.

1 year ago

ThiaLuvsMUSTANG

Isn't "есть" "eat", not "have"? If not what is eat? I AM CONFUSED!!!

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

есть is the infinitive of "eat".

It's also the present-tense form of быть "to be", meaning "(there) is" - usually used only in "there is" constructions, not in things such as "he is a doctor".

2 years ago

ThiaLuvsMUSTANG

THANKS!!!!!!!!!!!

2 years ago

Thomas356637

What's the difference between this as a question rather than a statement? I'm not sure the difference between у меня есть брат (I have a brother) and the use of тебя (Do you have a brother?) Is there something about тебя vs меня that implies a question rather than a statement?

2 years ago

Ishana92
Ishana92

I thought that the inflection (tone of voice) would make the difference so this could be both statement and a question. Now I am not so sure.

2 years ago

Thomas356637

In the comments of a later lesson on something similar someone replied with this as well, so I'm guessing it is just inflection rather than anything else... Hum!

2 years ago

ceflesch
ceflesch

The only difference is the "?" (question mark). I saw this answer in previous comments...

2 years ago

Thomas356637

It just makes it difficult without the upward inflection on the spoken parts. I want to get better at listening...

2 years ago

Dron007

Computer speech doesn't show correct intonation here. Don't rely on it and try to find speech of native speakers. Google voice is better: http://goo.gl/4rSdfv

1 year ago

Claudia931872

No, the difference is simply that меня is the genitive casa of я whlile тебя is the genitive case of ты.

1 year ago

Alexa793897

Is the pronunciation and/or punctuation, in a similar fashion to Spanish.

3 months ago

LegolastheElven

brother…brat…same thing?

2 years ago

Dimidov

Do we know this is 'you' singular because of the 'есть' form used?

(Edit: Nevermind, it's the 'тебя' part, as that part changes. I just gotta figure out how :) )

2 years ago

HATAllluK

I don't understand what do you mean, but these are examples:

У меня есть брат. У нас есть брат (братья, if we are not from the same family).

У тебя есть брат? У вас есть брат (братья)?

2 years ago

Dimidov

Thanks, HATA! I was having trouble pinpointing which of the words was changing, and as such, indicated who was being talked about. I've since figured it out, though your examples are certainly not going to hurt other people who may be confused as I was. :)

2 years ago

Pop2323pop

Since in Russian you can delete есть, can you just say у тебя брат?

2 years ago

olimo
olimo

You can't delete "есть" randomly. Here, you can drop it if your sentence is rather an answer to the question "Whom do you have?" than "Do you have a brother?"

2 years ago

Pop2323pop

OK, that makes sense. Thank you.

2 years ago

Ishana92
Ishana92

How would one ask "Is brother at your place (with you)?" з тебя брат?

2 years ago

Ivaristal
Ivaristal

"Брат у тебя?" will be perfect for this case =)

P.S. "У тебя брат?" sounds like somebody has a brother and a sister and this person said "my sibling came to me", and you're trying to guess: "the person that came to you is brother? Or sister?"

P.P.S. there is no word "з" in Russian.

2 years ago

RubenVela3

Please, what's the difference between "тебя" and "вы"?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

тебя is a form of ты, which is the form used when speaking informally to one person.

вы is the form used to speak politely, or when speaking to several people. (After "у" you would need the form вас: У вас есть брат?)

2 years ago

malcolm7777777

IS THERE A BROTHER BY YOU

1 year ago

Daniela781235

'У тебя есть брат?' Translation : HAVE YOU A BROTHER?

8 months ago

UnlimitedK2

Help Me Any Body Please

1 month ago

LetoileNoire
LetoileNoire

How to say "brotherhood" in russian?

2 years ago

Dron007

братство

1 year ago

Aries-ciel

How then would you say: "Is your brother with you?"

1 year ago

amiyanath

Hhh

6 months ago

CScubing
CScubing

i like how this sounds like brat.

2 years ago

Michael_Ca3

I'm sure some of the girls out there giggle at the pronunciation of << брат >>. It almost sounds like "brat"!

1 year ago

Nekruz_96_tj

Naiiii

2 years ago