1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У тебя есть брат?"

"У тебя есть брат?"

Translation:Do you have a brother?

November 7, 2015

47 Comments


ThiaLuvsMUSTANG

Isn't "есть" "eat", not "have"? If not what is eat? I AM CONFUSED!!!


mizinamo

есть is the infinitive of "eat".

It's also the present-tense form of быть "to be", meaning "(there) is" - usually used only in "there is" constructions, not in things such as "he is a doctor".


mizinamo

Is this the most common question word order?

Or would one mostly use "Есть (ли?) у тебя брат?" or some other order?


olimo

У тебя есть брат? is the most common version. Есть ли у тебя брат? is also fine, but less used.


Bob20020

{@style=color:red} Can somebody please conjugate the verb "To Have"?


mizinamo

Russian doesn't use a verb "to have" in the present tense.

Instead, they use a construction with a preposition, "at me there is ....; at you there is ..." etc.:

  • у меня есть - at me there is = 'I have'
  • у тебя есть - at you there is = 'you have'
  • у него есть - at him/it there is = 'he/it has'
  • у неё есть - at her there is = 'she has'
  • у нас есть - at us there is = 'we have'
  • у вас есть - at you there is = 'you have'
  • у них есть - at them there is = 'they have'

Aries-Sera

Thanks for that. The examples were useful too, thanks.


HugoAllexis

Can you apply that in subjects? For example, if:
I have an apple = У меня есть яблоко
Then, how would it be:
It has a button (contextually referring to any object) = ???
I'm trying to see is a way to say that like:
У ??? есть радио


Alexis217645

Insert the Russian word for "it", in place of your ???. Since Russian nouns can be masculine, feminine or neuter, the firm of the pronoun "it" will change, depending on the gender of the noun to which it refers. Его for masculine and neuter nouns, её for feminine. Then, to make it easier to pronounce, in this construction you add an н. So, У него есть..., У неё есть...


zi.fariz

thanks, very helpful


ChristianW681951

is there a difference between when you would use "у тебя есть" or "у вас есть?"


mizinamo

is there a difference between when you would use "у тебя есть" or "у вас есть?"

Yes. Use the first one when you're speaking to one person (singular), the second one when you're speaking to several people at once (plural).


LegolastheElven

brother…brat…same thing?


Thomas356637

What's the difference between this as a question rather than a statement? I'm not sure the difference between у меня есть брат (I have a brother) and the use of тебя (Do you have a brother?) Is there something about тебя vs меня that implies a question rather than a statement?


Ishana92

I thought that the inflection (tone of voice) would make the difference so this could be both statement and a question. Now I am not so sure.


Thomas356637

In the comments of a later lesson on something similar someone replied with this as well, so I'm guessing it is just inflection rather than anything else... Hum!


ceflesch

The only difference is the "?" (question mark). I saw this answer in previous comments...


Thomas356637

It just makes it difficult without the upward inflection on the spoken parts. I want to get better at listening...


Dron007

Computer speech doesn't show correct intonation here. Don't rely on it and try to find speech of native speakers. Google voice is better: http://goo.gl/4rSdfv


Claudia931872

No, the difference is simply that меня is the genitive casa of я whlile тебя is the genitive case of ты.


Alexa793897

Is the pronunciation and/or punctuation, in a similar fashion to Spanish.


malcolm7777777

IS THERE A BROTHER BY YOU


Pop2323pop

Since in Russian you can delete есть, can you just say у тебя брат?


olimo

You can't delete "есть" randomly. Here, you can drop it if your sentence is rather an answer to the question "Whom do you have?" than "Do you have a brother?"


Pop2323pop

OK, that makes sense. Thank you.


[deactivated user]

    What does У directly translate to in English?


mizinamo

    What does У directly translate to in English?

    basically "at" or "by"


Stivusik

    The speaker isn't marking the question clearly with his intonation.


Dimidov

    Do we know this is 'you' singular because of the 'есть' form used?

    (Edit: Nevermind, it's the 'тебя' part, as that part changes. I just gotta figure out how :) )


HATAllluK

    I don't understand what do you mean, but these are examples:

    У меня есть брат. У нас есть брат (братья, if we are not from the same family).

    У тебя есть брат? У вас есть брат (братья)?


Dimidov

    Thanks, HATA! I was having trouble pinpointing which of the words was changing, and as such, indicated who was being talked about. I've since figured it out, though your examples are certainly not going to hurt other people who may be confused as I was. :)


Ishana92

    How would one ask "Is brother at your place (with you)?" з тебя брат?


Ivaristal

    "Брат у тебя?" will be perfect for this case =)

    P.S. "У тебя брат?" sounds like somebody has a brother and a sister and this person said "my sibling came to me", and you're trying to guess: "the person that came to you is brother? Or sister?"

    P.P.S. there is no word "з" in Russian.


BUREKI_SUTAA

    How to say "brotherhood" in russian?


Dron007

    братство


RubenVela3

    Please, what's the difference between "тебя" and "вы"?


mizinamo

    тебя is a form of ты, which is the form used when speaking informally to one person.

    вы is the form used to speak politely, or when speaking to several people. (After "у" you would need the form вас: У вас есть брат?)


Aries-Sera

    How then would you say: "Is your brother with you?"


Daniela781235

    'У тебя есть брат?' Translation : HAVE YOU A BROTHER?


    [deactivated user]

      Why is the audio saying "У" with a long "o" sound??? I thought "У" was a long "u" sound....I have a trip to Russia in 2 weeks and I will probably get killed thanks to this worthless site...


Jude37716

      The way the slower speaker's voice cracks at the end (when he says "brother" or "брат") just kills me.


Giovanni-B

      How is "Тебя" pronounced


knowotkudB

      How are есть and ест related? Obviously one word gained two meanings at some point.

      Did it start as eating and then become having, for example "I am eating/having salad" or was it closer to "I will have/eat that persons reasources"?

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.